The Movie & Book Review Thread
#46
We've recently watched:
The Help -- Not bad, but chick flick.
The Ides of March -- Very good. Weirdly, I think Ryan Gosling has turned into a very good actor.
Win Win -- Recommended, Paul Giamatti. A little heavy on the quirky indie-flick feel, but some good performances.
Contagion -- Disappointing. The plot overwhelmed the actors. Just a series of events, who cares.
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy -- Incredibly disappointing. Muddled, confusing, inaudible dialogue. Plot much too compressed for movie. BBC miniseries supposed to be much, much better. A waste of Gary Oldman.
The Hustler -- Such a great movie. One of my all time favorites. Newman is great, but Gleason is incredibly controlled.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. -- Typical romantic dramedy. Not bad, if you like Steve Carell.
The Descendants -- Enjoyed. Some excellent writing. The stoner kid steals his scenes.
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol -- It is what it is. A marshmallow of a movie.
Everything Must Go -- Watched because it's based on an incredible Raymond Carver short story. Only kind of works as a movie, but still enjoyable.
We Bought a Zoo -- Surprisingly fun family movie. Worth watching. Matt Damon is underrated.
50/50 -- Occasional powerful moments, but mostly bromance dick jokes.
The Muppets -- Entertaining but a bit disappointing if you ever loved the Muppets. Voices sound wrong, plot makes little sense (even for a Muppet movie), songs are only okay.
Hugo -- Develops slowly but is beautifully shot, with some incredible performances.
#49
Not sure if this really fits here but I recently saw Ted and Thats My Boy.
I went in with high hopes for Ted, it was pretty good but it was one of those movies where they try to fit too much into the time-frame. It had some decent laughs though.
I went into Thats My Boy with low hopes, I didnt expect much except a stupid Adam Sandler movie. It was better then I expected and I thought it was pretty funny. A good percentage of them were cheap laughs but Sandler doesnt make movies that make you think.
I went in with high hopes for Ted, it was pretty good but it was one of those movies where they try to fit too much into the time-frame. It had some decent laughs though.
I went into Thats My Boy with low hopes, I didnt expect much except a stupid Adam Sandler movie. It was better then I expected and I thought it was pretty funny. A good percentage of them were cheap laughs but Sandler doesnt make movies that make you think.
#51
Little bit of old and new.
21 Jump Street - Mindless comedy, watch it with a drink not expecting to think. I enjoyed it. A jock and a nerd went to high school together turned cops and best friends go back to high school under cover while switching roles.
Flight of the Phoenix - Mindless drama, watch it with a drink not expecting to think. Its about the conflict between a bunch of people after they crash land in the desert and have to mcgyver an airplane out the remains of their crashed airplane. Based on a book supposedly.
Prince of Persia Sands of Time - Loved it. Good plot, never drags, Gylenhaal does a great job. Highly recommended. Look up the plot on IMDB, its twisty.
Limitless - One of those movies people live through vicariously. You watch it thinking what if that was me. I thought it was OK, not terrible.
Rounders - Old movie with Matt Damon and Ed Norton. They play underground poker and get themselves in hot water. Highly recommended.
Source Code - Gylenhal again. Never though a movie like this surrounding basically the same scene over and over could be any good but it turned out to surprise me. Not awesome, but certainly worth a watch.
Watchmen - Greatest movie of all time after God Father 1 and maybe Shawshank Redemption. I love it so much I bought the hard cover book and seen the movie maybe 10 times.
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Richie. Nuff Said.
****** - Guy Richie. Nuff Said.
Inglorious Basterds - Torentino. Nuff Said.
----
I watch a lot of movies so im sure im forgetting some, illl update this thread as they come to me.
21 Jump Street - Mindless comedy, watch it with a drink not expecting to think. I enjoyed it. A jock and a nerd went to high school together turned cops and best friends go back to high school under cover while switching roles.
Flight of the Phoenix - Mindless drama, watch it with a drink not expecting to think. Its about the conflict between a bunch of people after they crash land in the desert and have to mcgyver an airplane out the remains of their crashed airplane. Based on a book supposedly.
Prince of Persia Sands of Time - Loved it. Good plot, never drags, Gylenhaal does a great job. Highly recommended. Look up the plot on IMDB, its twisty.
Limitless - One of those movies people live through vicariously. You watch it thinking what if that was me. I thought it was OK, not terrible.
Rounders - Old movie with Matt Damon and Ed Norton. They play underground poker and get themselves in hot water. Highly recommended.
Source Code - Gylenhal again. Never though a movie like this surrounding basically the same scene over and over could be any good but it turned out to surprise me. Not awesome, but certainly worth a watch.
Watchmen - Greatest movie of all time after God Father 1 and maybe Shawshank Redemption. I love it so much I bought the hard cover book and seen the movie maybe 10 times.
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Richie. Nuff Said.
****** - Guy Richie. Nuff Said.
Inglorious Basterds - Torentino. Nuff Said.
----
I watch a lot of movies so im sure im forgetting some, illl update this thread as they come to me.
#52
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago. (The less-murder part.)
Posts: 33,050
Total Cats: 6,608
Just watched Cowboys & Aliens on the flight over, and was pleasantly surprised. I was expecting it to be about as corny as Independence Day or Space Cowboys, but it was actually pretty good. Not serious dramatic matter by any stretch, but really good character performances by Clancy Brown, Harrison Ford and Daniel Craig. Sort of a big-budget Firefly.
#59
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago. (The less-murder part.)
Posts: 33,050
Total Cats: 6,608
Hmmm. Still nothing but Cams for Gravity...
I find that I am, quite by accident, becoming something of a Duncan Jones fanboi. I posted earlier about his first major film, Moon. I just got done watching Source Code, which I didn't even realize he'd directed until I looked it up. Extremely similar in style, it closely follows the movements of a single man as he wrestles with the classic "is this real or is it the Matrix" conundrum. Hugely recommended.
And now I am sad that I have exhausted the entire filmography of this young director.
On the plus side, hey, The Grand Budapest Hotel has wrapped principal photography and should be in theaters sometime this spring!
I find that I am, quite by accident, becoming something of a Duncan Jones fanboi. I posted earlier about his first major film, Moon. I just got done watching Source Code, which I didn't even realize he'd directed until I looked it up. Extremely similar in style, it closely follows the movements of a single man as he wrestles with the classic "is this real or is it the Matrix" conundrum. Hugely recommended.
And now I am sad that I have exhausted the entire filmography of this young director.
On the plus side, hey, The Grand Budapest Hotel has wrapped principal photography and should be in theaters sometime this spring!
#60
It seems many people enjoy the Sci-Fi genre that post in this thread.
Following this, I was pleasantly surprised with "Oblivion"
Also, for anyone that has an inner nerdy 10 year old, "Pacific Rim" cannot be missed. I cannot stress this enough. If you loved Robocop/Terminator/other robot movies, please see this movie. Seriously.
Following this, I was pleasantly surprised with "Oblivion"
Also, for anyone that has an inner nerdy 10 year old, "Pacific Rim" cannot be missed. I cannot stress this enough. If you loved Robocop/Terminator/other robot movies, please see this movie. Seriously.