Old Movies
#1
Want fries with that?
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 2,011
Total Cats: 2
Old Movies
Post your favorite old movies.
I'm thinking 12 Angry Men or the Shawshank Redemption. It's amazing how much more compelling the old movies were. 12 Angry Men, for instance, was filmed in 1 room, and yet it's one of the most compelling and interesting movies I've ever seen. They don't overdo it like modern movies and TV do.
Post yours.
I'm thinking 12 Angry Men or the Shawshank Redemption. It's amazing how much more compelling the old movies were. 12 Angry Men, for instance, was filmed in 1 room, and yet it's one of the most compelling and interesting movies I've ever seen. They don't overdo it like modern movies and TV do.
Post yours.
#3
Senior Member
iTrader: (14)
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 1,482
Total Cats: 0
The Thing, Outland, Marathon Man, The French Connection, Cool Hand Luke, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot, Tom Horn, The Abominable Dr. Phibes , The Omen, Blade Runner, Escape From New York, The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby, The Road Warrior, Two Lane Blacktop, American Graffiti, Blazing Saddles, Silver Streak, The Jerk and The Green Berets are all I can think of off the top of my head.
Last edited by lordrigamus; 04-23-2011 at 03:52 AM.
#4
Too many for a complete list.
The Magnificent Seven (or its source material, The Seven Samurai); The Great Escape; Apocolypse Now; Silverado; True Grit (original version since this is a "old movie" list); The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; Ronin; Bullit; Bridge of the River Kwai; To Kill a Mockingbird; The Godfather; Ben-Hur; 2001: A Space Oddesy; Raging Bull; Le Mans; Patton; Butch Cassidy and the Sunset Kid; The Blues Brothers; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; A Clockwork Orange; Close Encounters of the Third Kind; The Deer Hunter; Kelly's Heroes...
I guess that's a decent start.
The Magnificent Seven (or its source material, The Seven Samurai); The Great Escape; Apocolypse Now; Silverado; True Grit (original version since this is a "old movie" list); The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; Ronin; Bullit; Bridge of the River Kwai; To Kill a Mockingbird; The Godfather; Ben-Hur; 2001: A Space Oddesy; Raging Bull; Le Mans; Patton; Butch Cassidy and the Sunset Kid; The Blues Brothers; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; A Clockwork Orange; Close Encounters of the Third Kind; The Deer Hunter; Kelly's Heroes...
I guess that's a decent start.
#5
Ben-Hur
Ten Commandments
Lawrence of Arabia
The Man with no name trilogy (Fistful of dollas, For a few dollars more, The Good The Bad and the Ugly)
"Newer"
-Dune
-Star wars original trilogy
I could go on.
I think the problem is that directors depend on effects rather than acting. That is what made movies good. Also everything is about (soap box starts) sex and violence or "remaking" old films (soap box off). I wish the would make more movies like the classic EPIC movies.
Ten Commandments
Lawrence of Arabia
The Man with no name trilogy (Fistful of dollas, For a few dollars more, The Good The Bad and the Ugly)
"Newer"
-Dune
-Star wars original trilogy
I could go on.
I think the problem is that directors depend on effects rather than acting. That is what made movies good. Also everything is about (soap box starts) sex and violence or "remaking" old films (soap box off). I wish the would make more movies like the classic EPIC movies.
#7
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago. (The less-murder part.)
Posts: 33,039
Total Cats: 6,604
So I'm watching 12 Angry Men (1997 version) on Rider's recommendation.
What an interesting cast.
You've got Tony Soprano, Admiral Adama, Seaman Jones, General Patton, Adolf Hitler, Eightball, the President of the United States, Richard Pryor's recently deceased great-uncle Rupert Horn, Benjamin Buford (Bubba) Blue, CSI agent Gil Grissom, some other guy nobody cares about, and of course, Tony Danza.
What an interesting cast.
You've got Tony Soprano, Admiral Adama, Seaman Jones, General Patton, Adolf Hitler, Eightball, the President of the United States, Richard Pryor's recently deceased great-uncle Rupert Horn, Benjamin Buford (Bubba) Blue, CSI agent Gil Grissom, some other guy nobody cares about, and of course, Tony Danza.
#9
Great thread. I love old movies. The lighting and lenses they use give this quality that's totally gone from modern flicks. My netflix queue has been mostly old movies for the few years I've been a subscriber.
Hitchcock's Rear Window from 1954. Excellent old pic about a photographer stuck in his apartment due to a broken leg.
Seven Samurai. Obviously. Gotta have this on any old movie list. And near the top of that list.
Charade from the 1960s. Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn running all over Paris. Beautiful photography.
My Fair Lady - maybe the most beautiful motion picture photography ever. And then there's the story and songs and everything else. Yeah, I'm extremely gay for this movie. I've seen it around 20 times in the last year.
Kurosawa's Yojimbo - There are days that I like this one more than 7 Samurai. I'm a big Mifune fan.
And speaking of old Japanese flicks, the whole Zatoichi (a blind master swordsman) storyline is pretty damn good. I think it might be the series with the most sequels ever? Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo is one of the best.
Hitchcock's Rear Window from 1954. Excellent old pic about a photographer stuck in his apartment due to a broken leg.
Seven Samurai. Obviously. Gotta have this on any old movie list. And near the top of that list.
Charade from the 1960s. Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn running all over Paris. Beautiful photography.
My Fair Lady - maybe the most beautiful motion picture photography ever. And then there's the story and songs and everything else. Yeah, I'm extremely gay for this movie. I've seen it around 20 times in the last year.
Kurosawa's Yojimbo - There are days that I like this one more than 7 Samurai. I'm a big Mifune fan.
And speaking of old Japanese flicks, the whole Zatoichi (a blind master swordsman) storyline is pretty damn good. I think it might be the series with the most sequels ever? Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo is one of the best.
#10
a preview: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-AXT...eature=related
Grand Prix is a must see as well - be warned though, it's longer than a Pawtucket/Rochester game.
-Zach
#11
Slowest Progress Ever
iTrader: (26)
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The coal ridden hills of Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,025
Total Cats: 304
I just watched "Sling Blade" for the first time tonight. What a movie. Written and directed and starring Billy Bob Thornton. Pretty good flick, but long and boring. I laughed though, cause Dwight Yokum the country singer was in it and he plays this drunk ******* boyfriend of this kids mom.
Check it out.
Check it out.
#12
All right, we've gotta define "old"? I'm seeing everything from just a few years ago back to 1954.
Lets just say that to be "old", it has to come out before "TopGun"... that's 1986.
In my line of work, we're starting to get the first crop of kids flying in combat who were born after it came out... so that defines "old" for me.
Kellys Heroes
Lawrence of Arabia
Cool Hand Luke
Endless Summer
Caddyshack
Mad Max
Easy Rider
Apocalypse Now
Animal House
Vacation
... I could go on all night.
And I don't give a **** if it doesn't meet my "old" criteria... honorable mention: The Big Lebowski.
Lets just say that to be "old", it has to come out before "TopGun"... that's 1986.
In my line of work, we're starting to get the first crop of kids flying in combat who were born after it came out... so that defines "old" for me.
Kellys Heroes
Lawrence of Arabia
Cool Hand Luke
Endless Summer
Caddyshack
Mad Max
Easy Rider
Apocalypse Now
Animal House
Vacation
... I could go on all night.
And I don't give a **** if it doesn't meet my "old" criteria... honorable mention: The Big Lebowski.
#14
#1 Full Metal Jacket
Then in no real order and mostly copied from the above posts:
Super Troopers
Blazing Saddles
Apocolypse Now
The Italian Job (Original is better but the remake is good too)
Mad Max
Heartbreak Ridge (Under rated)
Dirty Harry
Rambo (all of em')
Rendezvous {C'était un rendez-vous too be more precise}
p.s.
Is that you John Wayne? Is this me?
Then in no real order and mostly copied from the above posts:
Super Troopers
Blazing Saddles
Apocolypse Now
The Italian Job (Original is better but the remake is good too)
Mad Max
Heartbreak Ridge (Under rated)
Dirty Harry
Rambo (all of em')
Rendezvous {C'était un rendez-vous too be more precise}
p.s.
Is that you John Wayne? Is this me?
#16
I'm putting up one of my all time favorites... both for cast and "One liners".
Goin' South with Jack Nicholson, Christopher LLoyd, Danny DeVito, Susan Surrandon (spelling?), John Belushi, and a slew of others you will recognize.
"I like it down there in Mexico; pace suits me better. Slow days and fast nights."
Goin' South with Jack Nicholson, Christopher LLoyd, Danny DeVito, Susan Surrandon (spelling?), John Belushi, and a slew of others you will recognize.
"I like it down there in Mexico; pace suits me better. Slow days and fast nights."
#19
Considering I'm old enough to have fathered some of these newly minted flyboys Sam's encountering, yes, it is indeed depressing...
"Frush? What the F*ck's a frush?"
- L
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post