The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune) - Page 4 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


MEGAsquirt A place to collectively sort out this megasquirt gizmo

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2015, 09:04 AM   #61
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
Responding to this picture late, but oh well. I've always hooked up LC to the the red switch, which is why I said "if our switch was broken our cars wouldn't start", but am I to understand the default "LC" pin uses the upper/green/cruise control switch?
W/G wire on 4I.

this is seriously not hard.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 09:56 AM   #62
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,898
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
Responding to this picture late, but oh well. I've always hooked up LC to the the red switch, which is why I said "if our switch was broken our cars wouldn't start", but am I to understand the default "LC" pin uses the upper/green/cruise control switch?
Yes. And if you have the clutch switch bypassed like so many do then that would keep launch control from working if wired to the red switch.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 10:00 AM   #63
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

if you had the bypass in place launch control would be always active depending on how it was setup.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 10:02 AM   #64
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,898
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

Which was Nials problem if I remember correctly.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 11:19 AM   #65
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,071
Total Cats: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
So what is High Current Out 2? It's set to turn on at an RPM higher than 3700. Is that not VTCS now?
Nope that is the OEM boost solenoid thingy, which is unhooked for my EBC setup. Am I to understand this solenoid keeps the wastegate from seeing any pressure until 3700 to help spool? Like just an on/off switch? Kinda cool.

Quote:
What are these magical numbers from this magical thread? Please show link or values? Can't get mine off -21* after sending "Mazda" values.
Edited OP's first post (sorry Vlad) to include values, shown below again. These are stolen from the MSM base map, and apparently NOT one of the calibrations available from the drop down menu.



Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
Last question: I have my FIC injectors here, I'm assuming we use the 58psi/4.0bar fuel pressure setting of 831 for the returnless MSMs?
Really need this one answered!
Attached Thumbnails
The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune)-factory%2520ait%2520values_zps6vzafle7.jpg  
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 12:06 PM   #66
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

831?
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 12:09 PM   #67
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,898
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

For req fuel?
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 12:22 PM   #68
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,071
Total Cats: 511
Default

Yes at 60psi the sheet says they're 831cc. At 43.5psi it's something like 725cc.
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 01:02 PM   #69
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

Doesn't really matter. req_fuel is just a multiplier.

FIC injectors require you to increase the ve table quite significantly anyways (around 60-70%VE at idle) so plug whatever in and just adjust the VE table until youre back to a normal AFR at idle.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 01:07 PM   #70
Senior Member
iTrader: (2)
 
williams805's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Goleta, Southern California
Posts: 505
Total Cats: 25
Default

This^. Samething with the ID 725 I have. Think I have 854 pluged in for required fuel.
williams805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 11:36 PM   #71
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 161
Total Cats: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
So am I to understand that the MS now controls the speedometer? That's cool since it seems like Mazda put the wrong sensors with the wrong cars half the time. I'm guessing we mess with wheel diameter and # pulses per mile?
I can't speak for DIY, but my assumption is that they are not driving the speedometer with the MS, but simply tapping into the VSS signal which is output by the instrument cluster in order to enable vehicle speed in datalogging and for features that can rely on vehicle speed as a variable. In theory, the MS could be used to drive it, but the way Mazda engineered it makes it potentially a little more of a headache than just intercepting a single signal wire.
jnshk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 08:25 AM   #72
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

MS is just using the digital signal from the VSS, it's not creating it.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 09:27 AM   #73
Supporting Vendor
 
Matt Cramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,259
Total Cats: 51
Default

Correct. The Mazda ECU does not drive the speedometer, and neither does the MSPNP.
Matt Cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:35 PM   #74
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,712
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

Here is that screen shot Ben

This is with the clutch pedal pressed.
Nothing lights up

Haven't pulled the MS yet to check the jumper inside is set correctly like you said it should be.
Attached Thumbnails
The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune)-untitled.png  
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:40 PM   #75
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,430
Total Cats: 195
Default

The engine needs to be running or the indication won't light up.
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:40 PM   #76
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,463
Total Cats: 1,698
Default

for S&Gs, try switched 1.

ived read elsewhere that the clutch switch is wired to DSI1, not 2.
Braineack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:47 PM   #77
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,712
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

I realize I took screen shot with car off, d'ohh. But it doesn't do anything with it on either.

I tried 1 and didn't work either, but I'll try again just to make sure.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 11:02 PM   #78
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,712
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

Ok, tried 1 like Braineak suggested and it works now. It's violent lol

Then I went to hook up the EBC and here is the error it gives me when I enable boost control:

what the crap is this? I wired it to "boost out" pin R on the back connector, and sourced +12v from the fuse box.



please help.
Attached Thumbnails
The 18psi MS PNP-Pro questions thread (Attention DIYAutotune)-settings%2520error.png  
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 11:05 PM   #79
SADFab Destructive Testing Engineer
iTrader: (5)
 
aidandj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 17,898
Total Cats: 1,433
Default

Go to here:



And find where boost out is used.
aidandj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 11:07 PM   #80
Murderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (76)
 
18psi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35,712
Total Cats: 2,481
Default

ITS NOT USED ANYWHERE.
I checked like 10000 times. I will post screen shot.
I'm seriously getting pissed off at this stupid thing.

and it keeps losing settings, like thermistor calibration, had to re-calibrate it today.
And it does not communicate with VSS, because fan wont turn off despite being set to 40mph.
And VSS settings were in there wrong, so it wasn't even working right before I fixed it.
18psi is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 03:00 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 12:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 12:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.