DS1 has a horrible Build Thread. - Page 15 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-14-2013, 10:54 PM   #281
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
triple88a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9,131
Total Cats: 598
Default

Trust me its not lol. The line kinks very easily.
triple88a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 11:16 AM   #282
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

Okay thanks, I guess I'll give it a try and then just wrap it with heat shielding like crazy
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 12:58 AM   #283
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Morrison, CO
Posts: 472
Total Cats: 46
Default

On mine I cut the pipe to the left of the mounting flange and shortened it so it now runs on the front side of the DP. It'd probably be easier to bend it though.
vitamin j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 02:40 PM   #284
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

I was thinking about cutting the metal pipe back, then add a heat-wrapped rubber line that can go closer to the block. We'll see.
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 02:51 PM   #285
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Morrison, CO
Posts: 472
Total Cats: 46
Default

You need to keep the tab that bolts to the manifold stud. Without that then the water pipe will just fall out. Nothing holds it in except that tab.
vitamin j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 02:50 PM   #286
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

Gah! So very close. I am trying to setup my MS3X and when I scan for the ECU (the very beginning of the setup process it says none found.

I have the drivers installed. Windows 7. What could be the problem? Is there any easy way to check and make sure the ECU is powered up? (Yes the key is on).

Could it be the COM port assignment?
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 02:58 PM   #287
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

Wait..... Broken USB cable..... Nevermind

Now I just have to figure out why the heck TunerStudio doesn't support the MS3 1.2.3 firmware...
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 03:16 PM   #288
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,872
Total Cats: 1,790
Default

Dude. Post over at Msextra.

I complained about it. Apparently the newest version of TS forces you to run the latest firmware else it will give you a conflict error.

it's the stupidest thing ever, and I couldn't even dignify a response to him questioning me as to why I'd use 1.2.3 over 1.2.4. That's not the point.

What happens if I just so happened to update TS on my tuning laptop, had a perfectly running 1.2.3 setup and needed to tweak the tune, oh ****, I wouldn't be able to.

Thanks James, thanks.

Megasquirt MSEXTRA / MS3EFI • Wrong Code Loaded? (View topic)


How about just a prompt that says a new release is available. for. ****'s. sake. I lost two hours of my life dealing with such a dumbass feature.


This is why I hate upgrading things in the first place. I had to install the newest TS because I had a fresh OS install on my new PC...what sucks is, there's probably ten people on this forum with brand new MS3xes from me that will start complaining they can't use them when they connect to the laptop...

Last edited by Braineack; 12-05-2013 at 03:34 PM.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 03:20 PM   #289
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 1,523
Total Cats: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
Dude. Post over at Msextra.

I complained about it. Apparently the newest version of TS forces you to run the latest firmware else it will give you a conflict error.

it's the stupidest thing ever, and I couldn't even dignify a response to him questioning me as to why I'd use 1.2.3 over 1.2.4. That's not the point.

What happens if I just so happened to update TS on my tuning laptop, had a perfectly running 1.2.3 setup and needed to tweak the tune, oh ****, I wouldn't be able to.

Thanks James, thanks.

Megasquirt MSEXTRA / MS3EFI • Wrong Code Loaded? (View topic)


How about just a prompt that says a new release is available. for. ****'s. sake. I lost two hours of my life dealing with such a dumbass feature.


This is why I hate upgrading things in the first place. I had to install the newest TS because I had a fresh OS install on my new PC...what sucks is, there's probably ten people on this forum with brand new MS3xes from me that will start complaining they can't use them and connect to the laptop...
****... Thats probably me. I was getting ready to install it very soon too
BTMiata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 01:33 PM   #290
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

It wasn't too big of deal for me, its working now. I just downloaded the USB driver directly from the chip maker, and the new 1.2.3. Annoying though, as I had to make 2 trips to Tim Hortons to get their free WiFi (no Wifi at the shop).




Well, this is two months later than expected, but...... SHE LIVES!!


MUCH thanks to everyone who has helped and contributed to get me to this point. I really do appreciate it, even if I do have -24 props. Thank you.





(Don't worry, I'm getting rid of that random, ugly, blue pipe connector!)

Started right up! All the gauges work and everything. The Wideband is calibrated correctly. Only thing I did wrong was hook up the wideband power to an "always on" power rather than switched. Not a big deal though, I'll change that later.




Also, you will notice the engine is obviously getting oil. That means my pickup tube wasn't damaged while drilling the pan. PHEW! We had one small leak from the oil sender line to the turbo, just because someone forgot to tighten it down all the way, but that was it. Seriously, thank God all this stuff works considering how much was changed at one time (injectors and all that jazz).

So here is where the problems start, heh. After the car started warming up, the idle started to hunt. Then it was hunting more and more. Now, with the car mostly up to temp, when you hit the key it starts right up, hunts between 700-1200 rpms for about 3 seconds, then dies.



You will notice when I start it the third time I'm on the gas, trying to get it to level out. After I get my foot where it needs to be, I'm holding it steady, but the idle keeps fluctuating all over.

I DO have the IACV plumbed into the piping from the intercooler, everything seems okay there. Could this be a simple setting in the ECU? (MS3X and TunerStudio). I'm new to the tuning stuff as well.

Also, even if I hold my foot on the pedal a little bit so it won't die, the car STILL hunts. Which is weird. Then, as soon as I take my foot off the pedal it dies. I'm thinking some of this could be because of the 1.6 TPS. My TPS settings in TunerStudio are: Closed ADC Count (325) - Open ADC Count (0). After doing a little research on this, it looks like the TPS mod isn't really "optional" and more necessary. So I will be ordering those parts today.
Attached Thumbnails
DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5564.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5565.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5552.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5557.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5555.jpg  

DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5554.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5563.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5566.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5564.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5565.jpg  

DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5552.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5557.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5555.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5554.jpg   DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5563.jpg  

DS1 has a horrible Build Thread.-img_5566.jpg  
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 12:24 AM   #291
Ds1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 283
Total Cats: -31
Default

HEY! So after a massive break from this project because of the post-Christmas season (not to mention the 126" of snow we have gotten) I'm finally getting back to my tuning issues. I'm SO close I can taste victory - the idle just needs to get tuned a little more so that it will stay running when warm.

Here is my most recent MSQ tune. Can anyone please check it out and point me in the right direction?

P.S. I have not yet wired my VTPS (variable), so could that be the only thing lying between me and a idling car for some reason?
Attached Files
File Type: msq miataturbo1_2014-01-13_23.20.08.msq (172.5 KB, 48 views)
Ds1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LucaCarMods's Boosted Dutch Miata Build! LucaCarMods Build Threads 11 02-14-2016 07:13 AM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Is my swirl pot design okay? FrankB Race Prep 10 10-02-2015 10:00 PM
Bad head gasket or ? shooterschmidty Engine Performance 8 09-30-2015 11:28 PM


Tags
joe perez

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.