DIY Turbo Discussion greddy on a 1.8? homebrew kit?
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

What kind of sander to flatten flanges?

 
Old 12-15-2009, 01:59 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 323
Total Cats: -1
Default What kind of sander to flatten flanges?

I hear all this stuff about flattening potentially warped flanges after the use of a welder. What should I get to do such a thing?


Would this work?

- Harbor Freight Tools - Quality Tools at the Lowest Prices
wherestheboost is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:03 PM
  #2  
Elite Member
iTrader: (51)
 
gospeed81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 7,260
Total Cats: 26
Default

I used an orbital...but I'm ghetto.
gospeed81 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:13 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 286
Total Cats: 8
Default

If you can't mill it flat, then the only other thing I would use is a belt sander that was big enough for the entire piece, like the one you linked, but probably a 48" version.

--Ferdi
ftjandra is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:15 PM
  #4  
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Central-ish VA
Posts: 4,413
Total Cats: 19
Default

I used a belt sander as well. Just needs to have a large enough plate under the belt to cover the entire area sanding.
neogenesis2004 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:16 PM
  #5  
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
TurboTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chesterfield, NJ
Posts: 6,617
Total Cats: 286
Default

I attempted to sand head flanges at work using the bigass 6" x huge belt sander. It didn't work well.

I have a similar 4 x 36 belt sander as the one you linked to at home, I haven't tried it because you'd want something the entire flange can fit on.
TurboTim is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:29 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Granbury, TX.
Posts: 1,273
Total Cats: 1
Default

Flap discs on angle grinder.
***Nevermind - He He...wrong application here. Jumped in the river before looking upstream.
Machismo is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:36 PM
  #7  
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,808
Total Cats: 692
Default

Use a Miller. Minus the -er
curly is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 02:47 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Granbury, TX.
Posts: 1,273
Total Cats: 1
Default

Originally Posted by TurboTim View Post
I attempted to sand head flanges at work using the bigass 6" x huge belt sander. It didn't work well.

I have a similar 4 x 36 belt sander as the one you linked to at home, I haven't tried it because you'd want something the entire flange can fit on.
Hustler brought his over and we attempted the same thing with about the same results I'm sure. Did not go well and would have taken forever.
Machismo is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:08 PM
  #9  
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
TurboTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chesterfield, NJ
Posts: 6,617
Total Cats: 286
Default

Yep SS 3/8 flanges blow. I gotta be even more careful with current next time around.
TurboTim is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:14 PM
  #10  
Former Vendor
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bell Tuning & Performance
Posts: 1,337
Total Cats: -97
Default

If no mill is used, a 16" disc sander might work. Still would not be perfectly even though.
Stephanie
Stephanie Turner is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:18 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 88
Total Cats: 13
Default

Even with a belt sander you have to be careful to put equal pressure on all sides or it will give you an uneven sand. Its not as crutial on SS, however I have had this problem with aluminum jet ski heads.
Tmorgan is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:36 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Granbury, TX.
Posts: 1,273
Total Cats: 1
Default

Originally Posted by TurboTim View Post
Yep SS 3/8 flanges blow. I gotta be even more careful with current next time around.
Still a baller piece of work there though.
Machismo is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:53 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 323
Total Cats: -1
Default

wait... 4"x36" wouldn't be enough? I was mainly thinking flanges for downpipes, exhaust, manifolds...etc. That should fit right?

I wanted something more like the one I used at school...same dimensions I think - but it was a wet sander...and from this, I also know the importance/suckiness of applying equal pressure... heck, if it's not "equal" it'll be tilted...but if you do it long enough, it'll get flat.

Can I use the one in the OP with metal? Or would it get too hot at one point...or would I be changing out belts every time?
wherestheboost is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 08:02 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 286
Total Cats: 8
Default

With a 36" belt, the 'table' is only about 12". So, not long enough for head flanges. I've used them on aluminum. Like when I made my intake manifold, I used it to straighten the runners so they mated up nicely to the plenum. Other than that, I've used it to debur edges on alu/steel. But, nothing that involved lots of material removal.

--Ferdi
ftjandra is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 08:12 PM
  #15  
Elite Member
iTrader: (46)
 
Stein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4,713
Total Cats: 139
Default

Also, if you have much warp, it will take a week to cut it down with a sander. I'd bet you could find a small couple man old school machine shop and they would mill it for $30. Every town/city has them. You just have to look. Look in the yellow pages for "general machining", no ad, just the phone listing. If they can afford an ad, you don't want them.
Stein is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 11:22 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 354
Total Cats: 0
Default

iWeasel410 is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:49 AM
  #17  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 323
Total Cats: -1
Default

So with this... (that thing you just posted)... would I essentially be flipping the piece over...sliding it back and forth?

Or better yet, pull off that "stopper" at the one side of the "table" and essentially slide the piece back and forth if it's bigger than the disk?
wherestheboost is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:11 PM
  #18  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 122
Total Cats: 1
Default

mill it off or a belt sander longer than the peice
whitemiata is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:32 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: McDonough Ga.
Posts: 350
Total Cats: -26
Default

Pay to have it milled,normal sanding is going to give an uneven surface that will have problems sealing.Get to know a machinist and buy him lunch or beer,that should help keep costs low.I have acccess to asander big enough,and i milled mine.
(G)
Reverend Greg is offline  
Old 12-18-2009, 02:50 PM
  #20  
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wellford, SC
Posts: 1,697
Total Cats: 1
Default

I'm gonna agree on the milling. Beer helps... Trust me.
thagr81 us is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: What kind of sander to flatten flanges?


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.