Current Events, News, Politics Keep the politics here.
[…] In US v. Windsor, they invalidated only one specific section of law (1 U.S. Code § 7) on the grounds that it violated the the Due Process clause of the 5th Amendment. The rest of DOMA still stands, and the 14th had nothing to do with it. (The 14th amendment briefly touches on due process at the state level, which is not relevant as DOMA is a federal law. Its function was principally to apportion civil liberties to former slaves who had just been freed as a result of the 13th amendment after the civil war.)

Specifically, 28 U.S. Code § 1738C states:
No State (...) shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State (...) respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, (...) or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

(full, unabridged text here)
In other words, US Federal Law, as it stands today, says that marriages between two people of the same sex in one state are exempt from the Full Faith and Credit Clause, and that other states are not required to recognize them.