The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune) - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2015, 09:37 PM   #1
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,740
Total Cats: 2,481
Question The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune)

First the good news: today I randomly felt like throwing in the new PNP-Pro into my 04 MSM. I wanted to prove to myself for the millionth time how easy and quick the process is and not really stress the details, so I literally unplugged the OEM ecu, plugged in the MS, ran a vacuum line to it, and........

.........started the car
It fired up fine (though took at least twice as long cranking as OEM, I'll work on that later), and I immediately took it around the block. WHAT A DIFFERENCE, and it actually runs and drives fine, not perfect, but good enough that if you needed to drive it to work the next morning you could.


Now onto the questions:
I'm going back in now and reading ALL the instructions that came with it, hooking everything up, setting everything up, etc.

1) I don't see a clear provision/documentation ANYWHERE to connect a wideband directly to the MS, and not through the OE wiring harness. I do NOT want to use the front OR the rear oxygen sensor wires to connect, I want the 0-5v wire going directly to MS just like all my previous units. I've an AEM UEGO fwiw

2) is the OEM msm ait sensor calibration finally "finalized"
and valid and values posted in the other thread are legitimate? If so, please confirm, if not please advise. I want to retain the OEM AIT2 sensor if possible. curly's edit: see pic below for base map values

3) how do I retain vtcs and keep it operational?
I keep asking this question, and I keep seeing no responses at all. I want to set it up now and do some experimentation with it, and then later hook up VICS.

DIYAutotune, please chime in here, or really anyone that knows these new units.

Thanks


Last edited by curly; 04-13-2015 at 11:09 AM.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:11 PM   #2
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,071
Total Cats: 511
Default

Turn on rest mode while the engines off. "Pulse" all the outputs until you find the vtcs solenoid clicking. Then go to programmable on/off outputs and make your settings match whatever you wanna do. I think off while below 3000rpm AND while coolant below...140*?

Edit: and or check programable outputs and see if it's already setup in the basemap.

Edit2: eager to hear what they say about the wideband for my own build. I'm considering cutting up an O2 sensor for the plug, and using the harness for signal, power, and ground. That way I'm only swapping sensors.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:40 PM   #3
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,915
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

RTFM Vlad



From here
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:46 PM   #4
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,740
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

show me which one


this is straight from the manual that is labeled 04-05 MSM that came with the unit.
(and I will add - states 01-05 miata EXCLUDING msm in the document, I'm guessing it's a type-o?)
Attached Thumbnails
The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune)-untitled.png  

Last edited by 18psi; 03-14-2015 at 10:58 PM.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:54 PM   #5
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,915
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

Touche. I would assume its one of the analog inputs there, no idea which one.

Without opening it up of course.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:58 PM   #6
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,740
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

Yeah I'm pretty sure it is too.
Just kinda surprised it's not documented. Wanted to get DIY's input since I'm not in a hurry and want to do everything 1000% right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
Turn on rest mode while the engines off. "Pulse" all the outputs until you find the vtcs solenoid clicking. Then go to programmable on/off outputs and make your settings match whatever you wanna do. I think off while below 3000rpm AND while coolant below...140*?

Edit: and or check programable outputs and see if it's already setup in the basemap.

Edit2: eager to hear what they say about the wideband for my own build. I'm considering cutting up an O2 sensor for the plug, and using the harness for signal, power, and ground. That way I'm only swapping sensors.
somehow missed your post,
something tells me it's not hooked up or configured at all. Ben mentioned in another thread that "you should ditch vtcs anyways" which is not promising

but I'll look around

I refuse to use the OEM o2 sensor wiring for wideband. there HAS to be a better way. every MS I've ever touched thus far has had an input for it
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 11:04 PM   #7
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,915
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

The fact that its mentioned in the manual makes me think they just forgot to label it on the optional connector diagram.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:27 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 217
Total Cats: -283
Default

What's wrong with wiring it to the stock one?

Last edited by Hinano; 03-15-2015 at 07:22 AM.
Hinano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 08:47 AM   #9
mkturbo.com
iTrader: (24)
 
shuiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 13,709
Total Cats: 1,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hinano View Post
What's wrong with wiring it to the stock one?
My best guess is that he does not want to mess up the stock harness in any way shape or form, that way it is an easy swap back to his stock ecu for emissions.
shuiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 11:19 AM   #10
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,071
Total Cats: 511
Default

I never mentioned messing up the stock wiring.

Weld in a bung, screw in your sensor. Run those wires to your AEM. The power harness comes off the AEM, goes through the firewall, and is crimped onto a stock O2 sensor plug. This plugs into the untouched engine harness.

The OEM o2 harness provides power, ground, and a signal wire back to the ECU plugs so you can use it with the MS.

When emissions rolls around, unplug this power harness for the AEM, plug in the stock o2 sensor, cap the MAP line, plug in the stock ECU and injectors.

During emissions time, the AEM gauge will sit lifeless in it's hole, and the wideband sensor will do the same in it's exhaust bung.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 12:36 PM   #11
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,480
Total Cats: 1,701
Default

rofl at the new docs on msextra.com.

so ******* worthless now.


you might have to use analog input 2, set it up so it's matches EGO. use 0 - 1024 and lag 100. unless pin C and D really are both analogue in 2. If that's the case, then you can use ext map sensor in. and set it up the same way in the generic inputs.

http://www.msextra.com/doc/pdf/html/...anual-220.html
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 04:05 PM   #12
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Total Cats: 0
Default

I ran mine to Analog Input 2 (pin C) and pointed the tune to it. I've had no problems with this. I've also inserted a weatherproof connector inline to the IAT2 sensor and put a GM sensor in place for the Megasquirt. I put the same connector on the factory one and can go back and forth by simply unplugging one and plugging in the other. You will also want to setup the Vehicle speed to read correctly and I think there was one other item I had to correct. I have the EBC working now in open loop, I haven't had a chance to play with it much in closed loop though it seems like it should work from the limited testing I have done.
linkless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:15 PM   #13
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,480
Total Cats: 1,701
Default

oh okay, yeah. you dont have to use the generic sensor thing. you can just select what input you want the o2 to be on.

so you can use analog in 1,2,3


go to your EGO settings and change the EGO port to match the input it's on.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:55 PM   #14
Senior Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 715
Total Cats: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
rofl at the new docs on msextra.com.

so ******* worthless now.


you might have to use analog input 2, set it up so it's matches EGO. use 0 - 1024 and lag 100. unless pin C and D really are both analogue in 2. If that's the case, then you can use ext map sensor in. and set it up the same way in the generic inputs.

ms3pro_manual page 220
No doubt, I mean it looks nice and all that. But it used to be simple to find stuff. Now have to spends a while looking for stuff... I guess PDF's are searchable?
bcrx7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 08:06 PM   #15
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,480
Total Cats: 1,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcrx7 View Post

No doubt, I mean it looks nice and all that. But it used to be simple to find stuff. Now have to spends a while looking for stuff... I guess PDF's are searchable?
It's awful. It used to be an html page that was living. It was better organized and easy to find what you needed. Now it's a word doc. Very thumbs down.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 09:02 PM   #16
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,740
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

Thanks for the input fellas, I'm pretty sure DIY will likely echo what you're saying and tell me to use the analog inputs, which I'll do.

I don't want to use the stock wiring cause I don't have an extra plug for it, and dont want to hack the stock plug, and dont want to make any adapters to fit the generic wires to the oem plug.

I just want to connect 2 regular/generic wires and be done, like before.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 11:37 AM   #17
Senior Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 715
Total Cats: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
It's awful. It used to be an html page that was living. It was better organized and easy to find what you needed. Now it's a word doc. Very thumbs down.
I see there is a Tunerstudio manual though, which is decent. Documentation is a pain in the butt, so hats off to them for getting it more decent looking. But I do agree a living document is more likely easier to update and search. Specially if it was in a wiki format!
bcrx7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 03:34 PM   #18
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,259
Total Cats: 51
Default

I believe the final values for the IAT posted are correct.

As for questions 1 and 3, I will make sure the MSPNP install docs get updated to include how to do this. Just a minor oversight and we'll get it fixed now that you have brought it to our attention.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 04:03 PM   #19
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,740
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

GREAT!

Thanks Matt
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 04:37 PM   #20
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,259
Total Cats: 51
Default

Update - you may use any of the extra analog inputs; just change the O2 input port in the software. This was done so you don't have to unplug any of the stock O2s.

VTCS is not supported as it's purely an emissions thing. If some form of masochism requires you to try this anyway, you may wire any of the unused high current or PWM outputs on the expansion connector to the VTCS solenoid.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 03:00 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 12:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 12:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.