Another Computer Build Thread - Page 19 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


Gaming Discuss to your nerdy heart's content

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2013, 12:07 PM   #361
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,702
Total Cats: 237
Default

Guys, what do I do. Just upgraded my processor to a nice i5, which I'm sure will blow my mind. My GFX card is still an old gtx460. My question is, do i buy a new ~$200 dollar card and run it alone, or do i get another gtx460 and run them SLI? What is going to be the best bang for my buck?
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:13 PM   #362
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireindc View Post
Guys, what do I do. Just upgraded my processor to a nice i5, which I'm sure will blow my mind. My GFX card is still an old gtx460. My question is, do i buy a new ~$200 dollar card and run it alone, or do i get another gtx460 and run them SLI? What is going to be the best bang for my buck?
I havent found a game that needed more than the single GTX460 I have, but I havent played either metro game yet, I dont have a 4k monitor, and I only use 1 monitor.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:17 PM   #363
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,193
Total Cats: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
I havent found a game that needed more than the single GTX460 I have, but I havent played either metro game yet, I dont have a 4k monitor, and I only use 1 monitor.
If it wasn't such a pain in the *** to plug my 460 back in and ply BF4 on it. I would.

With that being said. When i run BF4 without SLI on my single 560ti i can't do ultra. High lags. So i guess what i'm trying to say is, good luck with the 460. It would probably work on low settings.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:22 PM   #364
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

Havent they figured out a way yet to do SLi between two different cards? Or at least use one of the cards to do the physics to let the main card focus on the graphics?
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:25 PM   #365
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,702
Total Cats: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erat View Post
If it wasn't such a pain in the *** to plug my 460 back in and ply BF4 on it. I would.

With that being said. When i run BF4 without SLI on my single 560ti i can't do ultra. High lags. So i guess what i'm trying to say is, good luck with the 460. It would probably work on low settings.
What about two 460's in SLI? I found another one for $70 on ebay. Would 2x SLI 460's be better than a mid range <$200 card?
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:29 PM   #366
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,193
Total Cats: 260
Default

No. And i wouldn't get anything less than a 256bit card.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:35 PM   #367
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,682
Total Cats: 216
Default

Probably, but <$200 cards are trash. So thats not saying much.
Its not worth the hassel imo. Youre bound to deal with driver issues and performance can vary greatly between games.

If youre looking to buy a used card a GTX580 would be better than x2 GTX460 and it would be painless.
Full_Tilt_Boogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:40 PM   #368
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireindc View Post
What about two 460's in SLI? I found another one for $70 on ebay. Would 2x SLI 460's be better than a mid range <$200 card?
Use the waybackmachine to see if you can find 3dmark scores from a 460 SLi setup.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:42 PM   #369
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
 
Joe Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago (Over two miles from Wrigley Field. Fuck the Cubs. Fuck them in their smarmy goat-hole.)
Posts: 26,317
Total Cats: 1,914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafy View Post
Havent they figured out a way yet to do SLi between two different cards?
They can barely do SLi (reliably) between two identical cards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erat View Post
No. And i wouldn't get anything less than a 256bit card.
I assume you refer to the width of the bus between the GPU and the memory?

The 460 satisfies this criteria, though it's not the primary factor on which I'd base such a decision. This is like selecting your next car based on the diameter of the tailpipe.
Joe Perez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:46 PM   #370
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,193
Total Cats: 260
Default

I'm talking memory interface.

You can use that to get a damn good reference to how good the card is. I'm using that as a baseline.

So it's like saying, you want a v8, you can tell straight away if the tailpipe diameter is 1" to just walk away without looking further...
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 01:19 PM   #371
Elite Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Taos, New mexico
Posts: 5,702
Total Cats: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erat View Post
No. And i wouldn't get anything less than a 256bit card.
My 460 is a 1GB card with a 256 bit memory interface

I do agree after doing some more research that SLI is probably not the best idea. Looks like a lot of headaches for not much gain.
Fireindc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 01:22 PM   #372
Elite Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Erat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,193
Total Cats: 260
Default

Personally i'd be getting a 760gtx or 770gtx.

Edit* i use SLI, no issues. Just a few weeks slow for good driver updates.

I'm also a HUGE cheap ***. I've never bought a new graphics card.

If i had cash i'd be buying these. http://detroit.craigslist.org/wyn/sys/4192750881.html

$300 a pop is a steal, they're over 500 new. I've never had an issue with used hardware.
Erat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 06:30 PM   #373
Elite Member
iTrader: (12)
 
GeneSplicer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,006
Total Cats: 147
Default

So will 2 gtx 650s drive 3 monitors at max resolution for iracing, or will I need three?

Spending 300+ on a card isn't happening... ****, I still have a car to build.

Last edited by GeneSplicer; 12-04-2013 at 06:53 PM.
GeneSplicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 01:54 AM   #374
NB/VVT Connoisseur
iTrader: (23)
 
viperormiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Key West
Posts: 6,067
Total Cats: 253
Default

viperormiata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 09:45 AM   #375
Boost Pope
iTrader: (8)
 
Joe Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago (Over two miles from Wrigley Field. Fuck the Cubs. Fuck them in their smarmy goat-hole.)
Posts: 26,317
Total Cats: 1,914
Default

I can't seem to find any actual documentation from the manufacturer, but based on what little I can find on their website, I'd say that it probably will not work. I base this on the fact that they picture it working in the opposite direction (as a wifi client, connecting a wired-only machine to a wi-fi network), and when it's acting as a wifi host, there does not appear to be any way to disable NAT, DHCP, etc.

The simplest, most foolproof thing would be for you to buy a dedicated wireless access point, which you can then plug into one of the available ports on your ZyXEL powerline thingy. Something like this will avoid the possibility of getting tripped up by having two DHCP servers, or a second NAT, or anything like that, since WAPs don't have these:

TRENDnet TEW-637AP Wireless Easy-N-Upgrader 802.11b/g/n and 802.11e up to 300Mbps - Newegg.com


Basically, your ZyXEL is the "existing wired router" in this diagram:




Fun fact: Cuban women cannot pronounce the term Wi-Fi correctly. It comes out sounding like "we fee"
Attached Thumbnails
Another Computer Build Thread-71qe01mtgql._sl1500_.jpg  
Joe Perez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:28 AM   #376
NB/VVT Connoisseur
iTrader: (23)
 
viperormiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Key West
Posts: 6,067
Total Cats: 253
Default

Thanks, Joe. I need something cheap and easy that will work for the remainder of my time here.

I have some serious Pokemon battling to do and I need to get my 3ds connected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Perez View Post
Fun fact: Cuban women cannot pronounce the term Wi-Fi correctly. It comes out sounding like "we fee"
This is true. And for anyone wondering, it is spoken at the highest audible volume the Cuban woman is capable of speaking.
viperormiata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:28 AM   #377
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

why does pokymon need wifi?
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:31 AM   #378
NB/VVT Connoisseur
iTrader: (23)
 
viperormiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Key West
Posts: 6,067
Total Cats: 253
Default

viperormiata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 10:33 AM   #379
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Leafy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 9,091
Total Cats: 90
Default

Back in my day you had to be 6 feet from your opponent or less. The next thing you're going to tell me is that you dont need to meet actual people in order to trade pokymon with them and can do that over teh internetz.
Leafy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 11:30 AM   #380
Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,682
Total Cats: 216
Default

I should make a diagram of my network with names, its probably worth a few laughs.
Full_Tilt_Boogie is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
WTB MP62 (Hotside) (NB2) Rick02R WTB 3 01-03-2016 08:18 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:04 PM.