I was told to bring this thread over here. Blame Fireindc. - Page 3 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2014, 03:05 PM   #41
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,703
Total Cats: 237
Default

41mpg downhill with a tail-wind?

That's what most use, yes. Just make sure you get a legit OEM one, and not a vatozone special. If you go to autozone/oriellys/etc they will actually give you the exact same PCV valve as they do for a miata when you ask for it.
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 03:07 PM   #42
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireindc View Post
41mpg downhill with a tail-wind?

That's what most use, yes. Just make sure you get a legit OEM one, and not a vatozone special. If you go to autozone/oriellys/etc they will actually give you the exact same PCV valve as they do for a miata when you ask for it.

Dunno, it got 41mpg average going from Indy to Gainesville. And that was in not-so-fresh condition. I think i can improve on it.


Ok cool, thanks! I believe the factory 95 valve cover is on this car, so it should work fine.

Fun fact: MX6 GT PCV is the same as 323 GTX apparently.


Normally i'd just go up to the garage and grab one out of the 10-15 valve covers i have laying around, but that sounds like a lot of work.


Where's the best/cheapest place to get one of these? I'd like to buy from one of the vendors that supports the community, but so far the cheapest i can find is $25 to my door from Arlington, which is fine.... but i'm surprised that Trackspeed, 5X, Moss, 949, Begi, etc, don't carry them.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 07:08 PM   #43
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

mazda comp? Well if you're ordering other stuff, because shipping charges.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 07:10 PM   #44
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
mazda comp? Well if you're ordering other stuff, because shipping charges.

I'm not a member, and don't have other stuff to order anyways.

Came out to $25 shipped from Arlington, i'm ok with that.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:02 AM   #45
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

****'s going to go DOWN, now! Once VICS is active, we're going to see some serious ****! This 2554r was entirely too laggy before. This should help that.



Have some cat.
Attached Thumbnails
I was told to bring this thread over here.  Blame Fireindc.-20140320_195210.jpg   I was told to bring this thread over here.  Blame Fireindc.-20140315_231313.jpg  
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:05 AM   #46
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

You have cute hands. I love your nails.

Where did you get that vics connector? It looks brand new. Wait isnt one of the egr connectors the same as the vics connector?
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:12 AM   #47
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

Thanks! They're only like that if i haven't worked on a car in a few days.


It is a brand new connector. Got it from Ballenger.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:17 AM   #48
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

Oh so they bit the bullet and ordered like 1000 of them or whatever they said they needed to do because the connector was NLA.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:19 AM   #49
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

I don't know any of these things. I just wanted the connector, searched the googles, found the connector, ordered it, and it arrived in my mailbox 3 days later.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:47 AM   #50
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,010
Total Cats: 583
Default

I just bought a VICS connector from them too. Arrived yesterday.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:01 AM   #51
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,703
Total Cats: 237
Default

Do me a favor and make a quick writeup when you guys wire in the VICS (either one of you), i know the gist of it.. use a MS output, enable it as an on/off switch in MS, etc. I'm sure i could figure it out, but I've yet to set mine up.

Also, in for MOAR SPOOL. Plz get us a on/off datalog so we can see the diff.
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:09 AM   #52
Elite Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 3,325
Total Cats: 235
Default

Sorry, I failed again on getting the logs up, I was busy getting my truck back from the impound.

It doesn't even have a goddamn engine and I've spent more than I paid for it a few times over now :(
thenuge26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:10 AM   #53
Murderator
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36,199
Total Cats: 2,584
Default

vics isn't going to improve your spool.
it might improve lowend grunt, but that is not the same as spool.

fixing a pre-turbo leak should definitely improve spool
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:25 AM   #54
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireindc View Post
Do me a favor and make a quick writeup when you guys wire in the VICS (either one of you), i know the gist of it.. use a MS output, enable it as an on/off switch in MS, etc. I'm sure i could figure it out, but I've yet to set mine up.

Also, in for MOAR SPOOL. Plz get us a on/off datalog so we can see the diff.
Gist, wire one wire to 12v the other to a switched output on the MS. You're done. I used the A/C relay wires.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:29 AM   #55
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,010
Total Cats: 583
Default

I guess it depends on the MS then. On my 1st gen MSPNP, the A/C relay wires are just a direct pass-through on the daughter board from the A/C pushbutton. They aren't controlled by the processor in any way.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:31 AM   #56
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,093
Total Cats: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
I guess it depends on the MS then. On my 1st gen MSPNP, the A/C relay wires are just a direct pass-through on the daughter board from the A/C pushbutton. They aren't controlled by the processor in any way.
I have an EMS4, its not as sophisticated an an MS1.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:33 AM   #57
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,703
Total Cats: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
I guess it depends on the MS then. On my 1st gen MSPNP, the A/C relay wires are just a direct pass-through on the daughter board from the A/C pushbutton. They aren't controlled by the processor in any way.
THIS, i'm on a MS1 as well. I assumed I could use one of the random outputs on the MS harness, and there is a way to enable that output as a simple on/off switch activated via RPM (like a window switch?). Still have not researched this enough though.
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:35 AM   #58
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
I just bought a VICS connector from them too. Arrived yesterday.
Yay! VICS buddies!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireindc View Post
Do me a favor and make a quick writeup when you guys wire in the VICS (either one of you), i know the gist of it.. use a MS output, enable it as an on/off switch in MS, etc. I'm sure i could figure it out, but I've yet to set mine up.

Also, in for MOAR SPOOL. Plz get us a on/off datalog so we can see the diff.
Sure, i just need to figure out which way to trigger it. Should be easy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenuge26 View Post
Sorry, I failed again on getting the logs up, I was busy getting my truck back from the impound.

It doesn't even have a goddamn engine and I've spent more than I paid for it a few times over now :(
:(

I haz a motor for you, though. So that's good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18psi View Post
vics isn't going to improve your spool.
it might improve lowend grunt, but that is not the same as spool.

fixing a pre-turbo leak should definitely improve spool

I suppose if i take off the turbo and manifold to have them leveled/resurfaced, that would be the ideal time to also install the 3" downpipe, yes?

I don't understand how this leak started. It's a damn cast iron manifold.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:37 AM   #59
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,010
Total Cats: 583
Default

I've poked around a bit in TS but haven't setup the VICS yet. Red car is still on jackstands with engine, suspension and interior pulled. When I do, I'll post a quick write-up. "Should" be straightforward (famous last words).
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:38 AM   #60
Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
concealer404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8,465
Total Cats: 783
Default

I'm just not sure what to tap into. This is a Brain built DIYPNP in this car.

But... guy who had Brain build it said that it was already set up for VICS switching, so i wonder if one of those orange clusterfuck wires is what i need to use.

I need to PM Brain and see if he has the pinout for this thing.


Once i get the pinout, i'll have it wired up pretty quick. I'll activate it when i have the time to do some driving and let autotune handle the differences.
concealer404 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
My solution for Oiltemp and Oilpressure input into Megasuirt (MS3) Zaphod MEGAsquirt 41 01-24-2016 01:25 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Tags
fistula, shit on my face

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 PM.