hustler's "driver shame" thread - Page 77 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Build Threads Building a motor? Post the progress here.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2012, 11:06 PM   #1521
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
GeneSplicer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,006
Total Cats: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hustler View Post
Soooooooooo I just realized that my LC-1 reset to default numbers and I have to tune the car again.
Doesn't that sound awefully familiar? Which is exactly why mine is not connected to my MS.

Will you be going a different route with the WB or stay with the LC-1?
GeneSplicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:52 PM   #1522
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 669
Total Cats: 29
Default

Just wired in my new LC-1... In for decision.
yank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 12:50 AM   #1523
Tour de Franzia
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
hustler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Republic of Dallas
Posts: 29,114
Total Cats: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneSplicer View Post
Doesn't that sound awefully familiar? Which is exactly why mine is not connected to my MS.

Will you be going a different route with the WB or stay with the LC-1?
It sat four months, I'm not bent out of shape about it. I should have checked it initially. I've never had a problem other than this which I don't call a problem when it sits for a quarter with no battery. I have another LC-1 and it's going in the daily too.
hustler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:09 AM   #1524
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Portales, NM
Posts: 837
Total Cats: 2
Default

LC-1 crew :(
jbrown7815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 03:59 AM   #1525
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1,881
Total Cats: 45
Default

I've had nothing but success from my 2 LC-1s.
vehicular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:23 AM   #1526
Elite Member
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,889
Total Cats: 28
Default

LC1 working for me as well.
ZX-Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:54 AM   #1527
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 1,367
Total Cats: 16
Default

My experience with the LC-1 and LM Programmer is that the settings will stick the first time if you input them as lambda values. It was only when I entered them as AFRs that it gave me crap. I have no idea why, but it just seems like the software no habla AFR muy bien.
ScottFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:36 AM   #1528
Elite Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,049
Total Cats: 4
Default

As long as we're commenting about Widebands...I've had a PLX M300 for years and I've never had any issues with it. It's been in 3 different cars (and hung it in the back of my pit bike exhaust when doing carb tuning) and it will be going in the 4th one here soon.
Efini~FC3S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:05 PM   #1529
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,818
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

LC-1 Since 2006, no issues. fairies.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 02:08 PM   #1530
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: south texas
Posts: 1,419
Total Cats: 9
Default

Usually only have problems when you tune on cars that are way too rich and don't get it close to stoich soon enough, or the wideband is too far down the exhaust from the exhaust housing. I had an LM-1 I used to tune cars with the exhaust clamp and went thru quite a few o2 sensors over the years.
spoolin2bars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:09 PM   #1531
Cpt. Slow
iTrader: (25)
 
curly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon City, OR
Posts: 12,105
Total Cats: 518
Default

See, here in lies the problem with the innovative products.

Some one has a huge headache with it, either with grounds, installation, calibration, or something else, and posts about it. A potential buyer says "oh no! I shouldn't buy this!" But then 10 people come in and say "it works fine fairies". So then said potential buyer says "ok! I'll buy it cause it can go one point higher and lower than a AEM!"

See the fail?

My point is you never see these threads about the AEM Uego...
curly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:48 PM   #1532
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,008
Total Cats: 583
Default

My LC-1 has been working well since I changed the firmware.

Mine shipped with ver. 1.10 (every LC-1 made since 10/2007 has this firmware). Ver. 1.10 is just God awful -- always giving timing errors. Innovate is STILL shipping product with this firmware and KNOWS that it causes problems. From that standpoint, I would have to agree with the AEM crowd. I can't conceive of shipping product for nearly 5 years with defective firmware.

Now, how do I know that Innovate knows ver. 1.10 sucks? Because I downloaded ver. 1.20 Beta from their website! I've been using it since July and it works great. No issues.

Want ver. 1.20 Beta? Or maybe the original ver. 1.00 (which worked a whole lot better than 1.10)? Then go here:

https://www.miataturbo.net/megasquirt-18/war-peace-me-my-lc-1-a-58873/
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 09:26 PM   #1533
Elite Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southlake,Texas
Posts: 3,251
Total Cats: 17
Default

LC1 didn't work for me, it was 2pts off from TS, tried to calibrate correct, but gave up and bought an AEM.
Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:51 AM   #1534
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warrington/Birmingham
Posts: 2,658
Total Cats: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
LC-1 Since 2006, no issues. fairies.
LC-1 Since 2005, no issues. fairies.

Install it right and it'll be fine.
richyvrlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:13 AM   #1535
Junior Member
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 334
Total Cats: 0
Default

AEM UEGO 4 years, no issues, no calibration, just works.
chokeasphyxia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 12:19 PM   #1536
Boost Czar
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,818
Total Cats: 1,780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond View Post
LC1 didn't work for me, it was 2pts off from TS, tried to calibrate correct, but gave up and bought an AEM.
that's a voltage offset issue, not MS or LC-1 issue.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 01:36 PM   #1537
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,008
Total Cats: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braineack View Post
LC-1 Since 2006, no issues. fairies.
Firmware ver. 1.00.
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 01:37 PM   #1538
Elite Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 6,008
Total Cats: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richyvrlimited View Post
LC-1 Since 2005, no issues. fairies.

Install it right and it'll be fine.
Firmware version 1.00.

Are we seeing a pattern here?
hornetball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 01:51 PM   #1539
Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,780
Total Cats: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
"ok! I'll buy it cause it can go one point higher and lower than a AEM!"

See the fail?
Nope. The issue I bitch about with the UEGO isn't the reading range (If you're at either of those extremes, your tune is fucked up anyway), its the painfully slow read rate. It's way too smooth to not be averaging samples.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetball View Post
Firmware ver. 1.00.
^This to the max. Downgrade the firmware from the shitty buggy 1.1 crap, Properly install it and you'll be fine. No more Error codes, no crazy offset problems.
Jeff_Ciesielski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 02:09 PM   #1540
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maumelle, AR
Posts: 618
Total Cats: 2
Default

LC1s 'work' (assuming you don't run into the firmware issue) But their output has always seemed a little noisy... I've got a 14point7.com SLC OEM in the eval kit and it rocks. I wanted to hook up the i2c, but have been to cheap to buy all the jbperf stuff necessary, plus the analog out is peachy anyway... Seems more stable and faster than an lc1, and its cheaper (minus gauge). Still, I would probably upgrade to one of the lsu 4.9 sensor setups if there was a cheap option out there.
ianferrell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project Gemini - Turbo Civic on the Cheap Full_Tilt_Boogie Build Threads 57 07-19-2017 05:11 PM
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:00 PM.