**Aflac's MS thread plead for help** - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2008, 05:43 PM   #1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 467
Total Cats: 0
Default **Aflac's MS thread plead for help**

I've been trouble-shooting along with Scott's gracious customer service expertise for about a month now and we hit a point where were stumped.

Problem: The car will not go beyond 3000 rpm even at WOT but it will make 5psi.

I've attached my most recent datalog. Fast forward to "5901 of 27499" to see what were dealing with here.
JDMAflac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 06:00 PM   #2
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 467
Total Cats: 0
Default

Having trouble uploading/attaching the log but I can email you with it attached.
JDMAflac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 06:13 PM   #3
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,147
Total Cats: 6
Default

Can you test the MS in somone elses car to see if it does the same thing? This is such a weird issue I don't know where to start considering you guys have been messing with it for a month.
cjernigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 06:28 PM   #4
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 467
Total Cats: 0
Default

We've been troubleshooting at it for about a month but this issue occurred 2 weeks ago (college/work has also been a hindrance on my part). I know of 2 other 1.6's and one is down for a motor rebuild and the other wont respond to my voicemails even though we go to the same university. Dan (whaaamx5) has a 1.8 so im kind of a loner on this one.

Scott suggested that maybe I have a boost leak but I was tugging at my intercooler pipes and no budge. I'll try re-tightening them down just in case.
JDMAflac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 06:32 PM   #5
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,147
Total Cats: 6
Default

Tugging on the pipes won't determine if it's leaking. Mine can leak on on side but not the other and still be solid mounted with the clamps. That is like testing a blown headgasket by tugging on the head to see if it comes off.
By testing it in another car i meant put the MS in another car. The MS itself will work in any miata as long as the coil outputs aren't switched around like scott used to do them. That includes possibly mailing it to someone to have them test it in their car.
cjernigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 06:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,272
Total Cats: 32
Default

Are you running HighRes? I'm having the same problem and had to flash back to the standard firmware for now.

See this thread:
https://www.miataturbo.net/forum/sho...620#post206620
timk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 08:38 PM   #7
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,813
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

he litterly cant more more than 3100RPM. this is full throttle and 5psi of boost


its not misfiring or resetting. it's like his rev limiter is 3100RPM.


I still think its a major boost leak. since its a map sensor it will still run as normal, but all the airflow is not making its way into the engine therefor it cant go faster.
Attached Files
File Type: zip JDMAflac.zip (20.7 KB, 41 views)
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 08:50 PM   #8
Ben
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (33)
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: atlanta-ish
Posts: 12,689
Total Cats: 99
Default

Want to see msq

Don't agree with boost leak theory--even at 0psi the car should rev to 7200+

Last edited by Ben; 02-04-2008 at 09:01 PM.
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 09:11 PM   #9
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Duluth, GA 30097
Posts: 798
Total Cats: 0
Default

We don't have alot of information here (firmware version? msq?) but I took a look at the attached log and from what I can see the MS at least thinks it's doing it's job just fine.... that doesn't rule out 100% of possible MS related issues, but there's no fuel cut or spark cut going on. As Saboteur mentioned he's run into an issue when Easytherming the HiRes code that may have had similar symptoms-- not sure if it's the same thing or not. I'm running HiRes on more than one Miata, Easytherm'd, and not having a problem. I can share my code and will be soon anyways, but haven't had a chance to post that up yet.

Anyways... on to other non-MS related, or semi-MS related (install) issues...

If the base timing was WAY retarded you might see something like this, not enough power to pull through the revs. I doubt it though.

Otherwise... something else seems to be a factor. Thing is though, even if there was a major boost leak- it would drop to atmospheric pressure and still rev out to redline similar to a stock N/A car, just with slightly less power due to the exhaust restriction.

I'm leaning to MS or MS install related- code be code corruption, bad MSQ, something...

If you put a timing light on the crank and rev it up from idle-- does the timing advance or stay put?
FoundSoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 09:20 PM   #10
Elite Member
iTrader: (15)
 
patsmx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,793
Total Cats: 247
Default

Yea I would put a timing light on it and see what's going on. Perhaps the timing is too advanced, and at 3K it advances enough that pre ignition won't let it go any higher, though I doubt that's it. A wide band or even a NB would tell you if it's a fuel or timing problem, and that would help narrow down the possibilities. Also make sure all your grounds are good, as I've seen bad grounding cause the weirdest problems on cars and it's a possibility.
patsmx5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 09:22 PM   #11
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
cjernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,147
Total Cats: 6
Default

Saboteur was having similar issues, but he is trying to run hi-res.
https://www.miataturbo.net/forum/sho...0&postcount=87
Can't seem to get it easytherm'd, it won't rev past 2500 he says.
cjernigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 10:03 PM   #12
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,813
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

nick did you put those three .inc files I sent you in the correct folder? we can walk you through reflashing the firmware.


attached his MSQ.
Attached Files
File Type: zip jdmaflac2.zip (5.5 KB, 42 views)
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 12:07 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,272
Total Cats: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
he litterly cant more more than 3100RPM. this is full throttle and 5psi of boost
As the guys above have said, that's the exact problem I'm having down to a tee. If he is running HighRes then read the link I posted.

My car could boost and drove fine if I shifted at 2250rpm, as soon as I hit around 2500rpm it would hit a limiter. I thought it was overboost or launch control, so I disabled all those features but it didn't make any difference. After thinking about it, I was using the same MSQ that works fine on the standard MSnS-Extra firmware so it has to be the firmware or something I am doing to it.

Cheers
timk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 02:35 AM   #14
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 467
Total Cats: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
nick did you put those three .inc files I sent you in the correct folder? we can walk you through reflashing the firmware.


attached his MSQ.

Scott, we were having a problem with the software so instead Mr. Cramer gave me a link to downloaded the whole diyautotune MS software.



Alright, the general consensus is for me to take a timing light to the car to see how much timing it idles at and also while the motor is revving?

If thats fine, I should either mess with my easytherm or reflash the firmware.

Does that sum it up a little bit?
JDMAflac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 10:34 AM   #15
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Duluth, GA 30097
Posts: 798
Total Cats: 0
Default

I'm still not clear what firmware you're running Aflac... maybe I missed it... version?
FoundSoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 11:03 AM   #16
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,813
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

he's loaded with 029v. piggyback that i built.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 11:43 AM   #17
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 21
Total Cats: 0
Default

I had a very similar problem with my Haltech setup quite a long time ago, where I could not get my car to rev past approximately 5800RPM. It drove me CRAZY for months. The car would boost fine and run fine, albeit feel down on power. It was just like the engine was incapable of rotating any faster. Eventually on a hunch, I solved the problem, which turned out to be a combination of two factors:

a) swapped ignition channels (got my BRN and BRN/YEL wires around the wrong way)
b) home edge: rising instead of falling

The setting is Haltech specific and to be honest I don't even know if it applies to MegaSquirts - I haven't installed mine in my car to be able to have a play. But once the home edge was set to falling (it's a dumb ignitor, otherwise you select rising) and the channels swapped - it was fixed.

Once I'd corrected the problem - holy crap - the car had new life. It pulled harder, went faster, and revved to whatever limit I set in the software.

I really doubt you have the exact same problem, but I'm thinking perhaps it's timing related.
sabretooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 12:15 PM   #18
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,813
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

Nick you could try that. you're running rising edge right now....

change to this:




the ignition channels should be correct, (just swap your 2&3 plug wires for #1&4), but i doubt that will work and it wont want to run at all, it will try to fire on the wrong cycle and push the piston back down when it's trying to move up....not good.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 01:49 PM   #19
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 467
Total Cats: 0
Default

Thanks everybody, i'll see if I can give it a try when class ends later in the day.
JDMAflac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 11:53 PM   #20
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 21
Total Cats: 0
Default

You'll want to reset the timing when you do it, also.
sabretooth is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
My solution for Oiltemp and Oilpressure input into Megasuirt (MS3) Zaphod MEGAsquirt 41 01-24-2016 01:25 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 AM.