Hydra
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Hydra vs Boost Gauge

 
Old 10-26-2012, 04:16 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 61
Total Cats: 2
Default Hydra vs Boost Gauge

Hydra vs Boost Gauge

which one is accurate? lol My boost going up shows the same however the gauge doesnt drop off at the upper rpms the 1 to 1.5psi the hydra shows.
Canyonfive is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 04:42 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW TX
Posts: 97
Total Cats: 2
Default

Boost leak somewhere? start checking connections.
LukeH is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 09:27 PM
  #3  
Newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 30
Total Cats: 0
Default

Mines always had a 1 psi offset from the gauge at 12 psi.

I've always assumed the gauge was out a bit.

Does it matter?
97montego is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:24 PM
  #4  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,676
Total Cats: 119
Default

gauge can be off and also

gauge is relative pressure

hydra is absolute pressure
Faeflora is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 09:25 PM
  #5  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,676
Total Cats: 119
Default

And. the length of the boost signal line matters. And same with if the gauge line or gauge has a restrictor.
Faeflora is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:59 PM
  #6  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,412
Total Cats: 865
Default

Welcome back Fae

Attached Thumbnails Hydra vs Boost Gauge-idude_grave-digger.jpg  
triple88a is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 11:31 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,128
Total Cats: 75
Default

Originally Posted by Faeflora View Post
gauge can be off and also

gauge is relative pressure

hydra is absolute pressure
Difference in psi between psi and psig is 14.7, not 1-1.5

Originally Posted by Faeflora View Post
And. the length of the boost signal line matters.
Wrong, not over the timescale we're talking about here.
albumleaf is offline  
Old 12-16-2012, 12:06 AM
  #8  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,676
Total Cats: 119
Default

Originally Posted by albumleaf View Post
Difference in psi between psi and psig is 14.7, not 1-1.5


Wrong, not over the timescale we're talking about here.
No, I am ******* right about the damn boost gauge line and the gauge vs. hydra.

Line affects responsiveness pretty significantly. This is especially important for your MAP sensor.

Now go suck your **** fuckface.
Faeflora is offline  
Reply
Leave a poscat -1 Leave a negcat
Old 12-16-2012, 12:34 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,128
Total Cats: 75
Default

Originally Posted by Faeflora View Post
No, I am ******* right about the damn boost gauge line and the gauge vs. hydra.

Line affects responsiveness pretty significantly. This is especially important for your MAP sensor.

Now go suck your **** fuckface.
Yeah, definitely on the order of a couple seconds . Pressure is pressure or he has a slight leak on the line. You'd think after being wrong so many times you'd keep your mouth shut.
albumleaf is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 02:39 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Grayslake IL
Posts: 407
Total Cats: 2
Default

The pressure displayed by the Hydra would be accurate if you were at sea level. It is absolute/ converted from kpa like Fae said.
Aricjm15 is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 03:46 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,128
Total Cats: 75
Default

Originally Posted by Aricjm15 View Post
The pressure displayed by the Hydra would be accurate if you were at sea level. It is absolute/ converted from kpa like Fae said.
You don't work at UCC do you?

Like I said though, the difference between relative and absolute pressure is an order of magnitude more than the difference he's seeing, something else is the issue.
albumleaf is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 04:07 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Grayslake IL
Posts: 407
Total Cats: 2
Default

No it reads in absolute. And displays in gauge pressure. The difference is because it does not compensate for altitude. If you owned and used a hydra you would probably understand.
Aricjm15 is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 04:23 PM
  #13  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,412
Total Cats: 865
Default

The difference of absolute vs relative pressure would be seen at idle or even when the car is off. In other words the difference would be there at all times.

Now the OP says his hydra reading drops down while the boost gauge stays stationary and that happens only at the upper rpms, it sounds more like theres a leak somewhere on the boost line going to the hydra.
triple88a is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 04:55 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,128
Total Cats: 75
Default

Originally Posted by Aricjm15 View Post
No it reads in absolute. And displays in gauge pressure. The difference is because it does not compensate for altitude. If you owned and used a hydra you would probably understand.
I know what a pressure reading is. If I see 5psi on my boost gauge I know that's reading 135kPA in my DIYPNP.

Fagflora thinks that somehow the 1-1.5psi difference is coming from the difference in absolute vs relative, when that's simply not the case. Neither the boost gauge nor the MAP sensor in the Hydra compensate for altitude, I'm not sure why you mentioned it.
albumleaf is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 06:20 PM
  #15  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,412
Total Cats: 865
Default

Originally Posted by albumleaf View Post
Neither the boost gauge nor the MAP sensor in the Hydra compensate for altitude, I'm not sure why you mentioned it.
Actually the hydra is reading absolute pressure. It does not compensate for altitude HOWEVER the boost gauge is reading relative pressure. That relative pressure measures the pressure inside the pipe against the pressure it sees outside. The hydra on the other hand uses a standard calibration so unless you calibrate it your self at your current altitude you are using absolute pressure configuration at 0 altitude therefore your altitude will influence the readings.
triple88a is offline  
Old 12-18-2012, 01:49 PM
  #16  
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,676
Total Cats: 119
Default

Originally Posted by albumleaf View Post
Fagflora thinks that somehow the 1-1.5psi difference is coming from the difference in absolute vs relative, when that's simply not the case. Neither the boost gauge nor the MAP sensor in the Hydra compensate for altitude, I'm not sure why you mentioned it.
No I don't fuckign think that. I know the differential is just up top.

I still say it can be the damn boost signal lines. If you want to argue with me about it then you haven't fucked around with tuning boost enough.
Faeflora is offline  
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Full_Tilt_Boogie
Build Threads
67
03-16-2019 08:07 PM
StratoBlue1109
Miata parts for sale/trade
21
09-30-2018 01:09 PM
Trent
WTB
2
10-01-2015 12:15 PM
shooterschmidty
Engine Performance
8
09-30-2015 10:28 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Hydra vs Boost Gauge


Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.