COP Thread - Page 72 - Miata Turbo Forum - Boost cars, acquire cats.

Welcome to Miataturbo.net   Members
 


DIY Turbo Discussion greddy on a 1.8? homebrew kit?

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2011, 06:27 PM   #1421
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 308
Total Cats: 1
Default

That sounds easy as well. What's your price shipped to 48393?
Larimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 10:23 PM   #1422
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sun Prairie WI
Posts: 50
Total Cats: 1
Default

Well just the connectors are $9 each my cost from Toyota. Th harness is of a used engine I installed that had 20k on it. So I'd sell the whole harness for that price which would be 50.95 with shipping.
92mazdaspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 01:39 AM   #1423
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,011
Total Cats: 7
Default

Anyone near Chicago need a set of COPs? I have an extra set kicking around. email me lazzer408 @ yahoo.com
lazzer408 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:10 PM   #1424
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 308
Total Cats: 1
Default

I already have the connectors themselves. I just need to whatever little piece that goes into the connector itself with the wire and need to find that part number. No way 4 of those total will be more than $50 so I don't really think that's going to work for me.
Larimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 02:17 PM   #1425
I'm Miserable!
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Total Cats: 0
Default

if you are pulling and cutting the connectors off of a harness then they wont have a part number. There are places online you can buy just the connectors though. I learned that on this forum actually. search around youll find it.

if you are asking what part number my coils are.... 90080 19015
DangBroski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 02:29 PM   #1426
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

they are on the first post of this thread...
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 07:19 PM   #1427
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 308
Total Cats: 1
Default

Again, I already have the connectors that plug into the coils. My plugs have 3 wires coming out of them, not the 4 required for a 94-95. Is there any way to buy the little pieces that go into the connector to add the additional wire? Maybe it's called the "terminal" from the saved COP post?

I'd put a picture up but there's stored away somewhere and I haven't really began looking for them since I moved recently.

Edit: Found a pic. I just need the little white terminals for each plug (4 total).
Attached Thumbnails
COP Thread-coil_terminal.jpg  
Larimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 08:43 PM   #1428
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

it would be easier to build the tachout circuit in the MS.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:54 PM   #1429
Junior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 308
Total Cats: 1
Default

I bought one you built within the last couple months. If you can explain what I would need to do in decent detail I could probably do that. Otherwise, I wouldn't know what to do well enough and would have to do the harness deal.
Larimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 02:57 PM   #1430
Destroyer of Inconel
iTrader: (37)
 
EO2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: In ur driveway, abusin' ur WPA
Posts: 9,642
Total Cats: 954
Default

COPs are in and she runs great! Connectors with pigtails I purchased from Ballenger Motorsports as listed previously in this thread and in the FAQ. As you can see, the BM connectors are white and ALL the wires in the pigtails are black. It can get confusing during assembly, but that's why I have a Fluke DMM with continuity tester. I could not find coils locally so I bought from Splitime in the FS section. I can post the Toyota PN later if anyone is interested. Capacitor is a 10,000uf 25v model from Frys Electronics. I threw some 1" loom around it and there was still about 1/4" of gap at the split. I have a far smaller 16v but I couldn't find it at the time. I'm not running the dwell reducer circuit at this point because I don't feel I have the skills to build one. Anyone want to sell me one?


The car is a CA Emissions spec NB1 with factory ECU (for now) so sucks on whoever said these things will not run with a CA spec ECU. Valve cover is unmodified. The COPS were a little tight to get in, but a whack with the top of my hand seated them just fine. They actually feel secure enough that I don't feel a need to build a hold down plate quite yet. I built the harness with a 6 position weatherpack connector that Splitime included with his kit of parts. I need to add a ring terminal for my additional block ground, but it seems to work fine without it for now.


Another 6pin weatherpack on the factory coil connectors so I can swap back if the need arises.

Big time +1 to all the folks who helped develop and explain this so n00bs like me could figure it out. It's great to have a cheap alternative to the FAILBOAT 99/00 factory coils.

Time to add COPs to my signature and open up the gaps on them plugs!
EO2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 03:01 PM   #1431
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

why does everyone point them forward?
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 03:09 PM   #1432
Supporting Vendor
iTrader: (10)
 
Reverant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Total Cats: 198
Default

And why does everyone add the cap and the additional ground? I've installed 7 kits so far, no cap or extra ground, yet all setups work great?!?!
Reverant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 03:22 PM   #1433
Destroyer of Inconel
iTrader: (37)
 
EO2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: In ur driveway, abusin' ur WPA
Posts: 9,642
Total Cats: 954
Default

They go faster that way? It made it easier to remove the connectors while test fitting. Hivemind seems to like the cap and it came with the bag-o-parts I got from Splitime, so why not use it?

I can point them the other way if it makes happy
EO2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:11 PM   #1434
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 280
Total Cats: 0
Default

Where do you get the 10,000 uF capacitors from? I cant locate them anywhere. Are they supposed to be 12V? I can find 18V 10,000 but thats about all.
ronniebiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:12 PM   #1435
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

I'd say get 18V at a minimum.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:14 PM   #1436
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 280
Total Cats: 0
Default

What would be the optimum Voltage to get. I just assumed you had to get 12V due to the 12V system of the car ?
ronniebiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:15 PM   #1437
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 280
Total Cats: 0
Default

ronniebiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:17 PM   #1438
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

a voltage rating high enough that doesnt cause the cap to explode.

the voltage rating of a cap is the maximum voltage you want to expose it to.
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:20 PM   #1439
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Darlington, UK
Posts: 280
Total Cats: 0
Default

Ok so what is the maximum voltage you would expose the capacitor to? I assume you just need a capacitor that will take slightly more voltage than this maximum limit.
ronniebiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:20 PM   #1440
Boost Czar
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Braineack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 72,842
Total Cats: 1,787
Default

what voltage does your car run at?
Braineack is online now   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTS Bilstein to motorsports ASN conversion stoves Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 5 04-21-2016 04:00 PM
Going back to stock. Need some 1.6 parts. Trent WTB 2 10-01-2015 01:15 PM
Leaky Wilwoods mx592 Suspension, Brakes, Drivetrain 1 10-01-2015 01:45 AM
01-05 Fab9 PNP COPs (used) FrankB Miata parts for sale/trade 6 09-30-2015 12:48 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 PM.