EPA Emboldened to Kill Motorsports?
[…] The proposed rule is more draconian in 40 CFR 1068.101 16, “What general actions does this regulation prohibit?” The answer is “don’t modify your engine, ever.” It bans: 11 40 C.F.R. § 1037 is the section that contains the administrative rules for “Control of Emissions from Heavy-Duty Motor Vehicles.” 12 Heavy-duty vehicles are generally defined as exceeding 8,500 pounds GVWR or having a curb weight in excess of 6,000 pounds or a basic vehicle frontal area in excess of 45 square feet. 13 Racing snowmobiles, racing dirt bikes, racing ATV’s, etc. 14 40 C.F.R. § 86 is the section that contains the administrative rules for “Control of Emissions from New and In- Use Highway Vehicles and Engines.” 15 A certified motor vehicle or engine/emissions system is a vehicle or system that has passed the EPA testing and has received a certificate of conformity from the EPA Administrator – essentially every production car sold in the U.S. 16 40 C.F.R. § 1068 is the section that contains the