How do I get pretty TIG welds? - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Insert BS here A place to discuss anything you want

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2010, 03:21 PM   #1
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (46)
 
Stein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4,812
Total Cats: 138
Default How do I get pretty TIG welds?

I know that we have a couple of pros here.

I was just curious as to why my TIG welds aren't the pretty irridescent colors. They are functional, but are always dull grey on mild steel or stainless.

Too much heat?

Wrong filler? Too small of a filler rod?

Not enough Argon? Too much? I keep it around 23 cfh.

Too small of a cup letting the argon shield move?

On mild steel I use ER70S-6, copper clad, usually .035 on .060-.125 wall

Stainless I use 309L as I have it left over from my manifold build which was 316 to mild steel.

Machine is a Miller Syncrowave 180.

Last edited by Stein; 01-08-2010 at 03:33 PM.
Stein is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 59 12-15-2017 09:00 PM
Raleigh: Fiberglass headlight scope, 1.6L ECU, AFM, Hardtop latches, more bigmackloud Miata parts for sale/trade 13 09-22-2017 01:34 PM
Back to Stock Part Out!! Turbo Parts, MS2 Enhanced 01-05, Suspension, and MOAR! StratoBlue1109 Miata parts for sale/trade 16 10-02-2015 10:39 AM
1996 Turbo Build Goldwar DIY Turbo Discussion 2 09-29-2015 10:20 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 PM.