Another Manifold Question - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


DIY Turbo Discussion greddy on a 1.8? homebrew kit?

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2006, 11:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 999
Total Cats: 0
Default Another Manifold Question

Ok, i gave up on the SS to mild steal idea and decided to just order new weld ells, and make my own tee's whitch i accomplished today.. I also cut the pipes off of the stock manifold so that i could use the flange on mine.

My question is, i need to grind out the ports in the manifold flange to make them a bit bigger, basically to remove the factory welds, what is the best method to doing this. I am guessing some special bit on my drimmel, but im not sure what bit will give me the best bang for my buck, i know those things are expensive.. any ideas?
adbradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 11:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sammamish, Washington
Posts: 1,396
Total Cats: 0
Default

You are going to want an air powered die grinder and either some grinding stones or a tungsten carbide bit.
Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 12:16 AM   #3
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Broken Arrow,Ok
Posts: 1,061
Total Cats: 40
Default

Welding stainless weld el's to a mild flange is not a problem. In fact many prefer to do it this way. Use a cardide burr or a collection of them on a air gringer to remove the material in the ports.
-Michael-
TheBandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 12:29 AM   #4
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,147
Total Cats: 6
Default

Where do you guys buy your weld-els from? Seems like a mild steel flange would have less problem with warping vs the SS. How do most people keep the flange from warping when welding? Bolt it to a spare head or something similar to keep it flat?
cjernigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 12:53 AM   #5
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Broken Arrow,Ok
Posts: 1,061
Total Cats: 40
Default

There are many schools of thought on this. I have heard bolting the flange to a large piece of aluminum will make it not warp, some say to use mild steel. Some say you must let it cool to room temp before unbolting. Using one or all of these things will probably help.
-Michael-
TheBandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:15 AM   #6
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sammamish, Washington
Posts: 1,396
Total Cats: 0
Default

Bolt it to anything to absorb some heat. Resurface to flat when done.
Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 10:36 AM   #7
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 999
Total Cats: 0
Default

yeah, resurfacing is the way to go, and that will ensure that you dont have any leaks.
adbradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 10:11 PM   #8
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,900
Total Cats: 0
Default

it's going to warp some when welded no matter how you clamp it or cool it. if you find a way to negate thermal expansion I'd love to invest. there are things you can do to minimize the distortion, that's it.
Arkmage is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 59 12-15-2017 09:00 PM
Another Cast Manifold Corky Bell Prefabbed Turbo Kits 18 11-22-2016 10:01 PM
Moroso Air Oil Separator Catch Can Aroundcorner Miata parts for sale/trade 2 10-01-2015 04:20 PM
ISO 1.6 turbo cast iron manifold cale saurage DIY Turbo Discussion 16 10-01-2015 12:25 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 PM.