Brake ducts in R-package front lip - Page 5 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Race Prep Miata race-only chat.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2015, 09:44 AM   #81
Senior Member
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lexington SC
Posts: 1,003
Total Cats: 14
Default

I was thinking at least ABS. From the little research I did PLA ducts would become soft and deform with the car sitting on hot pavement on a hot day. These ducts are to be used for track day applications after all. It might not be 300 degree engine compartment heat, but less than 12" off of hot baking asphalt can get pretty hot in the summer.

Even standard ABS will be pushed to its upper temperature range. I was wondering if anyone has the ability to try Nylon or Polycarbonate, even High Temp PLA?

Even if the first ones are PLA just to see if it can be done, it would be great to see some pictures!
Rallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 11:19 AM   #82
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Azusa, CA
Posts: 1,376
Total Cats: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by relte View Post
I was thinking at least ABS. From the little research I did PLA ducts would become soft and deform with the car sitting on hot pavement on a hot day. These ducts are to be used for track day applications after all. It might not be 300 degree engine compartment heat, but less than 12" off of hot baking asphalt can get pretty hot in the summer.

Even standard ABS will be pushed to its upper temperature range. I was wondering if anyone has the ability to try Nylon or Polycarbonate, even High Temp PLA?

Even if the first ones are PLA just to see if it can be done, it would be great to see some pictures!
PLA glass transition temp is 60 deg C = 140 deg F
ABS glass transition temp is 105 C = 221 deg F

Using PLA brake ducts on a 100 ambient day is usually closer to 120+ track surface temps and would concern me. I would go with ABS just to be safe if you plan to leave it on for a while.
cyotani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 12:58 PM   #83
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,999
Total Cats: 1,466
Default

Any update on the GV lip version Madjak?
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 09:51 PM   #84
Junior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 84
Total Cats: 2
Default

in for 3" r package ducts
fail wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 01:34 AM   #85
Senior Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 1,296
Total Cats: 22
Default

Whoa if this is still a thing I would totally love to get my hands on a set of GV 3" ones, I'll be doing a ducting job this spring when we get the car in the garage. In for a set!
Der_Idiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 11:00 AM   #86
ʎpunq qoq
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 502
Total Cats: 100
Default

Sorry guys, been away on a motorsport weekend and had to spend last week getting ready. I gave the GV lip version to another mx5 owner to test fit and haven't heard back yet. He has been busy too. I will find out soon if it needs modifications.

If anyone wants the 3d models pm me for a link. They aren't final but you can do a test fit if you have access to a printer.
Madjak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 11:13 AM   #87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North St Paul, MN
Posts: 397
Total Cats: 23
Default

So my buddy who is willing to print this for me sent me this information. What do you guys think material wise?


"I could print it out of ColorFabb XT (PET) co-polymer which has similar thermal properties to ABS ColorFabb - XT Co-Polyester Filaments produced from Amphora 3D? Polymer by Eastman Chemical Company. I don't have any on hand but it usually ships within a week and I get a 10% discount so a roll would be about $40.

Otherwise he could try Alumide (nylon powder mixed with aluminum powder) from shapeways https://www.shapeways.com/materials/metallic-plastic. It would have similar thermal properties but would cost around $80.
"
ofspunk7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 11:16 AM   #88
Senior Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 737
Total Cats: 30
Default

I don't care what it's made of as long as it fits the gv lip and has 3 inch outlets
greddygalant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 11:31 AM   #89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North St Paul, MN
Posts: 397
Total Cats: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greddygalant View Post
I don't care what it's made of as long as it fits the gv lip and has 3 inch outlets
I have no idea why you felt the need to answer my post with an answer that had nothing to do with the question. Thanks for the
ofspunk7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 11:34 AM   #90
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Azusa, CA
Posts: 1,376
Total Cats: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ofspunk7 View Post
So my buddy who is willing to print this for me sent me this information. What do you guys think material wise?


"I could print it out of ColorFabb XT (PET) co-polymer which has similar thermal properties to ABS ColorFabb - XT Co-Polyester Filaments produced from Amphora 3D? Polymer by Eastman Chemical Company. I don't have any on hand but it usually ships within a week and I get a 10% discount so a roll would be about $40.

Otherwise he could try Alumide (nylon powder mixed with aluminum powder) from shapeways https://www.shapeways.com/materials/metallic-plastic. It would have similar thermal properties but would cost around $80.
"
Does he have both an SLA and a FDM printer? I've never heard of the alumide one but one of the material characteristics says it can be brittle which is no bueno.

I'd go with the ABS type stuff.
cyotani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 01:57 PM   #91
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: durham NC
Posts: 767
Total Cats: 115
Default

I have had dozens of hollow parts FDM printed. If you go that route you will want 3mm wall thickness and an acetone vapor bath to help bond each layer together as one surface.
asmasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 02:38 PM   #92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North St Paul, MN
Posts: 397
Total Cats: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmasm View Post
I have had dozens of hollow parts FDM printed. If you go that route you will want 3mm wall thickness and an acetone vapor bath to help bond each layer together as one surface.

I have been going back and forth with him trying to pick out a good product. We spoke about using the Carbon option. XT-CF20
ColorFabb - colorFabb XT-CF20

This has a higher temp resistance, closer to an ABS option. However, this also means that I am picking up SS Nozzles for his printer. I am not sure if this is overkill. Maybe I would be fine with a regular XT option???

Would you still have 3mm thick walls with the XT-CF20?
ofspunk7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 02:39 PM   #93
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Azusa, CA
Posts: 1,376
Total Cats: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmasm View Post
I have had dozens of hollow parts FDM printed. If you go that route you will want 3mm wall thickness and an acetone vapor bath to help bond each layer together as one surface.


Or just use a squirt bottle with acetone and wet the entire part and let it air dry. It takes some practice to learn how much is the right amount of acetone to smooth out the part nicely. My vapor bath just takes way to long to heat up and I'm impatient so I often use this method.
cyotani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 02:49 PM   #94
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: durham NC
Posts: 767
Total Cats: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyotani View Post


Or just use a squirt bottle with acetone and wet the entire part and let it air dry. It takes some practice to learn how much is the right amount of acetone to smooth out the part nicely. My vapor bath just takes way to long to heat up and I'm impatient so I often use this method.
I have tried that several times but I always get delamination and surface cracking. I think the rapid change in temp as the acetone evaporates causes the ABS to warp on the surface. My parts have always been rough sanded to ~220 grit before doing anything with the acetone, that might contribute to the surface weakness.
asmasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 04:08 PM   #95
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Azusa, CA
Posts: 1,376
Total Cats: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmasm View Post
I have tried that several times but I always get delamination and surface cracking. I think the rapid change in temp as the acetone evaporates causes the ABS to warp on the surface. My parts have always been rough sanded to ~220 grit before doing anything with the acetone, that might contribute to the surface weakness.
Really? I haven't had any issues like that yet. It might have to deal with the quality of ABS your using. I had a roll once that was terrible and always seperated and was

What setup are you using the vapor bath? My decision to use a crock pot was a terrible one.
cyotani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 04:13 PM   #96
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: durham NC
Posts: 767
Total Cats: 115
Default

I have an electric hot plate (I do this outdoors) and two of these aluminum stock pots:
16 Qt. Standard Weight Aluminum Stock Pot

I epoxied a flange onto one of them to make mating them together easier. The other pot is used as a lid and has a hole drilled in it so I can run a string and suspend the parts. The trick is getting the part out very carefully and hanging it somewhere to dry. The ABS stays soft until all the solvent evaporates out.

My neighbors are very tolerant of seeing me in the driveway with elbow length gloves and a respirator.


Edit:
On the crockpot issue. I am guessing it doesn't get hot enough. I have had the best results with the vapor bath when the acetone is very hot and making a lot of vapor. Better results from a lot of vapor and brief exposure than a little vapor and long exposure. Did your part in the crockpot start to deform?

Last edited by asmasm; 03-19-2015 at 04:24 PM.
asmasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 04:31 PM   #97
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Azusa, CA
Posts: 1,376
Total Cats: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asmasm View Post
I have an electric hot plate (I do this outdoors) and two of these aluminum stock pots:
16 Qt. Standard Weight Aluminum Stock Pot

I epoxied a flange onto one of them to make mating them together easier. The other pot is used as a lid and has a hole drilled in it so I can run a string and suspend the parts. The trick is getting the part out very carefully and hanging it somewhere to dry. The ABS stays soft until all the solvent evaporates out.

My neighbors are very tolerant of seeing me in the driveway with elbow length gloves and a respirator.


Edit:
On the crockpot issue. I am guessing it doesn't get hot enough. I have had the best results with the vapor bath when the acetone is very hot and making a lot of vapor. Better results from a lot of vapor and brief exposure than a little vapor and long exposure. Did your part in the crockpot start to deform?
Thanks for the info. I might have to switch to one of those.

It gets hot enough. It just takes a very long time to heat the very thick (3/4" or so) ceramic pot up to temperature. Like 1+ hours. I've found freezing the part helps the acetone vaporize on the surface alot easier too. I've had abs bead up and run from excess acetone and leaving it in for too long of a time when I first started experimenting with it. I'm sure if the parts were large enough I'd see deforming.
cyotani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 09:19 PM   #98
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,999
Total Cats: 1,466
Default

Brake duct test print. I'll try and fit these later today.



aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 10:44 PM   #99
Hittin' Boost & Cones
iTrader: (2)
 
240_to_miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cromwell, Connecticut
Posts: 2,572
Total Cats: 11
Default

Those look much prettier than the fiberglass blobs I just made. I'll post pics when I am done. I only have 2" ducting and got impatient waiting for 3d goodness
240_to_miata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 02:36 PM   #100
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,999
Total Cats: 1,466
Default

They need a bit of work. Madjack. Let me k ow if you need measurements or anything. If you could pm me a 2.5 inch version that would he great too.







aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 59 Yesterday 09:00 PM
1991 special edition with hard top full part out JC, NJ russian Miata parts for sale/trade 6 10-08-2015 04:01 PM
Expected intake temps on the track? tazswing Race Prep 20 10-03-2015 12:04 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.