diypnp MOUNTING NB locations/ideas thread - Page 2 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2011, 09:43 PM   #21
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36,206
Total Cats: 2,587
Default

lol

you can't have it both ways man: either dish out the money for the expensive plug or don't
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 01:30 PM   #22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 59
Total Cats: 0
Default

it's a dd and i am a noob + an standalone almost = disaster. Keep the stock so I can still drive to work when i mess **** up
aballoonflies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:22 PM   #23
Hear me Meow
iTrader: (3)
 
skidude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Outside Portland Maine
Posts: 1,994
Total Cats: 13
Default

Any of you with the ziptied ECU's think there would be enough room in the stock location for a MS3? They say it's about 3/4" taller than the MS2 and I can't tell from the pictures if there's room there.
skidude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:40 PM   #24
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36,206
Total Cats: 2,587
Default

I'm not sure, but its a REAL tight fit under there already.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 03:38 AM   #25
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

MS3 case is about 6.3"x4.2"x2.5".
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 06:03 PM   #26
Junior Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mobile,AL
Posts: 185
Total Cats: 0
Default

I drilled/tapped holes in the MS case and bolted the stock brackets to it. It goes in just like the stock one. I did have to tweak the brackets a tad because the case sat a little to close to the clutch pedal. It took some time but was definitly worth doing. IMO.
K20 Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 04:11 PM   #27
Junior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 102
Total Cats: 0
Default

Bump!

I may be doing what k20 mini has done, since my shoes hit the MS every time i hit the brake pedal.

zipties aint cutting it.

its ******* annoying.

or I may make a harness extension to relocate it to passenger side.

anybody did anything else?
Madvillain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:26 PM   #28
Senior Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Royal Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 725
Total Cats: 5
Default

im thinking about mounting mine on the steering column so that the serial port is facing the middle of the car. probably going to use zip ties or something i can get undone if i need to. any more nb owners have pics of how its mounted?



problem with mine is im using the serial -usb converter so i have big plug sticking out the side.
Clos561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 02:14 AM   #29
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 26
Total Cats: -15
Smile ECU plug in?

Im trying to add a DIYPNP to my miata an i thought it was a direct plug in? The connector on the opposite side of the factory wiring harness is confusing me. Any info would be appreciated
96miata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 04:56 AM   #30
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 1,127
Total Cats: 39
Default

I got tired of pulling and reinstalling my DIYPNP in the old location up between the brake and clutch pedals, so this is my new location. Zip ties ftw.



Attached Thumbnails
diypnp MOUNTING NB locations/ideas thread-img_20130118_163904.jpg  
aaronc7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:40 AM   #31
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,133
Total Cats: 599
Default

Install it in the hood compartment next to the headers in a water cooled container.
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:53 AM   #32
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 26
Total Cats: -15
Default

Where do those red wires run to on your connector and what are they for?

Is the connector with the red, orange and black wires necessary? I have no clue what this plug in is for or where wires are run from it

Last edited by curly; 10-13-2013 at 04:06 AM.
96miata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 08:36 AM   #33
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 3,325
Total Cats: 235
Default

thenuge26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 08:39 AM   #34
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,133
Total Cats: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenuge26 View Post

Hmm i'm confused, can you help me? Where do i mount the ecu?
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 03:16 PM   #35
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 26
Total Cats: -15
Default

Nuge, i have been looking on the diyautotune site an from what i gather its an accessory harness but where does one wire these things once they are run from the diypnp?
96miata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 03:34 PM   #36
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 3,325
Total Cats: 235
Default

Am I going crazy or does it literally say 'O2' on the tape in the pictures there?
thenuge26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 04:28 PM   #37
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 26
Total Cats: -15
Default

So wideband. My bad, straight up noob!
96miata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 04:35 PM   #38
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36,206
Total Cats: 2,587
Default

it says OZ bro, not 02
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:10 PM   #39
Senior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 1,127
Total Cats: 39
Default

Lol, yeah one is O2 (wideband), one for EBC, another for 12V and input from my EGT circuit.
aaronc7 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 59 12-15-2017 09:00 PM
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
Time to start learning and play with tuning The Gleas MEGAsquirt 3 10-01-2015 10:30 AM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 AM.