3D printers - Page 2 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Insert BS here A place to discuss anything you want

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2016, 01:29 PM   #21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Feliz
Posts: 84
Total Cats: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilio700 View Post
John doesn't think my ball in a coffee cup will work because the clay is wet when it prints so the ball will stick. Drat.
Stop the printing to place a piece of wax paper inside the channel. Print the ball on top of the paper. Might work. I think the paper would burn in the firing.
Satisaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 10:56 AM   #22
y8s
2 Props,3 Dildos,& 1 Cat
iTrader: (8)
 
y8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fake Virginia
Posts: 19,038
Total Cats: 407
Default

dicks.
y8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 04:01 PM   #23
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,843
Total Cats: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by y8s View Post
dicks.
With trubo kitten heads...
Girz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 04:03 PM   #24
mkturbo.com
iTrader: (24)
 
shuiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 13,775
Total Cats: 1,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Girz0r View Post
With trubo kitten heads...
That is the only way.
shuiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 10:03 PM   #25
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,992
Total Cats: 1,457
Default

Can it do pancakes?

aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 10:14 PM   #26
Supporting Vendor
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
emilio700's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,310
Total Cats: 1,333
Default

??
Hope that wasn't directed towards me.
emilio700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 10:18 PM   #27
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,992
Total Cats: 1,457
Default

Did you see the linked video below my comment?

You all were talking about printing with ceramic and whatnot, made me think about that video.

aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 05:09 PM   #28
y8s
2 Props,3 Dildos,& 1 Cat
iTrader: (8)
 
y8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fake Virginia
Posts: 19,038
Total Cats: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilio700 View Post
??
Hope that wasn't directed towards me.
It was a friendly "dicks" for you and joe calling me "hater."

Really I love our printer. I think the various materials are cool but it's important to have realistic expectations for their properties.

The clay/ceramic is probably the neatest of all of the exotics I'll admit.
y8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2016, 01:08 PM   #29
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: durham NC
Posts: 767
Total Cats: 115
Default

That looks like a nice printer. To echo what Cyotani said, if printing ABS build a temp controlled enclosure. Large prints or prints with thin walls will have a really hard time printing in open air. Also, if you are doing ABS check your parts with calipers. ABS contract a lot (which causes the warping issues) but can also throw off part dimensions significantly.

It's super annoying that there is a patent for heated enclosures. It is a totally obvious solution to ABS warping, and arguably not different than having your printer in a temp regulated house or building.
asmasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2016, 02:29 PM   #30
y8s
2 Props,3 Dildos,& 1 Cat
iTrader: (8)
 
y8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fake Virginia
Posts: 19,038
Total Cats: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmasm View Post
That looks like a nice printer. To echo what Cyotani said, if printing ABS build a temp controlled enclosure. Large prints or prints with thin walls will have a really hard time printing in open air. Also, if you are doing ABS check your parts with calipers. ABS contract a lot (which causes the warping issues) but can also throw off part dimensions significantly.

It's super annoying that there is a patent for heated enclosures. It is a totally obvious solution to ABS warping, and arguably not different than having your printer in a temp regulated house or building.
I built a ventilated (filtered) box around our Taz5. The temperature inside can get pretty warm from just the heated bed.

It also helps reduce drafts. I've only built a few ABS parts but they seemed to build OK.
y8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2016, 08:42 PM   #31
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
wackbards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 607
Total Cats: 63
Default

If you're printing out of ABS, you can use MEK/MPK solvent to weld or smooth parts. This is especially handy if you want to build something too large for your printing volume, or if you want to make a casting. I think you can buy MEK at Walmart.
wackbards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2016, 09:51 PM   #32
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: durham NC
Posts: 767
Total Cats: 115
Default

ABS plumbing cement works really well for that. Its just ABS plastic dissolved in MEK and a few other solvents.
asmasm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Tags
3d printer, sla printing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.