Your top 5 games of all time
#1
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jackson, MS
Posts: 7,388
Total Cats: 474
Your top 5 games of all time
Use your own criteria -- most influential, most groundbreaking, most time played, most enjoyed, whatever. Platform doesn't matter.
My list is my 5 most enjoyed games.
1. Dark Forces -- The first time I played a FPS and really felt like I was playing a character, not just controlling a camera with a gun attached. Incredibly immersive world for the time.
2. Tie Fighter -- I was never great at flight sims, but I loved Tie Fighter. So many great missions. I can remember being so nervous waiting for the incoming Rebel fighters.
3. Command and Conquer -- I played the Warcraft series as well and loved it, but when a friend and I pulled copies of C&C: Gold Edition out of the discount bin, I was a C&C convert. We played for hours over a direct connection across town. Such a terrible feeling when you would see the nuke inbound.
4. Unreal Tournament -- In college this was one of a handful of "go-to" games for the computer nerds on the hall. We played a lot of UT: Strikeforce, which was basically a Counter Strike rip-off. We had our own clan: [CAG]. And yes, it stood for Clans Are Gay.
5. Counter Strike -- And of course we played a ton of Counter Strike as well. We'd give it up when the aimbots got too prevalent, come back when they were all banned, and the leave again when they returned.
Honorable Mention: Need For Speed: Porsche Unleashed -- One of the most fun racing games on the PC. Excellent graphics, great gameplay balanced between arcade and sim, and surprisingly not at all boring given that it was limited to one marque. It had a very well developed "career mode" similar to GT and Forza in which you had to win various races and tests to advance. Great upgrade system as well.
Also Considered: Total Annihilation, Quake III, Test Drive, Road Rash II, Pardus
My list is my 5 most enjoyed games.
1. Dark Forces -- The first time I played a FPS and really felt like I was playing a character, not just controlling a camera with a gun attached. Incredibly immersive world for the time.
2. Tie Fighter -- I was never great at flight sims, but I loved Tie Fighter. So many great missions. I can remember being so nervous waiting for the incoming Rebel fighters.
3. Command and Conquer -- I played the Warcraft series as well and loved it, but when a friend and I pulled copies of C&C: Gold Edition out of the discount bin, I was a C&C convert. We played for hours over a direct connection across town. Such a terrible feeling when you would see the nuke inbound.
4. Unreal Tournament -- In college this was one of a handful of "go-to" games for the computer nerds on the hall. We played a lot of UT: Strikeforce, which was basically a Counter Strike rip-off. We had our own clan: [CAG]. And yes, it stood for Clans Are Gay.
5. Counter Strike -- And of course we played a ton of Counter Strike as well. We'd give it up when the aimbots got too prevalent, come back when they were all banned, and the leave again when they returned.
Honorable Mention: Need For Speed: Porsche Unleashed -- One of the most fun racing games on the PC. Excellent graphics, great gameplay balanced between arcade and sim, and surprisingly not at all boring given that it was limited to one marque. It had a very well developed "career mode" similar to GT and Forza in which you had to win various races and tests to advance. Great upgrade system as well.
Also Considered: Total Annihilation, Quake III, Test Drive, Road Rash II, Pardus
#3
Boost Czar
iTrader: (62)
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 79,493
Total Cats: 4,080
1. Quest For Glory Series (Hero's Quest, Quest for Glory 2, Quest for Glory 3)
2. Mega Man 2
3. Counter Strike
4. Police Quest Series (Police Quest 1, Police Quest 2, Police Quest 3, Police Quest 4)
5. Starcraft 2
2. Mega Man 2
3. Counter Strike
4. Police Quest Series (Police Quest 1, Police Quest 2, Police Quest 3, Police Quest 4)
5. Starcraft 2
#8
1. Dark Forces -- The first time I played a FPS and really felt like I was playing a character, not just controlling a camera with a gun attached. Incredibly immersive world for the time.
2. Tie Fighter -- I was never great at flight sims, but I loved Tie Fighter. So many great missions. I can remember being so nervous waiting for the incoming Rebel fighters.
2. Tie Fighter -- I was never great at flight sims, but I loved Tie Fighter. So many great missions. I can remember being so nervous waiting for the incoming Rebel fighters.
#9
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 5,155
Total Cats: 406
This is difficult. Top 10 would be much easier for me, I feel like there are several that are on par with these 5. These selections could be swapped around on any given day.
Top 5 (No particular order):
1) Persona 3
2) Final Fantasy 7
3) Final Fantasy X
4) Half Life 2 + episodes
5) Portal 2
Others that could easily be in top 5 (No particular order):
Portal, Counter strike, Starcraft 1/2, Half Life 1, Fallout 3/New Vegas, Elder scrolls Oblivion/Skyrim, Left 4 dead 1/2, Killing floor, Ar Tonelico 3, Bioshock 1/2, Gran Turismo 4/5, Forza 4, Shadow of the Collosus, Silent Hill 1/2, Unreal Tournament, Warcraft 3
Top 5 (No particular order):
1) Persona 3
2) Final Fantasy 7
3) Final Fantasy X
4) Half Life 2 + episodes
5) Portal 2
Others that could easily be in top 5 (No particular order):
Portal, Counter strike, Starcraft 1/2, Half Life 1, Fallout 3/New Vegas, Elder scrolls Oblivion/Skyrim, Left 4 dead 1/2, Killing floor, Ar Tonelico 3, Bioshock 1/2, Gran Turismo 4/5, Forza 4, Shadow of the Collosus, Silent Hill 1/2, Unreal Tournament, Warcraft 3
Last edited by Full_Tilt_Boogie; 01-30-2012 at 04:41 PM.
#13
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago. (The less-murder part.)
Posts: 33,027
Total Cats: 6,592
This is a toughie...
I can't really put them in order of importance, either. But in chronological order, I'd have to say:
1) Space War (1962). You can't get much more influential and ground-breaking than that. I've never had the opportunity to play it on an actual PDP, but this is where it all began, folks.
2) Star Wars (1983 sit-down arcade cabinet). Yeah, the wireframe graphics weren't much to look at, but this game may have been the first mass-produced instance of a smoothly animated first-person-perspective flight simulator ever. It was really something.
3) The various Sierra "Quest" games (early 80s - late 80s). The Space Quest series was probably my favorite, but King's Quest is really what took us out of the realm of Zork and Mystery House and created a whole genre of rich, colorful, animated 3rd-person adventure games.
4) Dactyl Nightmare (early 90s). Virtuality's first and best title. Ok, so the polygon-based graphics were both horribly primitive and 10 years too early, but we're talking about REAL virtual reality, here! Stereoscopic HMD, full-body motion tracking, the whole nine yards. The first time I played one of these, I was convinced that VR was the clear future of gaming. Who'd have thought that it would just wither away into nothing within the decade, forgotten an un-mourned?
5) Doom ('93). First-person shooters make up the vast bulk of today's videogame landscape, and they trace their roots back to this unassuming shareware title that rocked our worlds and made us all realize just how incomplete our lives were without a '486 processor and a SoundBlaster. Doom was not the very first FPS game, but it was significant in many ways. It offered full two-axis viewpoint control (eg: look up, shoot up), supported multi-level, rather than flat playfields, significantly raised the bar in terms of graphics and sound quality, and perhaps most importantly, introduced us to the concept of networked multiplayer FPS gameplay.
I can't really put them in order of importance, either. But in chronological order, I'd have to say:
1) Space War (1962). You can't get much more influential and ground-breaking than that. I've never had the opportunity to play it on an actual PDP, but this is where it all began, folks.
2) Star Wars (1983 sit-down arcade cabinet). Yeah, the wireframe graphics weren't much to look at, but this game may have been the first mass-produced instance of a smoothly animated first-person-perspective flight simulator ever. It was really something.
3) The various Sierra "Quest" games (early 80s - late 80s). The Space Quest series was probably my favorite, but King's Quest is really what took us out of the realm of Zork and Mystery House and created a whole genre of rich, colorful, animated 3rd-person adventure games.
4) Dactyl Nightmare (early 90s). Virtuality's first and best title. Ok, so the polygon-based graphics were both horribly primitive and 10 years too early, but we're talking about REAL virtual reality, here! Stereoscopic HMD, full-body motion tracking, the whole nine yards. The first time I played one of these, I was convinced that VR was the clear future of gaming. Who'd have thought that it would just wither away into nothing within the decade, forgotten an un-mourned?
5) Doom ('93). First-person shooters make up the vast bulk of today's videogame landscape, and they trace their roots back to this unassuming shareware title that rocked our worlds and made us all realize just how incomplete our lives were without a '486 processor and a SoundBlaster. Doom was not the very first FPS game, but it was significant in many ways. It offered full two-axis viewpoint control (eg: look up, shoot up), supported multi-level, rather than flat playfields, significantly raised the bar in terms of graphics and sound quality, and perhaps most importantly, introduced us to the concept of networked multiplayer FPS gameplay.
#15
Elite Member
iTrader: (21)
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,593
Total Cats: 1,259
Empire Deluxe. Came out on 5 1/2" floppies in 1993, and there are still tournys held today. Simple, but endless fun as long as you have a human opponent. Highly customizable as far as victory conditions, which was a first.
Civilization (most notably III). I still fire this one up occasionally. Lots of user made scenarios will keep you occupied for many hours of wasted time.
Castle Wolfenstein/Doom. Played both to death, and killed a couple of joysticks along the way. Played a slew of clones like the original Duke Nukem and one magic based one which I have forgetten.
Combat Mission:Beyond Overloard (and the rest of the series). The first was fantastic, and I bought the next three as well. If you like squad level WWII strategy games, this one is a must have. Played people from all over the world, and have made many on-line friendships that last to this day.
C&C/Warcraft. The RTS games that started the trend. What more to say?
Civilization (most notably III). I still fire this one up occasionally. Lots of user made scenarios will keep you occupied for many hours of wasted time.
Castle Wolfenstein/Doom. Played both to death, and killed a couple of joysticks along the way. Played a slew of clones like the original Duke Nukem and one magic based one which I have forgetten.
Combat Mission:Beyond Overloard (and the rest of the series). The first was fantastic, and I bought the next three as well. If you like squad level WWII strategy games, this one is a must have. Played people from all over the world, and have made many on-line friendships that last to this day.
C&C/Warcraft. The RTS games that started the trend. What more to say?
#16
This is really tough. I'm not that big of a gamer but I give it a go.
Top 5, no order:
Halo (spent most of my Junior and Senior year in high school playing 3v3-6v6 LAN multiplayer games at my best friends house. Many many hours wasted gloriously)
Gran Turismo 3 (the reason I bought a PS3, every GT game since has been a let down in one way or another. GT3 wasn't perfect, but at the time it was in a league of it's own)
Morrowind (Never even got 1/2 way through the game)
Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time
Metal Gear Solid
Honorable Mention: Goldeneye, Perfect Dark, Gran Turismo, Everquest, Super Mario 64, Super Mario 3, KOTOR... the list of really really good games goes on.
Top 5, no order:
Halo (spent most of my Junior and Senior year in high school playing 3v3-6v6 LAN multiplayer games at my best friends house. Many many hours wasted gloriously)
Gran Turismo 3 (the reason I bought a PS3, every GT game since has been a let down in one way or another. GT3 wasn't perfect, but at the time it was in a league of it's own)
Morrowind (Never even got 1/2 way through the game)
Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time
Metal Gear Solid
Honorable Mention: Goldeneye, Perfect Dark, Gran Turismo, Everquest, Super Mario 64, Super Mario 3, KOTOR... the list of really really good games goes on.
#19
I'm a terrible person
iTrader: (19)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,174
Total Cats: 180
Top 5, no order.
1. C&C RA2 - So many memories LANing with this game.
2. Tribes 2 - So many hours logged. Played lots of the mods. Was in a few clans.
3. Baulders Gate 1&2 - Played through them both, multiple times.
4. FFVII & FFX - Played VII countless times. Replaying FFX right now for the first time.
5. SC2 - Such a great game.
1. C&C RA2 - So many memories LANing with this game.
2. Tribes 2 - So many hours logged. Played lots of the mods. Was in a few clans.
3. Baulders Gate 1&2 - Played through them both, multiple times.
4. FFVII & FFX - Played VII countless times. Replaying FFX right now for the first time.
5. SC2 - Such a great game.