all my stupid MS questions will go in this thread - Page 3 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2007, 05:35 PM   #41
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

did you unplug your ignitor during install?
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 06:01 PM   #42
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post
did you unplug your ignitor during install?
yes.

hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 09:12 PM   #43
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

is there an easy way to turn off enrichments...because for some reason autotune refuses to cooperate.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 09:15 PM   #44
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

The autotune won't work unless you make some tweaks to the code. The VE Analyzer in MegaTune works well. Enrichments won't affect it.
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 09:15 PM   #45
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,147
Total Cats: 6
Default

Did you adjust your custom.ini file?
https://www.miataturbo.net/forum/sho...42&postcount=8
cjernigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 10:29 PM   #46
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjernigan View Post
Did you adjust your custom.ini file?
https://www.miataturbo.net/forum/sho...42&postcount=8
thanks, but still sys I'm out of range, or 0%. I've obviously fucked this **** up. autotune would be nice, but I'm just going to tune by hand now.

Last edited by hustler; 12-09-2007 at 11:12 PM.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 11:29 PM   #47
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

i think the lc-1 is still fucked up considering I have AFR's out of the voltage range I set up in the controller:
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 12:02 AM   #48
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

Change your MS settings in the configurator.
I'd be more worried about your RPM readings than the WB readings.
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 12:07 AM   #49
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Central-ish VA
Posts: 4,449
Total Cats: 16
Default

HAHA, rpms are off the charts. Must be all that sugar in your tank
neogenesis2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 12:12 AM   #50
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post
Change your MS settings in the configurator.
I'd be more worried about your RPM readings than the WB readings.
yeah, I don't know why this **** is all crazy in the loggr. They read fine on the dashboard.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 12:20 AM   #51
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neogenesis2004 View Post
HAHA, rpms are off the charts. Must be all that sugar in your tank
it is a miata.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 01:59 AM   #52
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

okok, will autotune still work if my open loop settng menu says to go open loop at 53kpa? I should change it to 101kpa, or 0 like it says in that window for autotune...right?

did everyone else go through **** like this?

trying this tomorrow:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodney Sparks
I used Autotune today for the first time, since I didn't have a copilot to run the laptop. It worked very well! I have a naturally-aspirated '97 SOHC Neon ACR.

I started out with the EGO correction limit set to 15% and the step size at 1, and it helped me to quickly get a rough tune achieved. I only did this at about 75 kPa and below. Next, I set the EGO correction limit to 10% and did the top end, and I then set it to 5% for my commute for the next few days to trim things in a bit more.

I did notice some oscillation with the limit at 15%, and even a bit at 10%, but that may have been due to my changing the "x radius limit" (distance in RPM from the nearest vertex) from the default value of 200 to 350, as I was getting too many "not near a vertex" messages and wanted to get it tuned more quickly. Besides the window limits, all other parameters were the default values.

One thing that did stump me for a while was the "change EGO limit with MAP" setting. In the 029V2 distribution, the default values for the MAP value and the EGO limit are both zero, which means that at any MAP value above zero the EGO limit is 0%, i.e. closed loop control is disabled. Once I put two and two together and realized the function of this feature, I set it at 80 kPa and 5% to limit the top portion of the VE table when I had the overall correction limit at 15%.

Great feature! Thanks, Eric!

-Rodney

Last edited by hustler; 12-10-2007 at 02:16 AM.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 09:54 AM   #53
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

The autotune sucks *****. VE Anaylzer is the way to go.
No clue on the RPM situation. How did you take the log, on your computer, or on a Palm?
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 10:30 AM   #54
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post
The autotune sucks *****. VE Anaylzer is the way to go.
No clue on the RPM situation. How did you take the log, on your computer, or on a Palm?
on a computer. I'll play with ve analyzer tonight before I get on the plane. Is there a writeup on using the ve analyzer...I can't seem to find much with google.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 11:51 AM   #55
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,266
Total Cats: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hustler View Post
new topic:

I can't get my MS dashboard to show any lc-1 signal. I changed my grounds to the same point on the throttle body...but can't seem to find the ground from the ecm there. I did another free air calibration hooked it up, and still get nothing. I changed the configurator how according to DIY's manual.

Kinda stuck here.

Thanks


edit: going to garage armed with multimeter.
The Log Viewer will read voltage from the log and convert it to AFR, so make sure it's set up for the Innovate 0-5 rather than LC-1 default. Also, could you post your MSQ?

Last edited by Matt Cramer; 12-10-2007 at 11:56 AM. Reason: I see some others already posted some of the checks. So I'm posting new ones.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 12:05 PM   #56
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Cramer View Post
The Log Viewer will read voltage from the log and convert it to AFR, so make sure it's set up for the Innovate 0-5 rather than LC-1 default. Also, could you post your MSQ?
It is set at 0-5. I'll post the MSQ when I get home from work.

Thanks so much for the help. Sorry to be an annoying customer.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 03:28 PM   #57
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

does anyone have any thoughts on why the MS is set to "lc-1 default," the lc-1 controller is set to 0-5 : 10-20 for both outputs...and I'm getting super rich 7.0AFR readings in MS? Also, to make things worse the LC-1 is showing 6volts at idle. I'm thouroughly confused.

This is why I'm stuck. It makes no sense to me.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 03:33 PM   #58
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

you don't use lc1 default, you use lc1 0-5V linear
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 03:37 PM   #59
Elite Member
iTrader: (9)
 
Saml01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,730
Total Cats: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post
The autotune sucks *****. VE Anaylzer is the way to go.
No clue on the RPM situation. How did you take the log, on your computer, or on a Palm?
Can you elaborate on VE Analyzer, is it part of Megatune?
Saml01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 03:42 PM   #60
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post
you don't use lc1 default, you use lc1 0-5V linear
I was going to scream profanity, but I'll wait until I get home to check this.

http://www.megasquirtpnp.com/models/...093_manual.htm
Quote:
Then select LAMBDA_SENSOR. You will see a menu of aftermarket wideband controllers at the right. Select the one that corresponds to the controller you will use. The LM-1 default will use the INNOVATE_1_2_LINEAR if you are using its default volt meter settings, while the LC-1 will use the INNOVATE_LC1_DEFAULT settings if you have not changed its outputs. Note that the Innovate products and many others have programmable outputs, and these options are simply for the default configuration. Adjusting the LM1 to use a wider range of output voltages, such as setting it to give 0 volts at 10:1 AFR and 5 volts at 20:1 AFR, will reduce the effects of noise in the input. This is recommended for best performance though you will need to program your LC-1 or LM-1 outputs to match, thatís easy though. Once you have specified the wideband settings, go to the File menu and select Save. Then you can run MegaTune and have it display the correct air-fuel ratio.
It never occured to me that the lm-1 used a linear output. At least I can claim this mistake is counter-intuitive with a lack of simple instructor for fucktards like myself.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 PM.