MLV hp calculator vs real hp - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2011, 01:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ON
Posts: 523
Total Cats: 2
Default MLV hp calculator vs real hp

How accurate is it? I've not dynoed my car so I'm wondering how reasonable a figure it offers. I assume any figure would be off the crank and subject to a ~15% drive line loss?

This is all assuming correct info is given to MLV to start with I realize.

EG, today it told me my car made 340hp at ~6800rpm and 16psi.
inferno94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 02:16 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maumelle, AR
Posts: 618
Total Cats: 2
Default

2560 can't make 340hp, definitely not with a NA head and not at 16 psi... That said, you can use the number like you're supposed to use a dyno... relative numbers, i.e. if you play with timing and get the number higher, you're actually making more power.

edit: To be fair, a 2560 can probably make 340 at the crank, when perfectly tuned, but it'd probably be happening at a higher amount of boost. You probably have a gear ratio or tire size wrong, or you put the weight of the car as being higher than it actually is... there's a lot of room for error with these calcs.
ianferrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 02:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ON
Posts: 523
Total Cats: 2
Default

I know power #'s are for comparison on the same measuring device but was wondering if there was a general consensus that it was say 10 or 20% high etc kind of like people have rough calculations to go between different brands of dynos.

Actually you were right on the slightly off #'s, I have the weight at 2350lb (car has all oem equipment including air, spare, me, jack + everything added etc) so too light and the tire size was undersized at 22" vs 23.1" actual. I did however have the gear ratio and rear (4.1) right as checked at using this FM page and used 2nd gear (6sp) to do the run from a roll.

Simply correcting the tire size raised the calculated hp to 359 hp, the weight with gas and me is probably closer to 2600lbs but I left it at 2350lbs. I know the hp # has to be higher than actual.
inferno94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 03:04 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maumelle, AR
Posts: 618
Total Cats: 2
Default

Ahh, cool. IIRC, one of the main things it doesn't account for is drag, which should make it read lower than actual. That's not a fixed percent thing though, When I played with it, I got numbers that were pretty inline with where I think they should be... But I put a bit of effort into making all the variables I put in realistic, and have only ever looked at it in 2nd.
ianferrell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 59 12-15-2017 09:00 PM
Please school me on life insurance... samnavy Insert BS here 14 10-11-2015 12:21 AM
Foreign powered NB for NASA ST3 and/or E0 d k Race Prep 44 09-15-2015 11:59 AM
Interpreting Deatchwerks Dead Times from Battery Wizard compuw22c MEGAsquirt 0 09-14-2015 07:08 PM
ME221 Now has Autotune and Long Term Fuel Trim Tables Motorsport-Electronics ECUs and Tuning 0 09-05-2015 09:02 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.