Another thing to keep in mind is the concept of incorporation.
[…] So what you're suggesting here is that the moment the supreme court struck down the defense of marriage act due to its violation to the 14th, it should have struck down gay marriage in all states? |
Originally Posted by Braineack
(Post 1125535)
So what you're suggesting here is that the moment the supreme court struck down the defense of marriage act due to its violation to the 14th, it should have struck down gay marriage in all states?
Specifically, 28 U.S. Code § 1738C states: No State (...) shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State (...) respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, (...) or a right or claim arising from such relationship. In other words, US Federal Law, as it stands today, says that marriages between two people of the same sex in one state are exempt from the Full Faith and Credit Clause, and that other states are not required to recognize them.