TF2 Thread - Page 8 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Gaming Discuss to your nerdy heart's content

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-14-2012, 05:46 PM   #141
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,131
Total Cats: 598
Default

Ugh Steam is such a garbage program... I have the full game downloaded from before i restored windows... and have it all backed up but now steam isnt scanning the back up and its downloading the exact same **** AGAIN even though I added the old files on top of the new ones (everything is in the right spots).
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:48 PM   #142
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3,778
Total Cats: 35
Default

T minus 5 minutes.
Bryce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:58 PM   #143
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
jeff_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 3,056
Total Cats: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triple88a View Post
Ugh Steam is such a garbage program... I have the full game downloaded from before i restored windows... and have it all backed up but now steam isnt scanning the back up and its downloading the exact same **** AGAIN even though I added the old files on top of the new ones (everything is in the right spots).
I have never had a problem other then when they changed the way games are stored and it had to convert some stuff but only downloaded maybe 100mb.

Did you save the whole steamapps folder with .acf files? You can also copy the game dir from common folder to downloading and it should take the files from there.
jeff_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:33 PM   #144
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,131
Total Cats: 598
Default

Well i have 5 games that i'm trying to get working. I saved the entire common folder.

Before this worked great but now steam has been "reworked" and this no longer works. Left 4 Dead 2 Being one of those games. I have the entire game folder in the correct spot overwriting the other files and it still doesn't give 2 ***** of the new full files. It just starts downloading from 0. It doesn't verify anything like it used to.
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:47 PM   #145
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
jeff_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 3,056
Total Cats: 103
Default

Ya you need to back up the steamapp folder not the common folder. I made back up install image for most of the steam games.
jeff_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:24 PM   #146
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,131
Total Cats: 598
Default

Before it was the common folder. Now steam changed it around a bit so now its "steamapp" folder. **** thats downloading is in a "downloading" folder. then it gets moved to downloaded folder.. bunch of garbage.
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:06 PM   #147
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3,778
Total Cats: 35
Default

Some games go in the common folder, others in the steamapps folder. It helps to drag n drop the right files into the right folders before you tell steam to "go get it".
Bryce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:08 PM   #148
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
jeff_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 3,056
Total Cats: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryce View Post
Some games go in the common folder, others in the steamapps folder. It helps to drag n drop the right files into the right folders before you tell steam to "go get it".
No common folder is in steamapps, the act files that make the games work are in the steamapp root.
jeff_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:11 PM   #149
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3,778
Total Cats: 35
Default

It still depends on the game. Arma 2, yes it has files in both common and steamapps, with user setting files in the steam account folder within steamapps.

Hitman 2: No trace of it within the steamapps root. The whole game fits in the common folder.

For a lot of the steam games, yeah. You're right. Most of the content is contained within .gcf files in the steamapps root.
Bryce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:15 PM   #150
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,730
Total Cats: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff_man View Post
I bet coop will be ran in a p2p format or the person with the faster/stronger connection is auto set to host or a mix of the 2.A server should not be needed as it's a 5 person deal but we will know tomorrow.

Prob the l4d system of there is a serve that is idle that can run more then 1 games at a time that you randomly connect to.
6 person game.

I think what you propose is too complicated and will require a whole new client.

Your l4d scenario is most plausible. Valve will setup a server running multiple instances hosting the CO-OP map. Once a preset number of slots are filled the game will start. Its much simpler to do match making this way than designating someone with the fastest connection to host. It also leaves security in the servers hands and doesnt end the game if the host disconnects.


---------

Regarding group games. If we can't find an abandoned server for the MT.Net group to play on then I can certainly attempt to host.
Saml01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:15 PM   #151
mkturbo.com
iTrader: (24)
 
shuiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 13,775
Total Cats: 1,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saml01 View Post
I wouldn't mind hosting a game for MT.NET folks to get together for scheduled games. I have fios with 30/30 service. It shouldn't be a thing to open a port in my firewall, install the server on my HTPC machine(E8500, 4gigs Ram) and get it going.

Thoughts?
A 30/30 FIOS connection will run a tf2 server fine. I have never ran a source server on Windows, but I don't believe it should be hard. Shoot me a PM if you are serious about this.
shuiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:33 PM   #152
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
jeff_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 3,056
Total Cats: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saml01 View Post
6 person game.
TF2 mann vs is 5 player.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuiend View Post
A 30/30 FIOS connection will run a tf2 server fine. I have never ran a source server on Windows, but I don't believe it should be hard. Shoot me a PM if you are serious about this.
I have 45/45 at work and real server hardware. Have been trying to get a Dayz privet hive server set up. Might branch out to the other games I play.
jeff_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:56 PM   #153
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Longs, SC
Posts: 2,583
Total Cats: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saml01 View Post
6 person game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff_man View Post
TF2 mann vs is 5 player.
Quote:
Mann vs. Machine is a new co-operative game for Team Fortress 2 that lets you and five friends wage a desperate battle to stop a lethal horde of robots from deploying a bomb in one of Mann Co.ís many strongholds.

Looks like 6 to me.
icantthink4155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:00 PM   #154
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3,778
Total Cats: 35
Default

5 would be a pretty odd (Pun intended) number.
Bryce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:34 PM   #155
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
jeff_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 3,056
Total Cats: 103
Default

Attached Thumbnails
TF2 Thread-i-can-count-potato.jpg  
jeff_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:46 PM   #156
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,730
Total Cats: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuiend View Post
A 30/30 FIOS connection will run a tf2 server fine. I have never ran a source server on Windows, but I don't believe it should be hard. Shoot me a PM if you are serious about this.
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...ers_and_Flags]

Ill set it up tomorrow, test it, and hopefully we could have a game.


edit: started the download now so its less to update tomorrow.

Last edited by Saml01; 08-15-2012 at 12:15 AM.
Saml01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:32 AM   #157
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
 
Joe Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago (Over two miles from Wrigley Field. Fuck the Cubs. Fuck them in their smarmy goat-hole.)
Posts: 26,317
Total Cats: 1,915
Default

Grrrr. I'm probably still 2-3 weeks away from home and my gaming PC. (Can't complain, as I am at this moment walking along Newport Beach).

Just had no idea the MvM update would be happening so soon after Pyromania.
Joe Perez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:36 AM   #158
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
blaen99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,112
Total Cats: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Perez View Post
Grrrr. I'm probably still 2-3 weeks away from home and my gaming PC. (Can't complain, as I am at this moment walking along Newport Beach).

Just had no idea the MvM update would be happening so soon after Pyromania.
Boo, the MT.net TF2 crew needs ya Joe!

/I'm sad in the pants I missed Pyromania :(
blaen99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:59 AM   #159
Miotta FTW!
iTrader: (24)
 
Splitime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,295
Total Cats: 26
Default

No release yet that I can tell.
Splitime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 09:44 AM   #160
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Longs, SC
Posts: 2,583
Total Cats: 13
Default

I dont really like any of the classes, which do you guys prefer?
icantthink4155 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
My solution for Oiltemp and Oilpressure input into Megasuirt (MS3) Zaphod MEGAsquirt 41 01-24-2016 01:25 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Tags
joe perez

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.