Five Star build thread - Page 9 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-06-2013, 06:37 PM   #161
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Very surprising how big that ECU is. If anything, it should be smaller than stock. ???

You're just not having much luck on this build for some reason.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 06:43 PM   #162
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Nearly twice as big as stock. I may order some parts from brain and build a harness myself, maybe this is a bad sign and my car is trying to tell me something
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:08 PM   #163
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Personally, I'd try to return it. Unsuitable for the application. It needs to fit, after all.

You know, you can get a Gen 2 MSPNP for your car and leave your harness completely intact. Does wonders for electrical reliability.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:31 PM   #164
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Not sure how Dimitris is on returns. I'd love to run ms3 honestly, if making a harness isnt expensive I'll build it myself.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:44 PM   #165
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

If you paid with a credit card, you can always return. It's called protesting the charge and then working it out with the vendor.

I hate being a dick to Dimitris, but, honestly . . . he knows Miatas. You can't build something that big and expect customers to just deal with it. He advertises PNP solutions. That's not what you got. Were you advised how big it was going to be or that you would need to fabricate a long extension harness to make it work?

You've got a really nice car this time around. I'd take pains to keep it clean and reliable. 5' extension harnesses are not a step in the right direction.

Off soapbox.

Last edited by hornetball; 07-06-2013 at 09:54 PM.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:54 PM   #166
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Unfortunately if I protested I would only be fighting for half of my money. I traded in the MS2 and upgraded for this. PayPal allows 45 days for a claim, it's been months and months since I originally bought the MS2 from him.

I have been pm'ing Dimitris about it, I will see what I can come up with. If I didn't have to run the extra harness for the wideband, sensors, etc... then I could make it work. The adapter hits the firewall and just doesn't seem likely to fit snug and out of the way of your feet. The only way to make it work is a harness extension, bummer
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 09:54 PM   #167
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Dimitris cares about his reputation, especially here. Pretty sure he'll do the right thing, whatever it is.

You might ask him if he's running this in his car. If so, how did he mount it and can he supply you with instructions for a clean mount.

I suspect if you research PayPal, you might find you have more options due to the delay in shipping.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 10:20 PM   #168
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

From Dimitris

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant
Good question - all european 90-05 Miatas have the ECU on the original 90-93 location, so it hasn't actually troubled me so far. ANd without a vehicle to look for good spots to mount, I can't offer any advice on that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverant
One of the reasons I started building the new-style MS3 is to avoid doing the harnesses. A typical 99-05 harness takes about 5 hours to build. You can ask Boomslang to build you a custom longer one. It won't be cheap, but then again, I'm charging $120-150 for a replacement harness anyway.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 06:36 AM   #169
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

It fits fine on my 2002. All miatas all over the world except for the US have the ECU on the same location as the 90-93.

I would love to be able to see for myself a 99-05 US Miata so that I can advise how to mount it, or in the case of US customers, provide an additional extension harness if there's no way to make it fit.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:30 AM   #170
Elite Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 2,791
Total Cats: 71
Default

its an ECU. mount it anywhere.

I don't see what the problem is.
shlammed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:34 AM   #171
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

How big IS this thing? I thought it was around the same size as the hydra which fits in the NB even with the stock ECU in place.

How important is your A/C? if you remove the A/C you can fit it in the spot where the evaporator was and run the mazda tube there instead.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:42 AM   #172
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

I'd venture to guess that MOST Miatas are US spec. Why would a Miata-based business enterprise design a part that would not fit most Miatas?

There also is no reason that an ECU in 2013 would be 2X as large as an OEM ECU case designed (probably) in 1997 or 1998. These cars as small, and small size gives mounting flexibility. Why is it so big?

As for "mount it anywhere," true enough. But why should we have to? An extension cable is weight and dozens of little potential failure points. Plus, Justin's car is no hack job. It's super clean. It's an entirely reasonable expectation that a replacement ECU would mount in the original location. If it won't, the vendor should at least warn the potential customer that there will be an issue.

Last edited by hornetball; 07-07-2013 at 11:50 AM. Reason: Delete wrong ECU location per Leafy
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:44 AM   #173
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
There are plenty of pictures on the web of US ECU location behind the passenger seat. I'd venture to guess that MOST Miatas are US spec. Why would a Miata-based business enterprise design a part that would not fit most Miatas?

There also is no reason that an ECU in 2013 would be 2X as large as an OEM ECU case designed (probably) in 1997 or 1998. These cars as small, and small size gives mounting flexibility. Why is it so big?

As for "mount it anywhere," true enough. But why should we have to? An extension cable is weight and dozens of little potential failure points. Plus, Justin's car is no hack job. It's super clean. It's an entirely reasonable expectation that a replacement ECU would mount in the original location. If it won't, the vendor should at least warn the potential customer that there will be an issue.
NBs are mounted under the dash. I know on NA8s there are connectors right at the firewall that would have been perfect for my EMS4 patch harness to put it in the NA6 position, but they were different that the ecu connectors.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:45 AM   #174
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,009
Total Cats: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
How important is your A/C? if you remove the A/C you can fit it in the spot where the evaporator was and run the mazda tube there instead.
Justin lives in the same town as I do. It was 98 here yesterday (cool for early July). He has modded his car with a permanent fastback hardtop. AC is mandatory, unfortunately.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:52 AM   #175
I'm a terrible person
iTrader: (19)
 
FRT_Fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,293
Total Cats: 180
Default

I thought I remembered reading in Dimitris' thread about how you would be on your own for a mounting solution. Weren't you aware of this issue before purchasing?
FRT_Fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 12:06 PM   #176
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shlammed View Post
its an ECU. mount it anywhere.

I don't see what the problem is.
No space to mount, as I said earlier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
How big IS this thing? I thought it was around the same size as the hydra which fits in the NB even with the stock ECU in place.

How important is your A/C? if you remove the A/C you can fit it in the spot where the evaporator was and run the mazda tube there instead.
This is not a track/hack job car. With Texas heat I would be insane to remove.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FRT_Fun View Post
I thought I remembered reading in Dimitris' thread about how you would be on your own for a mounting solution. Weren't you aware of this issue before purchasing?
I was not aware. No where in the Basic MS3 thread does it state this.

Stock Location




Comparison










With the ecu pushed as far forward as possible (towards the driver) you are putting serious pressure on the ECU harness. While the ecu is pushed as far forwards as possible, the harness included to install your wideband, sensors, grounds, etc... will not fit due to the clearance between the MS3 and firewall.

Attached Thumbnails
Five Star build thread-20130707_093941_zps57357efe.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_093959_zps953784a3.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094332_zps7685c88b.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094407_zpsa47533f5.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094419_zpsca9a8437.jpg  

Five Star build thread-20130707_094456_zps5185a0a9.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094534_zps4864c2b9.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094733_zps244a7e1b.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094906_zps674feb89.jpg   Five Star build thread-20130707_094943_zps3f4ee962.jpg  

Five Star build thread-20130707_094948_zpsecd0d34c.jpg  
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 12:56 PM   #177
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

How much more room do you need? If you didn't have to fit the DB37, would it fit?
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:02 PM   #178
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Granbury, Tx
Posts: 815
Total Cats: 14
Default

Yes It would fit if I did not have to fit the db37. With the MS3 pushed back as far as possible it leaves me 2" of space between the firewall and MS3. The db37 would need close to 4" of space in order to not completely crush the wires coming out of it.

I am not sure how low it will sit and if your feet would hit it or not though. I think my clutch foot may scrape it if I can get it to fit.
FowlerMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:23 PM   #179
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

So would it fit if I could find a DB-37 cover that is about 1" long gets the wires out sideways? The current one is about 2" long and has an optional side port.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:25 PM   #180
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
There also is no reason that an ECU in 2013 would be 2X as large as an OEM ECU case designed (probably) in 1997 or 1998. These cars as small, and small size gives mounting flexibility. Why is it so big?
Would you be willing to pay about 50% more to make it smaller?

Yeah, I didn't think you would.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 PM.