Five Star build thread - Page 10 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-07-2013, 01:33 PM   #181
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
So would it fit if I could find a DB-37 cover that is about 1" long gets the wires out sideways? The current one is about 2" long and has an optional side port.
Possibly, problem is you still have the DB9 and vacuum source in the same location as the db37. My vacuum line will be pinched off at a 90 degree.

The stock ecu is mounted higher up to keep your foot from hitting it. You can't mount this higher enough to avoid from hitting it (I don't believe), this ms3 is just not meant to fit in the stock location for my year model.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:35 PM   #182
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

So the actual case needs to be shorter as well? How much?
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:35 PM   #183
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
Would you be willing to pay about 50% more to make it smaller?

Yeah, I didn't think you would.
I know this is directed towards hornetball, but IMO I would rather have this version.

FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:38 PM   #184
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
So the actual case needs to be shorter as well? How much?
rephrase that, it needs to be much shorter. with the db37 it's nearly 5" longer than stock.



The case is thicker, almost twice the size, and wont allow it to sit far up in the dash.

Attached Thumbnails
Five Star build thread-20130707_094419_zpsca9a8437.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094456_zps5185a0a9.jpg  
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:44 PM   #185
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

I can't make it any thinner.

I can probably make it shorter (about 160x160mm) but that would mean no access to the USB port or the SD card slot.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:47 PM   #186
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
I can probably make it shorter (about 160x160mm) but that would mean no access to the USB port or the SD card slot.
Even making it shorter won't let it fit in my car. I will still have the firewall clearance issue with the db9, db37 and vacuum source.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:50 PM   #187
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,010
Total Cats: 583
Default

They make 90 outlet DB connector hoods that might get you some clearance. Here's one from Mouser with a total height of 1.5":

http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/155/1_2_9...Serie-2194.pdf
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:53 PM   #188
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

I still think there will be a issue with the clutch pedal even if I can make a 90 out of the back of the case.

I miss my 93.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:04 PM   #189
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,010
Total Cats: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
Would you be willing to pay about 50% more to make it smaller?

Yeah, I didn't think you would.
Years ago, I chose an MSPNP for my application. In that case, I did pay more for a product that I knew would fit in the stock location and not require any wiring hacks. Reliability and my time was well worth the added cost. If I were to do it over, I would make the same decision.

I also think your response is not appropriate given the obvious problem Justin is having. My original critique stands. There is absolutely no reason that the product is the size you chose to make it. Miatas are space-critical. Any reasonable designer would have looked at the OEM ECU and made its exterior dimensions one of the design requirements for a replacement. Also, I'm in this business (albeit, doing electronics for aicraft, not cars). I know darn well that this product could have fit the OEM ECU envelope without costing 50% more.

In my opinion, I think you should offer Justin a refund and should be clear with US customers that this ECU will not fit in the OEM location and a patch cable is required for installation. Just my opinion mind you.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:07 PM   #190
Junior Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 277
Total Cats: 24
Default

I have a rev built ms2 for a 2000, in the "old" style case. Was going to pull it out and list it for sale this afternoon or tomorrow. PM me if interested.

I was able to install it in the factory ECU location, just bent brackets out of aluminum stock.
RussellT94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:17 PM   #191
Elite Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Ryan_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 2,579
Total Cats: 155
Default

I have no idea about fitting the new case but I know the old style case that the ms2e had fits in the stock location without even needing a new bracket. You can use the top bracket for the stock ecu and flip it around and use the stock hole in the firewall with the stock bolt and it stays in place just fine. Maybe this case should be used or an option for customers for the ms3x. I have no idea what the implications of this would be.
Ryan_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:22 PM   #192
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
Also, I'm in this business (albeit, doing electronics for aicraft, not cars). I know darn well that this product could have fit the OEM ECU envelope without costing 50% more.
No, you don't know that. This is not an ECU that I designed from scratch, so certain rules have to be followed (licensing issue). This means that the case has to be big, no way around that.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:33 PM   #193
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant View Post
No, you don't know that. This is not an ECU that I designed from scratch, so certain rules have to be followed (licensing issue). This means that the case has to be big, no way around that.
Why not stick with the original Basic MS3 you had offered? The ease of no harness? You will have to include a harness regardless now for 99-00 year models to relocate, or go back to the smaller case and older ms3 ecu.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:40 PM   #194
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

Because it takes about 120% more time to build compared to the new one, the adapter harness is prone to mistakes and doesn't look like a professional product, etc.

Basically it took way, WAY too much time to build.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:43 PM   #195
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

But now the new case wont fit unless you make a 90 degree db9, db37 and vacuum port. Even then it's a close fit and you have clearance issue with going from your brake to clutch pedal.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:48 PM   #196
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,441
Total Cats: 198
Default

Believe it or not, you're the first customer who says he can't make it fit. So assume that others just hacked something up and called it a day.

Can you get me a video of what it looks like under the dash? Pics don't quite give me a 3D perception. I'll see then if I can think of something. You can send the video to my email address, I have no inbox/message limits.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 02:51 PM   #197
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

How many other 99-00 US customers have you shipped this new ecu out to? I would love their input on this.

Video will be emailed to you shortly.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 03:00 PM   #198
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

You cant mount it vertical like next to the air bag module? At least in that location of the NA dash there should be enough room to make jam it up next to the air bag module behind the gauge cluster. Or if you did a complete air bag delete there would be miles of space and a nice stud off the dash bar for a nifty bracket. Assuming the air bag module location is the same for the NA and NB.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 03:19 PM   #199
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Emailed and posted. Any problems viewing?

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzRD...it?usp=sharing
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 03:20 PM   #200
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
You cant mount it vertical like next to the air bag module? At least in that location of the NA dash there should be enough room to make jam it up next to the air bag module behind the gauge cluster. Or if you did a complete air bag delete there would be miles of space and a nice stud off the dash bar for a nifty bracket. Assuming the air bag module location is the same for the NA and NB.
No room
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 PM.