Dynoed @ 136whp - Page 4 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


General Miata Chat A place to talk about anything Miata

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2008, 01:31 AM   #61
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Homestead Fl.
Posts: 92
Total Cats: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucky13 View Post
I'm down in warner robins, ga...what dyno shop are you using in eastman?
the shop was in statham, i go to school in Eastman.

and the dyno sheet as promised. sorry for the horrible picture quality.
Name:  0903081618a.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  21.8 KB
redrumracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:03 AM   #62
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: VA, Germany, Afghanistan
Posts: 2,967
Total Cats: 3
Default

Correct me if I'm wrong....but that dnyo plot doesn't even go to 136..and the HP tapers off before it even gets there. meaning you just posted a dyno voluntarily that proves you wrong..
KPLAFIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:31 AM   #63
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Granbury, TX.
Posts: 1,278
Total Cats: 1
Default

Machismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:21 AM   #64
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,813
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

SuperFlow dynos use an eddy brake, typically give lower results than a dynojet. I see you used 3rd gear. I'm going to assume this is a dyno where you need to enter in the gear ratio...since 4th gear is our 1:1, I bet you anything using 3rd gear inflated your numbers, as well as some fancy corrections.

Why did you come here to post about your dyno that happened 5 months ago?

Plus that dyno shows you making 132rwhp
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:44 AM   #65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Fairfield, California
Posts: 418
Total Cats: 0
Default

The x-axis is speed, not rpms. So perhaps the OP is reading 80 (mph) and thinking 80(00) rpms.

And it looks like peak HP as reported is more like 131 or 132 than 136, but it's a pretty fuzzy photo.

Only one way to really end this for everyone; an accurate re-test from a reliable shop.
Thucydides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:15 PM   #66
Elite Member
iTrader: (7)
 
samnavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 6,020
Total Cats: 175
Default

This thread just became the definition of FAIL.

Here's his thread over at m.net from April where he says 132whp in 3rd.
http://forum.miata.net/vb/showthread.php?t=276051

If I'd seen that thread a week ago (or if the OP had a ******* clue at all) this whole thread could have been avoided.
samnavy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why dynos should plot Torque divided by MAP JasonC SBB ECUs and Tuning 11 10-27-2015 05:56 PM
Time to start learning and play with tuning The Gleas MEGAsquirt 3 10-01-2015 10:30 AM
1.8, C30-74 Rotrex, 9psi, 235WHP/190WTQ (E85) Lincoln Logs Dynos and timesheets 4 09-23-2015 01:26 PM
New personal best 1/8th mile tehzack Dynos and timesheets 10 09-21-2015 07:30 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.