MS build thread - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2010, 07:47 PM   #1
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default MS build thread

Well I decided to dump this here, if its the wrong place let me know.
Goal is to use it standalone completely. I am trying to find the ecu connector but they seem hard to procure now, anyone have a link to places that sell them?

Bought MS1 pcb 1.01 and stim board unassembled kits



bunch of stuff



stim ready



power part setup
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 10:48 AM   #2
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,266
Total Cats: 51
Default

I'm amazed you managed to find an unbuilt V1.01 kit. There weren't many of those made and they haven't been sold new for years.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 11:03 AM   #3
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Well if I do find stuff I don't have and want to run on MS1 I guess I could allways update it with a MS2 chip even though its a older board.

Also is the ms3 chip only for the v3.57 board? reason why?
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 11:06 AM   #4
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,900
Total Cats: 1,792
Default

you can run it on a v2.2, v3.0, and v3.57 mainboard.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 11:08 AM   #5
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
you can run it on a v2.2, v3.0, and v3.57 mainboard.
You mean the MS3 chip can be run on the v2.2\3\3.57 boards?
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 11:08 AM   #6
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,900
Total Cats: 1,792
Default

correct.


v3.0 here:

Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 12:01 AM   #7
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

so got the connections circuit hookedup going onwards to the next part.

I was thinking about how maf\turbo would work I was thinking that even though you can't see pressure you can still see air flow which of course should take into account the pressure since normlly you won't hit a certain airflow on the maf without FI there will be a peirod where no matter what rpms eventually the airflow will start to rocket up reporting by the maf just need to find that spot and pretty much say starting adding this much fuel, just my idea of how it would work, can't wait to check it out, don't know if MS tuning software will even let me do that. But we will see.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:52 AM   #8
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,266
Total Cats: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Techsalvager View Post
You mean the MS3 chip can be run on the v2.2\3\3.57 boards?
It's easiest to put an MS3 on a V3.0 or V3.57 board as there's a set of hold down holes to protect it from vibration and there's an off the shelf case. Putting a MS3 on a V1.01 or V2.2 would need a custom case and you'd have to come up with some way to hold it in position.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 03:56 PM   #9
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

I see on our older Miatas the MAF is part of the fuel circuit, anyone bypassed it in a way that doesn't need to modify the MS? Like an extrernal circuit?
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 04:16 PM   #10
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,266
Total Cats: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Techsalvager View Post
I see on our older Miatas the MAF is part of the fuel circuit, anyone bypassed it in a way that doesn't need to modify the MS? Like an extrernal circuit?
That's easy enough - just splice the MS fuel pump output into the unused MAF wiring, then splice that wire on the MAF to the MAF's fuel pump wire.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 04:24 PM   #11
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

so is the fuel pump ecu controlled on the stock ecu as well?
Thanks for the info Matt
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 09:07 PM   #12
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

now to get a variable tps, wire up the fuel pump correctly, and figure out how to pull a trigger signal, lol.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 11:32 AM   #13
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,900
Total Cats: 1,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Techsalvager View Post
so is the fuel pump ecu controlled on the stock ecu as well?
Thanks for the info Matt

you can run the fuel pump ground across the dash to the fuel pump relay.



the green wire on the yellow plug.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 11:35 AM   #14
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Ok so I got abit of a problem. In Megatune I can see the megasquirt, mess with the controls on the stim and watch them move up and down. But trying to connect my Megasquirt to Megatunix or tunerstudio doesn't happen, neither can find it.

Now Megatune won't work with the megasquirt if I chose any other firmware type than B&G v1 orginal.

So far I think it maybe a board problem as the serial cable is correct straight though and I tried megasquirt connected to 3 different boxes with megatunix on them.

AS we can see here

<djandruczyk> 10 0.00000754 megatune.exe IOCTL_SERIAL_SET_RTS Serial0 SUCCESS
<djandruczyk> 11 0.00000754 megatune.exe IOCTL_SERIAL_SET_DTR Serial0 SUCCESS
<djandruczyk> thats NOT CORRECT
<djandruczyk> MS does NOT use flow control
<djandruczyk> MT should not be seting flow control lines
<hentaixp> just reporting my findings thats all
<djandruczyk> MTX does the correct thing:
<djandruczyk> 17020 0.00000838 megatunix.exe IOCTL_SERIAL_CLR_RTS Serial0 SUCCESS
<djandruczyk> 17021 0.00000922 megatunix.exe IOCTL_SERIAL_CLR_DTR Serial0 SUCCESS
<hentaixp> well its making something work
<djandruczyk> you could try editing winserialio.c and setting it to enable the DSR/DTR flow control lines and see if it works, if it doesn it shows a wiring problem on the board
<hentaixp> wait .c
<djandruczyk> odds are theres a bad solder joint or cable that has pins internally tied togethjer

Now I'll get some high rez pictures of the board later, but if anyone else may have an idea let me know, thanks
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 12:17 PM   #15
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 03:52 PM   #16
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Just an update I jumped the boot pins on the board and using hyperterminal I am to connect the Megasquirt using 9600 N 1 and none flow control, Able to type in letters and get repsonces.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 10:43 AM   #17
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Figured out the problem, the ECU contained very old firmware that only megatune had by default.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 07:47 AM   #18
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

more work


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I need to find a place to pull 5v from though, not sure if the 470ohm is currently connected correctly to a 5v pin hole
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 10:05 AM   #19
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Seems the place I had the 470 wired into is fine after testing with a multimeter.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:19 PM   #20
I'm Miserable!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: albany, ga
Posts: 1,869
Total Cats: 3
Default

Anyone thats done the IAT mod take a look at this and verify its wired correctly?
Thanks



Uploaded with ImageShack.us



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Better view of my setup,

Last edited by Techsalvager; 07-28-2010 at 06:34 PM.
Techsalvager is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.