Tokina 11-16 f2.8 , finally got a UWA lens - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Insert BS here A place to discuss anything you want

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2010, 06:05 PM   #1
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 2,072
Total Cats: 1
Default Tokina 11-16 f2.8 , finally got a UWA lens

I had a hard time choosing between the tokina and the canon 10-22, but ultimately the constant 2.8 aperture, superior build quality, included lens hood, and $200 cheaper price won me over. I've only snapped a few shots with it so far and can already tell it'll be on my camera a lot! I've played with the 10-22 before, so I new what to expect with the UWA lens, but I'm still so impressed with how close you can get to something and still get everything in the frame. Any who, on to pictures for those that share the camera addiction





About 12" away from the taillight...




Lens hood was literally about 1" away from the top of the bottle....








Cspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:08 PM   #2
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
NA6C-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 8,038
Total Cats: 43
Default

Great looking boxes. Or maybe it's just my computer. I only see one image.
NA6C-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:13 PM   #3
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 2,072
Total Cats: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NA6C-Guy View Post
Great looking boxes. Or maybe it's just my computer. I only see one image.
I pasted the wrong links....they should be good now
Cspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:29 PM   #4
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
NA6C-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 8,038
Total Cats: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cspence View Post
I pasted the wrong links....they should be good now
They are. Good stuff! I REALLY need to get some new glass for my Nikon. I've gotten bored with taking pictures simply because I have nothing new to play with.
NA6C-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:55 PM   #5
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

I hate you. I want this lens so bad for my Nikon, and when I had the cash and was ready for a trip to the islands, it was out of stock everywhere. Gaaaaah.

Enjoy!
Reverant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:03 PM   #6
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 2,072
Total Cats: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
I hate you. I want this lens so bad for my Nikon, and when I had the cash and was ready for a trip to the islands, it was out of stock everywhere. Gaaaaah.

Enjoy!
It has been out of stock forever even now. I happened to find it on mpex.com, then today I saw it looked like B&H had them again....O well, I had to fork up $9 more since shipping wasn't free like on B&H. I suggest you get one as well, its worth it!
Cspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 09:08 PM   #7
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,823
Total Cats: 1,781
Default

I'd love to pick up a wide angle, but I spent the money on a new body...just picked up the d3100.

my cat thinks it's boring.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:47 AM   #8
y8s
2 Props,3 Dildos,& 1 Cat
iTrader: (8)
 
y8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fake Virginia
Posts: 19,038
Total Cats: 406
Default

Brain, your cat looks wide angle in that shot. wtf.
y8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 11:42 AM   #9
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

omg, its amazing how much better your cat looks with moar megah-pixelz!!!!!111
Reverant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 12:34 PM   #10
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,823
Total Cats: 1,781
Default

haha that's at 125mm too.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 01:55 PM   #11
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
NA6C-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 8,038
Total Cats: 43
Default

Damn you people, making me feel inferior with my old *** D50. When I got mine it was about to be outdated within several months with new models but I couldn't wait. Paid something like $800 for my inferior old garbage!!! Seeing that $700 price is killing me actually. Maybe I can go ***** myself out and make some quick money.
NA6C-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 08:52 PM   #12
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
NA6C-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 8,038
Total Cats: 43
Default

Damn it. Yet again my D50 lets me down, though it was user error. I went to Barber Motorsports Museum earlier today and took some nice shots, but forgot I had messed around with my camera recently and had it on ISO1600, so everything is pretty grainy. I should have check that, since I was wondering why my shots were so well lit at such a high shutter speed. Oh well, it was still fun. I should go more often considering I live less than a mile from the track.
NA6C-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:54 PM   #13
y8s
2 Props,3 Dildos,& 1 Cat
iTrader: (8)
 
y8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fake Virginia
Posts: 19,038
Total Cats: 406
Default

doesnt your D50 have auto iso?
y8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 11:02 PM   #14
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
NA6C-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 8,038
Total Cats: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by y8s View Post
doesnt your D50 have auto iso?
I think maybe it does, but I apparently don't have it enabled. I tend to keep it at 200 since I never have a need for the higher ones. Never do any dark shooting.
NA6C-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:39 AM   #15
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,823
Total Cats: 1,781
Default

The auto iso feature on my new camera is weird. I'm used to having to manually do it, so I'm getting some shots at 1200-3200iso with the flash.

The above picture in P mode was:
Focal Length 125 mm
Aperture Value f/7.1
Flash Compulsory Flash, Return light detected
ISO 1250
Shutter Speed Value 1/60 sec


full size is fairly grainy : http://www.boostedmiata.com/gallery2...1/DSC_0158.JPG
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:44 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Grayslake IL
Posts: 410
Total Cats: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
The auto iso feature on my new camera is weird. I'm used to having to manually do it, so I'm getting some shots at 1200-3200iso with the flash.

The above picture in P mode was:
Focal Length 125 mm
Aperture Value f/7.1
Flash Compulsory Flash, Return light detected
ISO 1250
Shutter Speed Value 1/60 sec


full size is fairly grainy : http://www.boostedmiata.com/gallery2...1/DSC_0158.JPG

Does any of the grainyness go away if you shoot in raw?
Aricjm15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:46 AM   #17
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

I get this a lot as well, I change some setting to my liking (ISO, WB, flash exp, whatever) and then forget to switch it back to normal. The "Restore to defaults" shortcut works well for this, but what if the "default" values ("standard JPEG" instead of say, "fine JPEG + RAW") are not really your ideal values?
Reverant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:47 AM   #18
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aricjm15 View Post
Does any of the grainyness go away if you shoot in raw?
Not really, its just noise from having that much of an ISO value. The D300 does have a really good NR reduction algorithm, at the cost of having less sharp pictures at high ISO values.
Reverant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:53 AM   #19
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,823
Total Cats: 1,781
Default

I'm just happy I read the manual and learned I can program the function button. I like being able to white balance on the spot.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:56 AM   #20
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
I'm just happy I read the manual and learned I can program the function button. I like being able to white balance on the spot.
Nikons have the best manuals out there, bar none. I actually ENJOYED reading the manual.
Reverant is online now   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toxikk Girz0r Gaming 23 01-18-2017 01:02 PM
An Old Driver but a newbie in Miata Patriarca Meet and Greet 17 10-13-2015 02:34 PM
3rd Time's a Charm...hopefully. zephyrusaurai Meet and Greet 2 09-28-2015 11:59 PM
SOLD-Rear knuckle/spindle upper spherical bearing adapter hi_im_sean Miata parts for sale/trade 1 09-16-2015 01:45 PM
ME221 Now has Autotune and Long Term Fuel Trim Tables Motorsport-Electronics ECUs and Tuning 0 09-05-2015 09:02 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 PM.