My next car to sale thread - Page 5 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-17-2013, 08:03 PM   #81
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Sounds like you need to retune idle now that you have the vacuum leak fixed. My guess is that the cap was deteriorated and Koto tuned with a small vacuum leak.

You could just adjust the bleed screw on the throttle body open (turn CCW) until you get your laptop going.

Idle tuning procedure here starting at post #11:
https://www.miataturbo.net/megasquir...me-help-57133/
hornetball is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 08:12 PM   #82
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Thanks man you are a life saver.

Since it's a fresh install of Tunerstudio... will I be able to import the current tune... or how does that work? I just don't want to wipe it clean by accident.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 09:23 PM   #83
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Okay I got my laptop up and working. Connected to the MS. Going to play with the idle settings referencing the thread posted before to see if I can't sort this biyatch out.

I missed messing around with my car like this
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 10:12 PM   #84
Murderator
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36,181
Total Cats: 2,579
Default

Yep car was tuned with a vacuum leak.

Re-Tune time
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 10:40 PM   #85
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
kotomile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 7,578
Total Cats: 40
Default

There's nothing to tune. No idle valve, anyway.

Sorry you're having this trouble Alex. Glad you fixed it though!
kotomile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 10:45 PM   #86
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kotomile View Post
There's nothing to tune. No idle valve, anyway.
LOL. Old school!

In that case, turning the bleed screw is the only thing you have to do.
hornetball is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 11:09 PM   #87
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Yes except the bleed screw is stuck :(

It literally won't budge. It will strip if I push harder. Soaked with some wd40 stuff to hopefully loosen it up.

I have another TB that has a 4 wire tps. The bleeder moves freely on that one. But I'd have to wire it up and somehow locate a 4wire pig tail that fits.

What do.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 11:23 PM   #88
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Can't you swap over the TPS to the replacement TB?
hornetball is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 11:52 PM   #89
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Well I adjust the throttle cable so that it will idle okay.

I am thoroughly confused at not only the amount of TBs that I have, but that they all seem to be different. The one on the car is a 3 pin, and has the on-off switch type deal. It's got that shaft with the lock ring on it.

The 1st 1.6 TB I found was a 4 pin, it doesn't have that shaft at all so they don't swap. At least not easily. But other than that shaft thing they look identical.

Then I have another which also has a 4 pin, is also a 1.6 TB, and has the same style TPS as above, but the IAC is totally different.

It idles okay now, and no off accell shut down. But I still don't think the boost is where it should be. I'll log tomorrow. But I was like 5-6psi at 4k, is that normal? It finally hit 10psi near at like 5.5k and I think that is where the ebc is set to.

The AFRs looked good, and the engine felt and sounded okay.

Logs tomorrow
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:11 AM   #90
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

I get 10psi at around 3800RPM -- and my exhaust isn't nearly as good as yours. Something's not right.

Weren't 4 pins used on autos?
hornetball is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:41 AM   #91
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

From what I've read 4 pins were used on autos.

Eventually I'll swap in the 4 pin one I have, but for now the current one will have to do.


I'll have to keep looking to see what the issue is. Once I get some logs tomorrow it will be less of a guessing game.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:43 AM   #92
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 889
Total Cats: 55
Default

i did a 1.8 swap and used the 99 tb. i had to go to the junk yard and get the connector but spliced it right in. If you use the stock ecu it'll **** **** up but ms can calibrate to the new tps.

in my build thread and the connector thread i list what cars you can get the connectors off.


pulled this off my build for you.

Quote:
I ended up using the 99 throttle body and I went to a junkyard and got a tps connector and iac connector off a kia sephia. on this page Connector Witch Hunt I list the vehicles I found to have said connectors. I didn't bother looking up the wiring diagram either I just matched up the orientation of the plug and winged it and soldered those connections together. It all worked fine. the 99 tps calibrated just fine in MS.

The 90 tps sensor is useless anyway but if you plug the 99 tps into the oem computer it will fry the sensor. The 90 sensor is 12v while the 99 is 5 i think. So you don't want the oem computer shoving 12v down to the 99 5v.
also https://www.miataturbo.net/general-m...t-70034/page5/ is where i list the cars i found the connectors to be on if you need.

Last edited by krissetsfire; 07-18-2013 at 12:56 AM.
krissetsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:44 AM   #93
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

I've got a bunch of harness laying around, so I'm hoping to be able to locate a 4 pin somewhere in there. But I'll check your thread if that fails, thanks

Yea the actual 3 to 4 pin swap is pretty straight forward once I get a pig tail.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 08:39 AM   #94
Elite Member
iTrader: (24)
 
kotomile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 7,578
Total Cats: 40
Default

Was there an auto TB in the trunk? I thought I remembered including that, but idk.

Like the prop valve, it's one of those things I bought thinking I'd need it and never actually did. I just was going to do it for the proactiveness (shut up spellcheck, it's a word lol) of the VTPS.
kotomile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 11:01 AM   #95
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Maybe that's where I got that extra TB from hah.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:12 PM   #96
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Okay attached I have 2 logs. Both have at least one pull to like just over 6k. I noticed the wideband is off by like 1 point on the MS from the gauge (14 on gauge reads 15 on MS). I remember having that issue before and editing something.

Dunno if there is any point in post a pic:



100kpa is supposed to be atmospheric pressure right? So if I'm only hitting 160kpa then that is like 8psi right? I guess I should check to see what the ebc is set at lol. But still on some of these pulls I don't reach that until 5000rpm.
Attached Thumbnails
My next car to sale thread-eqlri2c.jpg  
Attached Files
File Type: msl 2013-07-18_10.49.01.msl (271.8 KB, 66 views)
File Type: msl 2013-07-18_10.41.38.msl (289.9 KB, 71 views)

Last edited by FRT_Fun; 07-18-2013 at 03:29 PM.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:29 PM   #97
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Your spool sucks.

Is your wastegate arm adjusted properly?
hornetball is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:31 PM   #98
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
Your spool sucks.

Is your wastegate arm adjusted properly?
I don't know. I will check. I'm slammed with homework the rest of the day, but tomorrow and over the weekend I should have a bit of time.

It is worth noting I still smell gas. Not as bad though. Also I've driven maybe 10 miles and I've used like a 1/8 tank of gas so that can't be right.
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:41 PM   #99
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,702
Total Cats: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FRT_Fun View Post
100kpa is supposed to be atmospheric pressure right? So if I'm only hitting 160kpa then that is like 8psi right? I guess I should check to see what the ebc is set at lol. But still on some of these pulls I don't reach that until 5000rpm.
Depends on your altitude. Just turn the key on without turning on the car and see what the map sensor says. Mine says 77kpa, but I live at over 7,000ft elevation. If you are at sea level it should read at or near 100kpa.
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 03:45 PM   #100
I'm a terrible person
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

97.2kpa
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turbo 1995 Miata Low mileage Clean Tekel Cars for sale/trade 29 02-05-2016 05:16 PM
WTS: 460cc RX-7 Red Top Injectors albertogti117 Miata parts for sale/trade 6 10-08-2015 10:09 AM
Re-Spring Tein FLEX or replace? Mazdaspeeder Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 21 10-03-2015 07:45 PM
Poly Bushing Kit and Shorty Console Midtenn Miata parts for sale/trade 5 09-28-2015 03:02 PM
Miata Limo! ennjay General Miata Chat 2 09-17-2015 08:04 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 PM.