The custom fabrication thread! (Post pics of stuff you have made) - Page 21 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Fabulous Fabrication Post all your custom fabrication projects here; impress all your friends.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2013, 09:32 AM   #401
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
TurboTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chesterfield, NJ
Posts: 6,292
Total Cats: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrodann View Post
How do you possibly fit the torch inside and do a nice weld? And it wont look nice on the outside at all.

there MUST be an answer the pros know that I just dont.
Build a metal box that's open on top, place part inside, remove the collect/insulator thing from your torch, fill the box with argon, profit?
TurboTim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:45 AM   #402
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,537
Total Cats: 18
Default

Dam... Ive done enough of these now and i dont have any training in welding or anything and i hoped I could find someone who knew.

I want to just email a few companies who are pro but in other countries and asking if they have time to give me pics to show how.

Its the only thing i havnt really figured out how to do nicely.

Dann
nitrodann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:46 AM   #403
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,537
Total Cats: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboTim View Post
Build a metal box that's open on top, place part inside, remove the collect/insulator thing from your torch, fill the box with argon, profit?
Someone suggested this on another forum, however I dont charge nearly enough to be able to afford all the gas.

Dann
nitrodann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 10:23 AM   #404
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,992
Total Cats: 235
Default

Charge more.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:04 AM   #405
Elite Member
iTrader: (46)
 
Stein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4,812
Total Cats: 138
Default

gas lens will allow for up to 3/4" electrode stickout.
Stein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:07 AM   #406
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,537
Total Cats: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erat View Post
Charge more.
yeah I know..

But i want all the fab work i can get for experience. Also i dont know how much my work is worth i dont want to scare people away.

how much flow for 3/4 inch?

Dann
nitrodann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:07 AM   #407
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 8,816
Total Cats: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein View Post
gas lens will allow for up to 3/4" electrode stickout.
Hmm, thats not quite enough to get all of the weld for connecting the runners to the collector. I needed to have like 1" sticking out for a couple of them, and that was with a standard nozzle and not a gas lens. I did of course turn the flow up to like 30-35cfm from like 20.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:15 AM   #408
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,537
Total Cats: 18
Default

o.0


an inch? I never go more than maybe 1/4..

am I doing it wrong?

Dann
nitrodann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:21 AM   #409
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 8,816
Total Cats: 92
Default

I normally never go more than the diameter to 1.5* the diameter of the tungsten out. But sometimes trying to fit into really tight spots you gotta do what you gotta do, and a weld with marginal shielding gas is going to seal better and be stronger than no weld at all.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:43 AM   #410
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,992
Total Cats: 235
Default

My grind is usually 1/4" long. Then my tungsten sticks out about 3/8". #7 cup is normal.


I dunno... Maybe i'm doing it wrong.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:45 AM   #411
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,649
Total Cats: 62
Default

Make your collectors shorter so that there isnt as much pipe on the end your welding.

That way you dont need as much tungsten stickout
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:49 AM   #412
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 8,816
Total Cats: 92
Default

I'm going to go with theres multiple ways of doing things. I was taught by someone who went by the 1-2 times the diameter of the tungsten should be out of the cup, if you need to do more than that, turn the gas flow up.

But if they're too short you run into a worse problem. Mine were really short, welding the pipe to the collector was a bit of a bear once there was more than one runner on it. You can see how tight the merge was on this side.



And no I'm not terribly happy with my weld quality on this, I've done much better, I was experimenting with ceriated tungsten and trying to weld sch40 with on 110v.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:54 AM   #413
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,649
Total Cats: 62
Default

Took this from the Toxicfab facebook page.

See how short his collector is? makes it wasy easier to weld between the pipes.
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:00 PM   #414
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,992
Total Cats: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
And no I'm not terribly happy with my weld quality on this, I've done much better, I was experimenting with ceriated tungsten and trying to weld sch40 with on 110v.
Probably going to come off wrong.

But quit trying "different" fancy ****.
Just learn the basics first man. I'm not really sure where to start with this. If you were running on 110, you were using allofit because that is REALLY hot.

I'm not even sure where to point you, because i feel there is so much to fix.
I think i told you this before, quit flat pedaling it.
Get yourself some flat stock, and see how small of a bead you can make. Turn that thing way down and hardly made a bead. Get your gap super super close too.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:03 PM   #415
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 2,537
Total Cats: 18
Default

sorry I honestly cannot follow how the short collector makes it easier. how sorry?

Dann
nitrodann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:21 PM   #416
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 8,816
Total Cats: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erat View Post
Probably going to come off wrong.

But quit trying "different" fancy ****.
Just learn the basics first man. I'm not really sure where to start with this. If you were running on 110, you were using allofit because that is REALLY hot.

I'm not even sure where to point you, because i feel there is so much to fix.
I think i told you this before, quit flat pedaling it.
Get yourself some flat stock, and see how small of a bead you can make. Turn that thing way down and hardly made a bead. Get your gap super super close too.
And by trying ceriated tungsten I mean, its what came with the welder and my thoriated hadn't come in yet. The reason it looks so hot is that I had to go so slow, I didnt have enough oomph, miller recommends 125-200 for a 3/16 butt weld and 80-120 for 1/8, shc40 is right in the middle of the two. But I also didnt feel like I was actually getting 125amps. I did the turbo flange weld at school on the 480v machines and set it to 150, and did not come close to flat footing it. And that came out much better.





I've gotten a lot better since that manifold.

Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 02:14 PM   #417
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,649
Total Cats: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrodann View Post
sorry I honestly cannot follow how the short collector makes it easier. how sorry?

Dann
your reaching less with a stuck out tungsten. when you push it out that far in between a shallow angled merge your more suceptible to hitting a side with either the filler or the tungsten as well as you can see the puddle better.

basically instead of having a 5 degree window that your cup can fit into you have a 60 degree window.

Im not saying to make it a short one with a larger angle, just less length after they actually merge.

Try it and you will see.
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 05:24 PM   #418
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 45
Default

Shortnening the collector that far ruins the scavenging properties.

I always assumed you would have to weld the spike portion from the inside of the collector with a long gas lens.

You could use a cheap sand blasting cabinet as a gas chamber and evacuate the whole thing with argon, than a gas lens would be unnecessary.
vehicular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 05:39 PM   #419
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Pen2_the_penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 3,690
Total Cats: 96
Default

Couldnt you just pump argon inside the pipe? I know its used as a shield but to build a sealed box for welding it is a bit silly; I already saw someone said just blast argon, and stick the tungsten rod out a bit far, but doesnt that also make the weld a bit weaker in penetration?
Pen2_the_penguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:18 PM   #420
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 176
Total Cats: -4
Default

Here's how I make collectors. Keep in mind, I cut out the triangle points and weld them to the header tubes without the collector, then weld on the collector.... That way I don't have to do any welding on the inside.

I make my bend by cutting off the starting end of a u bend. Yes they're not perfectly symmetrical on the front and back.

Transfer dye for scribing a line


Device for scribing a line 45* off 90*. Scribed in 2 positions, 90* apart.




Both lines scribed



Then cut them all with a bit extra



As you can see I have plenty to finish these headers (big block Chevy)



Made the fixture for the 14" abrasive saw, the rear tightening "pin" has a bolt you tighten to get the back snug.





Then you end up with these, rough and in need of deburing.



Debured.



I tack one half at a time



Then I am done, here is a before, and after of trimming material. I do a rough cut with the cutoff wheel, then pass it on the belt sander.



Ooo sexy.





Then it gets flared out at the end



Video of flaring on hydraulic press, with anti size as a lube. Just so it's said I was being sarcastic when I said "what do I do now?"

http://i104.photobucket.com/albums/m...9B1E93FA5B.mp4

Made a tapered cone, this is the fixture for back purging. Lol a bulkhead worked nicely for the bung to fit.



All done!







And here's a nice weld I wanted to show off.


Last edited by Boost_addict; 05-04-2013 at 09:23 AM.
Boost_addict is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Cast Manifold Corky Bell Prefabbed Turbo Kits 18 11-22-2016 09:01 PM
wiring wideband ground to battery terminal btabor ECUs and Tuning 10 09-28-2015 05:33 PM
Another Alternator thread ihiryu General Miata Chat 9 09-28-2015 10:22 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.