The custom fabrication thread! (Post pics of stuff you have made) - Page 48 - Miata Turbo Forum -Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Fabulous Fabrication Post all your custom fabrication projects here; impress all your friends.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2015, 03:16 AM   #941
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18psi View Post
No brace or crane.
Never broke.

What I did have a serious problem with though, was flange warping.
Both the turbo and head flanges warped twice. I re-surfaced them and they still warped again.

No idea why. Bought the flanges from Weirtec, they were 3/8 iirc, guess I shoulda gone 1/2
Hmmmm, I got 3/8 from amazon. Warped horribly while welding. Oh well hopefully they work for now. Plan to run at low pressure this spring and summer at the track and that should find every issue pretty quickly.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 07:11 AM   #942
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Total Cats: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post
A little ashamed posting this below hellafab stuff but here are some pictures of my recent manifold build:

]
Looks good!

Try to practice the welding... Some looks tig, the rest migged?
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 07:49 AM   #943
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Total Cats: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18psi View Post
No brace or crane.
Never broke.

What I did have a serious problem with though, was flange warping.
Both the turbo and head flanges warped twice. I re-surfaced them and they still warped again.

No idea why. Bought the flanges from Weirtec, they were 3/8 iirc, guess I shoulda gone 1/2
Did you have a great sync when you welded it? They warp uncontrollably when you don't.

If the pipes didn't fit well before you welded, they will have even more issues after welding. That's why you hear so much about fit up in the fab world.
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:04 AM   #944
SadFab CEO
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: your mom's house phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,438
Total Cats: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokiel View Post
Why no vertical brace between the arms? A boxed brace is much stronger.
On it's own yes, a full triangle is always better. But in this situation it would have been redundant and just added weight as the structure between the hinges creates the vertical. If anything, I would have added a piece perpendicular to the bottom tube up to the top hinge.
hi_im_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:48 AM   #945
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shlammed View Post
Looks good!

Try to practice the welding... Some looks tig, the rest migged?
All TIG. The fit was really bad. Lots of big gaps. So we used a ton of filler.

The warpage was mostly me forgetting to bolt it to something.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:51 AM   #946
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hi_im_sean View Post
On it's own yes, a full triangle is always better. But in this situation it would have been redundant and just added weight as the structure between the hinges creates the vertical. If anything, I would have added a piece perpendicular to the bottom tube up to the top hinge.
The part between the hinges without the brace is way stiffer than the other parts. The structure of the unibody is really stiff there which is different from the rest of the fender.

Edit: oops you totally said that in the post above. Its too early.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:55 AM   #947
SadFab CEO
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: your mom's house phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,438
Total Cats: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post
The part between the hinges without the brace is way stiffer than the other parts. The structure of the unibody is really stiff there which is different from the rest of the fender.

Edit: oops you totally said that in the post above. Its too early.
its all good lol, thanks for backing me up. but yes, to add to my point, the structure behind the firewall where the hinges bolt is substantial. the idea is to tie that section into the shock tower structures, or as close to, as the area between them is floppy.
hi_im_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:58 AM   #948
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hi_im_sean View Post
its all good lol, thanks for backing me up. but yes, to add to my point, the structure behind the firewall where the hinges bolt is substantial. the idea is to tie that section into the shock tower structures, or as close to, as the area between them is floppy.
Also I'm pretty sure that the forces the fender brace are countering are when the front sees compression and flexes up. If this is the case ten the forces will directly in line with the tube. Am I right about my analysis of the forces or do fender braces serve a different purpose?
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 11:05 AM   #949
SadFab CEO
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: your mom's house phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,438
Total Cats: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post
Also I'm pretty sure that the forces the fender brace are countering are when the front sees compression and flexes up. If this is the case ten the forces will directly in line with the tube. Am I right about my analysis of the forces or do fender braces serve a different purpose?
that is exactly my thought on how they work.

the upper tube should be in compression with the forces directed from front to rear, and the lower show be in combo bending/tension, or maybe just bending- upwards.

edit: actually the lower is a total guess without knowing where the pivot point is.
hi_im_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 12:06 PM   #950
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,305
Total Cats: 73
Default

My grandfather and I made some coolant spacers, as I thought they would be a good starter project for me to try my hand at some machine work. And I enjoyed spending the time with him, as they live ~7hrs away and we don't make it up there as often as I'd like to. I have the equipment local to me to make more, just needed some help getting my feet wet. Took it slow, measured lots and took slim layers at a time. Super pleased with how they turned out. Just need to machine the bung and tig it on.











Schuyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 12:19 PM   #951
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: woosta, ma
Posts: 8,674
Total Cats: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18psi View Post
No brace or crane.
Never broke.

What I did have a serious problem with though, was flange warping.
Both the turbo and head flanges warped twice. I re-surfaced them and they still warped again.

No idea why. Bought the flanges from Weirtec, they were 3/8 iirc, guess I shoulda gone 1/2
I found out that I have a local machine shop that'll face both flanges for $80. That aint bad. When I made my manifold the first time I considered doing it, went to go fixture it in the milling machine and said **** this its too much work, I'm going to go drink instead.

My manifold did crack though. The location was not someplace I was anticipating, so I'm going to blame it on poor welding.



But I fixed it and braced it. The outer fix weld looks a little shitty because I didnt do a good enough job getting the ceramic coating off.





Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 12:38 PM   #952
Elite Member
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,219
Total Cats: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schuyler View Post
My grandfather and I made some coolant spacers...
Nice work. I wish I had the space for full sized machines.
rleete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 03:26 PM   #953
SadFab CEO
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: your mom's house phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,438
Total Cats: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rleete View Post
Nice work. I wish I had the space for full sized machines.
that and DROs FTW. what i would do for a decent DRO setup for the lathe and mill.
hi_im_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 04:25 PM   #954
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Total Cats: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post

All TIG. The fit was really bad. Lots of big gaps. So we used a ton of filler.

The warpage was mostly me forgetting to bolt it to something.
I don't like that style of manifold because the mitres required and quite sophisticated to get fitting right On cylinders 2 and 3 besides the compromise from a flow perspective from that design.


If the flanges are bolted, even with bad fit up you can still get it to look nice... But there is a high potential for warping with use if you didn't purge and get a full penetration weld.


Did you use a gas lens and have post flow set? That will keep your welds looking better if you cover the weld in argon post-flow.

M
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 04:34 PM   #955
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shlammed View Post
I don't like that style of manifold because the mitres required and quite sophisticated to get fitting right On cylinders 2 and 3 besides the compromise from a flow perspective from that design.


If the flanges are bolted, even with bad fit up you can still get it to look nice... But there is a high potential for warping with use if you didn't purge and get a full penetration weld.


Did you use a gas lens and have post flow set? That will keep your welds looking better if you cover the weld in argon post-flow.

M
No gas lense and no post flow. I'm relatively new to welding and my friend whose TIG I was borrowing does it as a hobby. When I get my own TIG I will be doing a lot more research.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 12:10 AM   #956
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,635
Total Cats: 60
Default

The welds look like that because of no post flow
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 04:23 PM   #957
Newb
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 29
Total Cats: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post
I'm not sure how your work was secured when you welded it, but you definitely want that flange bolted to something during the weld to avoid warping.
Diamond Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 04:25 PM   #958
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,179
Total Cats: 973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diamond Dave View Post
I'm not sure how your work was secured when you welded it, but you definitely want that flange bolted to something during the weld to avoid warping.
It was tacked in about 10 places around the flange.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 06:33 PM   #959
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 378
Total Cats: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykarl View Post
:
My FIL and I have a somewhat antagonistic relationship, so the fact that it'll be a pita to open is a bonus.
:
Did he make your wife (his precious daughter) wear a medieval chastity belt while dating?

If so, touche!
Lokiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 06:38 PM   #960
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,924
Total Cats: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidandj View Post
It was tacked in about 10 places around the flange.
lol, so?
Erat is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Cast Manifold Corky Bell Prefabbed Turbo Kits 18 11-22-2016 10:01 PM
wiring wideband ground to battery terminal btabor ECUs and Tuning 10 09-28-2015 06:33 PM
Another Alternator thread ihiryu General Miata Chat 9 09-28-2015 11:22 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 AM.