DIY Turbo Discussion greddy on a 1.8? homebrew kit?
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Drilling oil pan dillemma.

 
Old 04-24-2008, 04:24 PM
  #1  
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,710
Total Cats: 2
Default Drilling oil pan dillemma.

I cant get my drill close enough to the pan, and my bit isnt long enough to reach. The damn power steering lines are in the way.

What do I do? Any suggestions?

Im afraid to drill at it from an angle, the best I can do is maybe 15 degrees off horizontal.
Saml01 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:26 PM
  #2  
I'm Miserable!
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 1,589
Total Cats: 0
Default

Why don't you simply move the lines out of the way?? It's not hard at all.
zoom2zoom is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:30 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 1,369
Total Cats: -1
Default

You mean people actually keep their power steering?
wes65 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:31 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 322
Total Cats: 0
Default

I know I will get shunned for this, but I actually drilled/tapped mine on the front of the pan very close to the corner...no drain problems at all.
99NBMia is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:40 PM
  #5  
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,710
Total Cats: 2
Default

Originally Posted by wes65 View Post
You mean people actually keep their power steering?
Im keeping my AC too

Originally Posted by zoom2zoom View Post
Why don't you simply move the lines out of the way?? It's not hard at all.
They are kinda hard, I was afraid to break em.

Originally Posted by 99NBMia View Post
I know I will get shunned for this, but I actually drilled/tapped mine on the front of the pan very close to the corner...no drain problems at all.
Interesting idea. got pics?
Saml01 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:46 PM
  #6  
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
 
Joe Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago. (The non-murder part.)
Posts: 29,356
Total Cats: 2,941
Default

I disconnected the lines from the P/S rack, then unbolted the rack from the chassis and let it dangle by the tierods. Made it super-easy.
Joe Perez is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:52 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 753
Total Cats: 107
Default

A bit of an angle isn't a problem, just make sure you tap it straight.
Keith@FM is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:58 PM
  #8  
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,140
Total Cats: 6
Default

Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
A bit of an angle isn't a problem, just make sure you tap it straight.
Funny, I think that's what I told you too Sam. Schwing
cjernigan is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:59 PM
  #9  
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,710
Total Cats: 2
Default

Originally Posted by cjernigan View Post
Funny, I think that's what I told you too Sam. Schwing
No you didnt

See if you came down that weekend you were in upstate, you could have done the **** for me. everytime I get under the car to do it I feel like I have parkinsons.
Saml01 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:08 PM
  #10  
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vancouver canada
Posts: 1,614
Total Cats: 0
Default

Before you drill,tape the drill bit and only expose about 1/2'' of the drill bit,doing this will prevent the drill bit from pulling in further when it breaks through the pan.Make sure you grease the bit too.
spike is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:11 PM
  #11  
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,140
Total Cats: 6
Default

Originally Posted by Saml01 View Post
No you didnt

See if you came down that weekend you were in upstate, you could have done the **** for me. everytime I get under the car to do it I feel like I have parkinsons.
Guarantee I brought up on the phone that the pan wasn't very thick to begin with so drilling the hole at an angle isn't that big of a deal as long as you cut your threads straight.
I talk smack, but I've never tapped a pan. <--*****
cjernigan is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 06:33 PM
  #12  
Elite Member
iTrader: (11)
 
Trent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,616
Total Cats: 5
Default

i had my engine out of the car for a Braineack-style chassis swap when i tapped mine. Pulled the pan for good measure and used a large drill press. I have the best-tapped pan EVAAR.
Trent is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 06:37 PM
  #13  
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,140
Total Cats: 6
Default

The best tapped pan ever wouldn't be tapped at all. Would be nice to be able to drill and weld on a real bung to the outside. To bad its far to easy to just drill and tap it in the car.
cjernigan is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:42 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Santa Fe, TX
Posts: 101
Total Cats: 3
Default

I was able to tack weld my 37/64 drill bit into a deep 1/2 inch socket and then use a 24" and 12" extension to get a perfectly straight shot through the wheel well (w/ PS & AC). It was the only way to do it without removing all kinds of sh*t. I crammed the 3/8 x 18 npt tap into a 16mm x 12pt socket and used the same extensions to do the tapping - everything very slowly with numerous cleanings & greasings. I tacked a pilot bit into a smaller size deep socket to get things started - forget what size...
secretsquirrel is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:49 PM
  #15  
Junior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great State of Texas
Posts: 114
Total Cats: 0
Default

I drilled mine at a substantial angle, probably closer to 20 degrees. Tapped it straight.
Jesse H is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:53 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Santa Fe, TX
Posts: 101
Total Cats: 3
Default

Name:  DSCN2316.jpg
Views: 83
Size:  8.3 KB[/IMG]
secretsquirrel is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:59 PM
  #17  
Elite Member
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,828
Total Cats: 269
Default

Wow, that's smart. If I don't pull the engine and drop the pan, I'm doing that!
patsmx5 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 10:56 PM
  #18  
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,710
Total Cats: 2
Default

Originally Posted by cjernigan View Post
Guarantee I brought up on the phone that the pan wasn't very thick to begin with so drilling the hole at an angle isn't that big of a deal as long as you cut your threads straight.
I talk smack, but I've never tapped a pan. <--*****
That was sarcasm, of course you brought it up.

Originally Posted by secretsquirrel View Post
[/IMG]
Great idea, except my bit doesn't have a square end, its round. :(

As for the tap, I have a 11/16 deep socket and a 3/8 drive ratchet I plan to use.

Originally Posted by spike View Post
Before you drill,tape the drill bit and only expose about 1/2'' of the drill bit,doing this will prevent the drill bit from pulling in further when it breaks through the pan.Make sure you grease the bit too.

Already made myself some baller volume **** bit stops.
Saml01 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 11:05 PM
  #19  
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,140
Total Cats: 6
Default

His bits are round as well, he welded them inside sockets to do that.
cjernigan is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 11:20 PM
  #20  
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,710
Total Cats: 2
Default

Originally Posted by cjernigan View Post
His bits are round as well, he welded them inside sockets to do that.
OH.

I know aluminum is soft, I just cant imagine how long it would take to ratchet a drill bit through the pan, not to mention the physical strength required applied over that length of time.
Saml01 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Drilling oil pan dillemma.


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.