The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune) - Page 2 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2015, 04:38 PM   #21
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Cramer View Post
Update - you may use any of the extra analog inputs; just change the O2 input port in the software. This was done so you don't have to unplug any of the stock O2s.

VTCS is not supported as it's purely an emissions thing. If some form of masochism requires you to try this anyway, you may wire any of the unused high current or PWM outputs on the expansion connector to the VTCS solenoid.


Thanks again
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 05:51 PM   #22
Boost Czar

iTrader: (60)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 70,899
Total Cats: 1,469
Default

you could always hook it up and verify it works so moving over to a VICS manifold is that much easier and ready to go.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 08:51 AM   #23
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 11,812
Total Cats: 479
Default

So Matt, out of all the wires in the 3 ecu plugs, the MS can't control the VTCS without extra wiring?

I'm assuming VICS is wired with the MSPNP2 and Pro though, yes? That's much more of a functional device.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 09:03 AM   #24
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,236
Total Cats: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
So Matt, out of all the wires in the 3 ecu plugs, the MS can't control the VTCS without extra wiring?
We saw no point in controlling it as it is just engaged when the engine is cold for emissions purposes and does not provide any performance advantage. If you wish to add an output the MSPNP does not have, you would use the expansion connector.

Quote:
I'm assuming VICS is wired with the MSPNP2 and Pro though, yes? That's much more of a functional device.
If the factory wiring had a VICS wire, the MSPNP is set up for it. If it doesn't, you can use a generic on/off output on the expansion connector.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 05:36 PM   #25
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

*************EDIT: nvm, wired up the wideband +12 and GND from a separate source, I guess the rear connector doesn't include provisions to completely power/ground/signal to/from the wideband

Last edited by 18psi; 03-24-2015 at 10:49 AM.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 11:48 PM   #26
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

more questions:
does the oem clutch switch/neutral switch not interact with the MS?
do you have to wire in something manually?

I can't get launch control to work, or "enable". and now that I look around the settings, there is no "clutch" button on the bottom of the dashboard and I def don't see any "clutch in " inputs.

advice?

*edit:
I've read the manual like 10 times now, and this statement could not be harder to understand in regards to my question:
Quote:
Launch control / Flat Shift:

Launch control may be run with either the factory clutch switch or an external switch. If you are using an external switch for launch control, connect the pin labeled "Launch Control Input" connector to a switch, and connect the other side of the switch to a chassis ground. Launch control will be active when the switch is closed.

Flat shift requires the use of the clutch switch. It enables a different rev limiter when your foot is on the clutch so you can shift while holding the throttle to the floor.

Last edited by 18psi; 03-30-2015 at 11:59 PM.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:53 AM   #27
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,311
Total Cats: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18psi View Post
more questions:
does the oem clutch switch/neutral switch not interact with the MS?
do you have to wire in something manually?

I can't get launch control to work, or "enable". and now that I look around the settings, there is no "clutch" button on the bottom of the dashboard and I def don't see any "clutch in " inputs.

advice?

*edit:
I've read the manual like 10 times now, and this statement could not be harder to understand in regards to my question:
It's "Launch In"
Schuyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 11:37 AM   #28
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

either way, it's not working and I want to know if it requires manually wiring up the clutch switch to the ms even though it should be already through the stock wiring
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 11:54 AM   #29
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,875
Total Cats: 1,092
Default

Are you testing it with the car on, as in engine running? Curly ran into that issue recently.

I'm sure DIY will chime in but from the documentation it looks like it needs to be wired in manually. Without any pinout or wiring diagrams its hard to tell anything else.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 11:59 AM   #30
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

yes.
All the inputs in the drop down in the LC menu look like the manual ones on the optional rear connector, which really surprises me since the OEM wiring already connects the clutch switch to the MS. On previous units it was just a matter of "enable LC" and set the rpm and go.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:00 PM   #31
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,875
Total Cats: 1,092
Default

Looking at old documentation (Gen1/2) they mention a jumper to choose between the front input and the stock switch. Either they haven't updated the new documentation about a jumper or it doesn't exist.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:02 PM   #32
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

I guess I'll call them and ask.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:15 PM   #33
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 11,812
Total Cats: 479
Default

Only ones I've seen work correctly is 1 of 3 MSPNP1 installs on 1.6s, and a recent MS2e from Rev.

For everything else, there's mastercard.

No wait, there's wiring. MS to toggle switch to clutch switch to ground. Loop wiring for clutch switch, which is nice anyways cause then it'll start without the clutch in. Or buy 949s 3D printed plug which is a little more secure. FM's won't work in this application obviously.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:17 PM   #34
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,875
Total Cats: 1,092
Default

Did Nials ever work? Wasn't his problem that it was stuck in launch control mode? Which could be a broken neutral switch, or something. Because launch control for me is active when the clutch is in, OR the car is in neutral.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:21 PM   #35
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 11,812
Total Cats: 479
Default

Yeah, which meant we were activating it externally only, clutch/netural switch were having no effect. Laz's original MSPNP1 and 1.6 was the only setup we ever had it working with the stock wiring, and we've got no idea how.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:22 PM   #36
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,875
Total Cats: 1,092
Default

Weird. Mine worked no problem. Maybe they all just had busted clutch/neutral switches.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 12:27 PM   #37
Boost Czar

iTrader: (60)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 70,899
Total Cats: 1,469
Default

you need to ask DIYAUTOTUNE if the unit is prewired to connect to 4I (clutch switch) on the oem harness.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 01:10 PM   #38
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,236
Total Cats: 48
Default

There is a selection jumper - put J6 in place to use the stock clutch switch.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 01:11 PM   #39
SadFab Sales Lady
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 15,875
Total Cats: 1,092
Default

Wooo. So the manual just didn't say that.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 01:12 PM   #40
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 33,801
Total Cats: 2,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Cramer View Post
There is a selection jumper - put J6 in place to use the stock clutch switch.
SWEET!

Thanks for the clarification Matt
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 03:00 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 12:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 12:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 PM.