My Internet Isn't Working Thread - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Insert BS here A place to discuss anything you want

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2008, 10:15 PM   #1
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Thumbs down My Internet Isn't Working Thread

My internet isn't working. I have a cable modem and service. Called them and they swear the modem is working and the problem is NOT on their end. All the lights on the modem are on as usual. Guy says it's getting a strong signal and everything there seems fine.

But when I click on a internet explorer or Firefox I get the old "this page can not be displayed...". You know the one. The YOU FAIL screen. So I click: Start/My network places/view network connections/local area connection.

Now this local area connection automatically connects when I plug in the computer to my modem. It still does. It even says I'm connected! WTF? So I click it. Then I click the "Support" tab. Then I click "repair". It says it failed to clear the "ARP Cache". What could cause this? I spent like 4 hours collectively on the phone today calling Dell twice and my internet service provider. The internet guy says I have a bad driver causing that message. Dell agreed and talked me through updating the driver. Did that. Didn't fix it.

Dell now says they're coming tomorrow to replace the motherboard. (under warranty) I don't get it. Is this an easy fix or is the motherboard really bad? I mean, my internet worked this morning. I went to class, came back 2 hours later, and it hasn't worked since. Oh, FWIW I'm bumming my neighbors wireless internet right now and my browsers work just fine.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 10:18 PM   #2
Guest
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vaughan, On, Canada
Posts: 1,092
Total Cats: 0
Default

I had a similar issue when my Network adapter on my Motherboard died. I did not have warranty and installed a $10 Network card and fixed the issue.
M-Tuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 10:20 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: AC, NJ
Posts: 346
Total Cats: 0
Default

Go to status on your local area connection and tell me what your IP address is. It might be under details or something. What OS?

Type "netsh int ip delete arpcache " into command prompt to delete the cache.
compy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 11:12 PM   #4
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Running XP profesional. Tried the CMD prompt thing you posted but it didn't fix it. You need the IP address? Ain't that like something I don't wanna post on a public forum? This is a laptop too by the way, a Dell laptop.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 11:19 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: AC, NJ
Posts: 346
Total Cats: 0
Default

No really. And if you use a router, then it isn't your public IP anyway.

If you're getting a 169.*.*.* address, it is called an APIPA address. This means it isn't getting an ip address from your DHCP server, along with all the other things required to connect to the internet.

Have you tried using a different network cable? If you use a router, a different port on it?

But then again, maybe free internet help ain't something I wanna post on a public forum since I work for a computer company.
compy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:11 AM   #6
Elite Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 1,990
Total Cats: 9
Default

start run cmd
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Seems to always work for me.
kenzo42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:18 AM   #7
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
 
Joe Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Delicious and Moist.
Posts: 26,327
Total Cats: 1,926
Default

Test #1
Start->Run->CMD (or hold windows key & press R, then CMD)
> ipconfig -all
copy & paste results.


Test #2
Start->Run->CMD (or hold windows key & press R, then CMD)
> ping www.google.com
copy & paste results
Joe Perez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:23 AM   #8
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

It's working.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:27 AM   #9
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Ok this is weird. I went to Start/my network connections/view network connections/local area connection/properties/advanced. Under "Internet connection sharing" it was set to "private network connection". I changed it to LAN and it works. But how the hell did it ever get to private? I never changed ANY of those settings. I swear. What the hell's going on?
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:47 AM   #10
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3,778
Total Cats: 35
Default

The hamsters in your computer were messing around.

Funny stuff happens sometimes.
Bryce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:52 AM   #11
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Better question: Should I still let Dell swap out the motherboard? I dunno how these settings could have been changed. Maybe something in the software is messed up as a lot of the connection stuff is still wrong. I still get the ARP cache messages and other weirdness too. It just happens to be browsing now.

Compy thanks for the help it's appreciated. I ran that CMD prompt you posted and it cleared it, but I still get the ARP cache messages.

Joe I ran your test but it won't let me copy past, so I did the print screen, save as pic, upload to photobucketsucksOMGit'sslowerthanan11monthbaby.com

Kenzo42 I haven't run your test yet.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:55 AM   #12
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

More weirdness the internet stopped again and sure enough the thing had switched itself back to "private network connection". Now I can tell it LAN, hit OK, (and the box automatically closes), then click it again and it's back to private. :( So bumming peoples wireless right now. And trying to upload a pic but this ain't easy.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 01:03 AM   #13
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Name:  picforjoe.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  148.8 KB
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 05:16 PM   #14
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Kenzo I tried your test but the internet still doesn't work.

Joe I posted that stuff yesterday. Care to help? Still internetless...
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 05:46 PM   #15
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Longs, SC
Posts: 2,583
Total Cats: 13
Default

Power cycle FTMFW! lulz
icantthink4155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 05:46 PM   #16
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Ok. I wrote down the error message about the arp cache and googled it. Found there's a typical "bug" on windows xp and disabling something fixes it. Link to what I did: http://www.tech-faq.com/clear-arp-cache.shtml

Anyways did what he said and internet still didn't work. So, seeing how it had to do with disabling a router, I now unhook the router and plug an ethernet cable from the modem to the laptop. Bam, internet is miraculously working now.

But no router now :( (router had the wireless thingy built in so I could go wireless, that's why I bought a router.) So anyone know what needs to be done to fix that part? I guess wired internet is better than none, but hell the router worked fine for a week. Maybe uninstall and reinstall the router software? Sounds like a plan to me.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 07:16 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: AC, NJ
Posts: 346
Total Cats: 0
Default

If plugging the computer directly into the modem solves the issue, it kind of indicates the issue is in the router. Is it still under warranty? You could always go get another one and see if that works.

PS: I would get the new dell motherboard if they will warranty it, as well as install for free.
compy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 08:33 PM   #18
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,797
Total Cats: 248
Default

Yeah they will swap the mother board for free. But my warranty expires next August. Do motherboards wear out? Or will the new one likely be better? I no little about laptops.

Also, the router was not the problem originally. I unhooked it and put an ethernet cable between the modem and to the laptop many times and it wouldn't work. Changing those settings I mention above is what fixed it. But now no router.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 03:10 AM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: AC, NJ
Posts: 346
Total Cats: 0
Default

Well I suppose everything wears out over time. It is also most likely the same one you already have. If someone offered you free new wheels for the miata (same ones), would you say no? You're getting the same thing, but newer, cleaner, and less use.

You should try using system restore to set your computer back to before you started having issues.
compy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 03:21 AM   #20
Senior Member
iTrader: (7)
 
nicacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SLC UT
Posts: 1,133
Total Cats: 0
Default

This may be worth a shot... I have seen it fix weird internet issues several times

start>run type "system32" find winsock.dll and change the extension to .old press f5 to refresh. you should now have a new winsock.dll as well as the new winsock.old
delete winsock.old
If a new winsock.dll file doesnt magically appear change .old back to .dll

It sounds like a problem with your router to me, if your motherboard was screwed you wouldnt be able to bum off someone elses wireless.

Sounds like dell is just trying to get you off the phone.


If it still doesnt work try putting your router's IP adress (192.168.1.1) into the address bar in IE to see if you can at least get into your router. If not it's usually a problem with your modem and/or LAN settings.

You could always try doing a "rollback" to a day when it was working.

Last edited by nicacus; 08-28-2008 at 03:23 AM. Reason: gramwhore
nicacus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garrett Turbo, 1.8 Oil Pan, & Misc. Stuff nbdooey Miata parts for sale/trade 9 08-30-2017 10:50 PM
15x10 - 15x11 6UL @ 949 Racing emilio700 Wheels and Tires 151 06-02-2017 03:36 PM
Need help - Stock Balancer and Fastforward overlay pulleys Frank_and_Beans Supercharger Discussion 13 09-12-2016 09:17 PM
1991 special edition with hard top full part out JC, NJ russian Miata parts for sale/trade 6 10-08-2015 04:01 PM
WTB HPDE miata - Texas Voltwings Cars for sale/trade 0 09-27-2015 07:40 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.